English Remedial XII IA

Well, i’m sure your visit here is about to cover your english remedial. Now, read the instruction and do it now!

1. Find out an article on certain genre (you may have it already from your teacher in the class)

2. Find our the task in Assignment for Class XII category

3. Write the article on the comment space of this post. Don’t forget to provide 5 multiple choices related to the article topic!

4. Write your name (full name) and your class. Don’t forget to write down also your email address.

5. Then click, Submit to send the article.

66 thoughts on “English Remedial XII IA

  1. TSUNAMI

    A tsunami is a very large sea wave that is generated by a disturbance along the ocean floor. This disturbance can lead to an earthquake a landslide or a volcanic eruption. A tsunami is undetectable far out in the ocean, but once it reaches shallow water, this fast-traveling wave grows very large.
    Tsunami occurs when a major fault under the ocean floor suddenly slips. The displaced rock pushes water above it like a giant paddle, producing powerful water waves at the ocean surface. The ocean waves spread out from the vicinity of the earthquake source and move across the ocean until they reach the coastline, where their height increases as they reach the continental shelf, the part of the Earth’s crust that slopes, or rises from the ocean floor to the land.
    Tsunami washes ashore with often disastrous effects such as severe flooding, looseness of lives due to drowning and damage to property.

    question!

    1.What makes powerful water waves at the ocean surface?
    a.a giant paddle
    b.the displaced rock
    c.the earthquake source
    d.the coast line
    e.the continental shelf
    answer:C

    2.“….water waves at the ocean surface.” (paragraph 2)
    The antonym of surface is………
    a.deep
    b.far
    c.bottom
    d.shallow
    e.near
    answer:A

    3).What is the purpose of the text?
    a.to tell tsunami tragedy
    b.to give opinion how to solve tsunami
    c.to explain how tsunami happens
    d.to entertain the reader by telling the story about tsunami
    e.to tell past event
    answer:D

    4).What is the main idea of paragraph two?
    a.a very large sea wave
    b.the cause of tsunami
    c.the earth’s crust
    d.the floor up of the ocean to the land
    e.the disastrous effects
    answer:B

    5).What kind of the text above?
    a.narrative
    b.descriptive
    c.explanation
    d.exposition
    e.discussion
    answer:D

    Nama :Nur Hamidah P
    Kelas :XII IPA2

  2. Sulawesi is an island with four huge peninsulas and a large traditional community. It has a long coastline. The numerous volcanoes and high limestone mountain are very spectacular. The population of the island is nearly 15 million. There are four distinct cultural groups in Sulawesi. The minahasa are mainly in north Sulawesi. The Torajas generally live in the central mountains of Sulawesi. The south and South East of Sulawesi are inhabited by the Makassarese and Buginese.
    The city of Makassar,with was formerly known as Ujungpadang, is located on the south western tip of Sulawesi. It is the capital of South Sulawesi Province and an important port city. It was a Dutch stronghold for many years. Just East of Makassar is the Lompobatang mountain. It is well known for its waterfalls. Makassar is also the place of the oldest cave art in Indonesia. There are caves with paintings believed to be between to between 5,00 and 10,000 years old.
    Tanah Toraja is the beautiful-mountains area of the island Sulawesi. This is the place of the traditional dwellings of the Torajas. The roofs of their houses point upward at each end. They look like boats. The torajas are an ancient tribal people. They have unique traditional ceremonies and dances. The toraja funeral ceremony is an unusual one too. They carve figure on the face of the limestone cliffs. Since the toraja are very much a bamboo culture, many of their craft items are made bamboo. They make flutes, necklaces and carved murals.
    Menado is the chief port of North Sulawesi. The city is directly south of the Philippines. Just north of Menado is Bunaken Island. It has a beautiful coral reef. Many visitors go there just to see reef. Only about 50 kilometers south of Menado is lake Tondano. The scenery around the lake is spectacular. Further south there are many small villages famous for their beautiful houses and gardens. The main crop of these villages is cloves. There are also many small coconut plantations.

    Nama : CYNDI SILVIA / XII IA2
    Genre : Descriptive text
    Email : Cyndi_e92@yahoo.com

    1. How far is Lake Tondano from manado ?
    a. Forty kilometres east of Manado
    b. Fifty kilometres east of Manado
    c. Sixty kilometres west of Manado
    d. Sixty kilometres south of Manado
    e. Sixty kilometres north of Manado
    Answer : e. Sixty kilometres north of Manado

    2 Which of these statements express the same
    Ideas as paragraph 2 ?
    a. The capital of Sulawesi is Makassar
    b. Makassar and its attractions
    c. The people of Makassar all dutch
    d. Tanah Toraja is the beautiful mountains
    Area
    e. The oldest paintings in caves are found in Makassar
    Anwer: b. Makassar and its attractions

    3 Where do the Toraja live ?
    a. The village near Manado
    b. The South of Sulawesi Island
    c. The Central mountains of Sulawesi
    d. The village inside Manado
    e. The south east of Sulawesi
    Answer : c. The Central mountains of Sulawesi

    4. Which of these statements express the main idea of paraghraph 1 ?
    a. There are four distinct cultural groups in Sulawesi
    b. The numerous volcanos and high limestone mountains are very spectacular
    c. The Toraja generally live in the central mountain of Sulawesi
    d. The Minahasa are mainly in North Sulawesi
    e. Sulawesi is an island with four huge peninsulas and large traditional community.
    Answer : e Sulawesi is an island with four huge peninsulas and large traditional community.

    5. Pick out a word or phrases that has a similar meaning to the underlined phrase. “it was a Dutch stronghold for many years.” ?
    a. A place with a Dutch way of live
    b. A place where only Dutch life
    c. A place where authorized by the dutch
    d. A place where the Dutch kept their army
    e. E A place where the Ducth attacked
    Answer : d. A place where the Dutch kept their army

  3. Gunung Tujuh Lake is one of the many lakes in Kabupaten Kerinci in Jambi province.Its in an amazing tourist place to visit. The location of Gunung Tujuh Lake is in Kecamatan Kayu Aro. It is about 50 km from Sungai Penuh to Pelompek village by public transport. Then people climb and walk for another 4 km or for 2,5 hours. The lake is surrounded by steep forest slopes and seven mountains. The highest peak of Gunung Tujuh Lake is 1,950 m above sea level. The length of the lake is 4,5 km and the width is 3 km. It is a volcanic lake and the highest in Southeast Asia. The temperature around the lake is very cold. Besides waterfalls you can also find animals such as siamang,elephant and bird. Gunung Tujuh Lake is really beautiful with spectacular scenery.

    question!

    1. What does the text mainly talk about?
    a. amazing tourist resort in Jambi
    b. Gunung Tujuh Lake in Jambi
    c. volcanic lakes in Jambi
    d. steep forest slopes in Jambi
    e. waterfalls in Jambi
    answer :B

    2. The main idea of the text is that?
    a. Gunung Tujuh Lake is beautiful tourist resort
    b. the location of Gunung Tujuh Lake is difficult to reach
    c. Gunung Tujuh Lake is the only lake in Sumatra
    d. tourist from Southeast Asia visit this beautiful lake
    e. the animal are more attractive than the lake itself
    answer :A

    3. Which statement is TRUE according to the text?
    a. the lake is 3 km long
    b. Gunung Tujuh Lake is not a volcanic lake
    c. Gunung Tujuh Lake is 4,5 km away from Sungai Penuh
    d. there are steep forest slopes and seven mountains around the lake
    e. siamang are the only animals that can be found in Gunung Tujuh Lake
    answer :D

    4. “Gunung Tujuh Lake is really beautiful with a SPECTACULAR scenery.” the capital word means?
    a. amusing
    b. remarkable
    c. lovely
    d. pretty
    e. touching
    answer :B

    5. “The lake is surrounded by STEEP….” the capital word means almost?
    a. vertical
    b. broad
    c. deep
    d. high
    e. large
    answer :D

  4. Narrative Text

    Once upon a time there was a poor widow who had an only son named Jack. They were so poor that they didn’t have anything except a cow. When the cow had grown too old, his mother sent Jack to the market to sell it. On the way to the market, Jack met a butcher who had some beautiful beans in his hand. The butcher told the boy that the beans were of great value and persuaded the silly lad to sell the cow for the beans.
    Jack brought them happily. When he told his mother about this, his mother became so angry that she threw the beans out of the window.
    When Jack woke up in the morning, he felt the sun shining into a part of his room, but all the rest was quite dark and shady.
    So he jumped to the window. What did he see? The beanstalk grew up quiet close past. Jack window, he opened the window and jumped to the beanstalk which ran up just like a big ladder.
    He climbed and climbed till at last he reached the sky. While looking around, he saw a very huge castle. He was very amazed.
    Then Jack walked along the path leading to the castle. There was a big tall woman on the doorstep. Jack greeted her and asked for the giantess’ mercy to give him breakfast, because he felt very hungry. Although the giantess grumbled at first \, finally she gave Jack a hunk of bread and cheese and a jug of milk.
    Jack hadn’t finished when the whole house began to tremble with the noise of someone’s coming. “Oh! It’s my husband!” cried the giantess. “ What on earth shall I do?”
    Hastily the giantess opened a very big cupboard and hid jack there.

    1. Where did jack sell his cow?
    A. At a castle D. At the butcher’s house
    B. At the market E. On the way to the market
    C. At the giants castle
    Answer : E

    2. What is the story about?
    A. Jack and a butcher D. A poor widow and his son
    B. Jack and giantess E. The giantess and her husband
    C. Jack and the bean stalk
    Answer : C

    3. “ Oh! It’s my husband!” cried the giantess. ( Paragraph 7 ) “What on earth shall I
    do ? ” From the sentence we know that the giantess is …… her husband
    A. Afraid of C. Fed up with E. Displeased with
    B. Angry with D. Annoyed with
    Answer : A

    4. Jack’s mother looked very furious when jack told that ….
    A. The beans were precious
    B. The butcher bought his cow
    C. He traded his cow for the beans
    D. He had sold his cow to a butcher
    E. He met a butcher on the way to the market
    Answer : C

    5. What do we learn from the text?
    A. Sincerity makes jack get something precious.
    B. Jack’s mother was a furious mother.
    C. Poverty makes people hopeless.
    D. The giantess took pity on Jack.
    E. Jack was an innocent boy.
    Answer : C

  5. Most of the nations the world have tried many ways to destroy poverty. So that people everywhere can be provided with good food, good housing and adequate clothing. The united Nations through specialized agencies have tried to ofter assistance to countries with specific programs or emergency disaster,war,famine,revolution. How ever, the most important problem is to overcome long standing pattern or tradition of poverty.
    In India, with its vast populations and the economic restriction remaining form the caste system of the past, there have been many new approaches. Farmers have been taught new skiils in farming, workers and craftsmen have been taught new industrial skiiils that’s were either unknown in the past or limited to certain groups in society. In India , as well as in other densely populated countries in asia, Africa and latin America, there heve been atgtempts to help people plan smaller families. Smaller fammilies would then place lees pressure om the economic of individual countries for there would be fewer people to feed.
    Different countries with different political and economic system have tried to conquer poverty in different ways. However in most countries of the world, there is one vital weapon that being used against poverty : education. The worls wide hope is to educate young people in profesions economic and social problems of their parents and nation. Education provides the most universal key to a new word and a new way of live.

    Nama :robby hardiansyah / XII IA2
    Genre : narrative text

    1. The following can cause poverty except…
    a. war
    b. disaster
    c. famine
    d. vast populations
    e. good educations
    answer : E

    2. What topic is discussed the second paraghrap….
    a. The caste system of India
    b. India`s vast populations
    c. Small families in India
    d. Conquering poverty in India
    e. Population growth in India
    Answer:D

    3.Them in ”that will allow them” refers to…
    a. Young people
    b. parents
    c. nations
    d. skills
    e. brother
    answer: A

    3. “effort to destroy poverty” is disscused in the…

    a. 1st
    b. 2nd
    C. 3rd
    D. 1st and 2nd
    E. 2nd nd 3rd
    Anwer : e

    4. One of the ways to plan smaller families is…..
    a.transmigrations program
    b.family planningh program
    c.urbanizations program
    d.emigration program
    e.immigrations program
    answer: B

    5 what is the frist paragraph talking about ?
    a. the way to destroy poverty
    b. how to overcome the poverty
    c. how to provide
    d. the most important problem
    e, how to overcome long standing pattern
    answer : a

  6. REPORT PARAGRAPH

    Dances are parts of celebrations, and mark important times of life such as births, weddings and funerals. They are parts of festivities at times of planting and harvesting of rice, and other important events.
    There are many different types and styles of dances. They are Court, Martial, mask dances. The dances of the different islands vary. Men and women seldom perform together, except in courtship dances. Generally dancer will be either men or women. Indonesia dances are slow, with very controlled movements. The dancer’s arm and hand movements are very important.
    The court dances are very formal in style. Dancers keep their faces without any expressions and perform precise gestures. Some of the dances are like dance-dramas and tell tales of epic battles. Some dances reflect the pomp and formality of the court. Some dances tell stories from the Ramayana, the Hindu holy book.
    Martial dances generally performed only by men. They were originally war dances, and income the men demonstrate the skill in using the weapons of battle, such as spears.
    Some dances involve the use of elaborate masks. It is believed that when a dancer wears a mask, he takes on the character of the mask as though the spirit of the mask takes over. Each island has different mask dances, and different style of masks.

    Questions:

    1. What does the text tell us about?
    A. Many different types and style of dances
    B. Dances are parts of celebrations
    C. Types of dances
    D. Style of dances
    E. Dances

    The correct answer is “A”

    2. How are dances from one island to other ones?
    A. They are seldom perform together
    B. They are almost the same
    C. They are resemble
    D. They are various
    E. They are slow

    The correct answer is “D”

    3. What is the main idea of the third paragraph?
    A. The court dancers perform precise gestures
    B. The court dancers are more like dance-dramas
    C. The court dances tell stories from the Ramayana
    D. The court dances are very formal in style
    E. The court dances reflect the pomp and formality of the court

    The correct answer is “D”

    4. What do people believe when dancers wear masks?
    A. They take on the character of the mask
    B. Each island has different style of masks
    C. Each island has different mask dances
    D. The spirit of the mask will not take over
    E. They will be more vigorous

    The correct answer is “A”

    5. The purpose of the text is to….
    A. Retell about dances
    B. Describe particular dances
    C. Entertain the readers with the dances
    D. Describe how the dances are performed
    E. Retell some events where the dances are performed

    The correct answer is “D”

    Name : Andrianus Tri Listyo/
    Kelas : XII-IPA2

  7. REPORT TEXT

    Every country has people who are too poor to live a decent, comfortable life.
    They do not have enough to eat. They live in shack that they have built for themselves out of wood and metal-sometimes even out cardboard packing-cases. Often they have no proper water supply or drains. When they are ill, they cannot afford to go to the doctor. When they are cold, they have to look for fuel to light a fire.
    On the hillsides in Brazil, the shacks of the poor are piled on top of one another like old car in a scrap-yards are often what shanty towns are like places for people who have nowhere else to go.
    Thousand of Brazilians leave the countryside each year and travel to the cities to seek the better life. When they arrive, they find that things are no better than in the country. There are few jobs to be had. The only way to find a place to sleep-other than on the streets as many have to do-is to move in with friends or build a shack of their own.
    For these people, sleeping is often the best way to forget how hard life is. If you sleep, at least you might dream of better things.

    Question ;

    1. The reading passage tells us about … in Brazil.
    A. a decent life for the poor
    B. the shacks in the countryside
    C. poverty in the cities
    D. building homes in brazil
    E. the shortage of doctor
    Answer : C
    2. The Brazilians leaving the countryside for the cities …
    A. are earning a little bit better
    B. are travelling a lot more to many cities
    C. have succeeded in building their own houses
    D. are living in better conditions
    E. are very disappointed in their hopes for the better life
    Answer : E
    3. Which of the following statements is NOT TRUE according to the text ?
    A. The poor like sleeping because they are very lazy
    B. It is difficult to find a job in the city
    C. Every country has its poverty problems
    D. Sleeping is a few to escape from reality
    E. In Brazil the poor build shanty towns in the hills
    Answer : E

    4. ‘When they arrive they find that things are no better than in the country’
    (line 10). This means that …
    A. it is easier to live in the countryside
    B. life in the city is as hard as in the country
    C. living in the country is not as nice as in the city
    D. people lead a comfortable life in the countryside
    E. living in the city has many advantage
    Answer : B
    5. What is a ‘scrape-yard’ ?
    It is a place where …
    A. people forget how hard life
    B. shacks are piled on top of one another
    C. people built cardboard shacks
    D. old cars are thrown on top of one another
    E. scraps of wood and metal are sold by the poor
    Answer : B

  8. The increasing employment of Indonesian women workers comes mostly from middle-and-upper-income families. this is because many of them have got higher education. Today more than half of all women college graduates are employed,compared to four out of ten high school graduates,three out of ten elementary school gradustes,and only two out of ten among those with less than grade five in school. Most of the working girls in the 1980s were unskilled,but today’s working women have considerably more education than those who do not work. Among the working women only three fourths are high school graduates and less than 10 percent have not been to high school at all.
    most well-educated middle class working women hold white collar or profesional jobs. Althought many other kinds of work are offered to college graduated women,clerical work and teaching are mostly preferred. About three fifths of the girls who are graduated from high school take clerical jobs.

    question!

    1. what is the passage about?
    a. the shift from household work to professional and clerical work for women
    b. a comparison between well-educated and less-educated working women
    c. the number of employed middle-class working women
    d. job choice for working women
    e. working women in the 1980s
    answer :B

    2. the main idea of paragraph two is?
    a. more than half of college graduated women are professionals
    b. many kinds of work are offered to educated women
    c. less educated working women like working as clerks
    d. the profession as a teacher and a clerk is suitable for women
    e. the profession as a teacher is better than the proffesion as a clerk
    answer :B

    3. which is TRUE about women employees according to the text?
    a. most high-school graduates take clerical jobs
    b. there are more college graduates than high-school graduates
    c. elementary-school graduates are comparableto college graduates
    d. the women workers are mostly elementary-school graduates
    e. less than twenty percent of women workers didn’t finish elementary-school
    answer :B

    4. what is meant by WHITE COLLAR JOBS? the capital phrase means?
    a. teachers
    b. clerical work
    c. professional jobs
    d. middle-class work
    e. upper-class work
    answer :C

    5. according to the passage, teaching is considered as?
    a. a white collar of professional job
    b. an educated employment
    c. middle-class work
    d. proportional work
    e. clerical work
    answer :A

  9. Name : Yoseph indra hendrianto
    Class : XII IA 2

    REPORT

    For many years people believed that the eleverest animals after man were the chimpanzees.Now,however,there is proof that dolphins may be even cleverer than these big apes.
    Although a dolphin lives in the sea it is not a fish.It is a mammal.It is in many ways,therefore,like a human being.
    Dolphins have a simple language.They are able to talk to one another.it may be possible for man to learn how to talk to dolphins.But this will not be easy because dolphins can’t hear the kind of sounds man can make.If man wants to talk to dolphins,therefore,he will have to make a third language which both he and the dolphins can understand.
    Dolphins are also very friendly toward man.They often follow ships.There are many stories about dolphins guiding ships trough difficult and dangerous waters.
    QUESTION
    1 . The text tells about …
    A. Fish
    B. Dolphins
    C. Mammals
    D. Big apes
    E. Champanzees
    ANSWER : B
    2 . The fourth paragraph tells us …
    A. How dolphins help man
    B. How genius the dolphins are
    C. How friendly man to dolphins
    D. How diligent the dolphins are
    E. How difficult the problems faced by dolphins
    ANSWER : A
    3 . Which Statement is TRUE ?
    A. Dolphins are fish.
    B. Dolphins are kind-heated animals.
    C. Dolphins’ sense of hearing is very sharp.
    D. Chimpanzees are the cleverest animals in the world.
    E. The big apes are regarded as the most intelligent animals.
    ANSWER : B
    4 . The text above is in the form of …
    A. Spoof
    B. Report
    C. Recount
    D. Procedure
    E. Narration
    ANSWER : B
    5 . To tell the factual information, the writer mostly uses …
    A. Passive voice
    B. Simple past tense
    C. Present perfect tense
    D. Simple present tense
    E. Present continous tense
    ANSWER : D

  10. once upon a time, there live in Japan a peasant and his wife. They were sad couple because they had no children. They kept praying to their god pleading to give them a child.
    While cutting wood by a stream one day, the man saw a large peach floating on the water. He ran to pick it up. His wife was excited because she had never seen such a large peach before. They were about to cut the peach when they heard a voice from inside.
    The couple were to surprised too do anything. The peach then cracked open, and there was a beautiful baby boy inside. The couple were very happy, of course. They named the baby Momotaro, which meant ‘peach boy’.
    Momo grew up to be clever, courrageus young man. His ‘parents’ loved him very much.
    One day, Momotaro told his parents that he was going to fight the pirates who always attacked their village. These pirates lived on an island a few kilometers away. Momotaro’s mother packed his food, and his father gave him a sword. Having blessed Momotaro, they sent him off on his journey.
    Sailing on his boat, Momotaro met an eagle going in the same direction. They became good friends,soon,both of them arrived on the island of the pirates.
    Momotaro drew out the sacred sword his father had given him and began to fight the pirates. The eagle flew over the thieves’ heads, pecking at their eyes. Finally, the pirates were defeated.
    Momotaro brought home all the goods that pirates had stolen. His parents were proud of him, and they were overjoyed at his victory and safe return.

    Question!

    1. The story happened….
    a. in Japan
    b. on the boat
    c. by a stream
    d. in a village
    e. on the island of the pirates
    answer : A

    2. Who is the main character in the story?
    a. the lucky peasant
    b. the blessed child
    c. the defeated pirates
    d. the pleasant’s wife
    e. Momotaro, the peach boy
    answer : E

    3. “Having blessed Momotaro, they sent him off on his journey.” (paragraph 5)
    From the sentence we know that Momotaro’s parents….him to fight the pirates.
    a. joined
    b. refused
    c. forbade
    d. allowed
    e. declined
    answer : D

    4. When he peasant and his wife saw a beautiful baby boy inside the large peach, they….and named him Momotaro.
    a. felt annoyed
    b. were anxious
    c. seemed afraid
    d. were very glad
    e. looked surprised
    answer : D

    5. What do we learn from the story?
    a. we should do our best
    b. Momotaro is a brave man
    c. there is no gain without god
    d. happines will find you if you try
    e. the peasant and his wife are good person
    answer : C

  11. Wood chipping is a process used to obtain pulp and paper products from the forest. The wood chipping process begins when the trees are cut down in a selected area of the forest called a couple.

    Next, the top and the branches of the trees are cut and the logs are taken to the mill. At the mill the bark of the logs is removed and the logs are taken to the chipper,which cut them into small pieces called woodchips. The woodchips are then screened to remove dirt and other impurities. At this stage,they are either exported in this form or made into pulp by chemicals and heat. The pulp is then bleached and the water content is removed.
    Finally, the pulp is rolled out to make paper.

    The Questin is :
    1. What is the type of the text?
    a. Explanation
    b. Procedure
    c. Exposisition
    d. Narative
    e. Spoof
    answer : A

    2. The text describe the process of….
    a. Cutting down the forest
    b. Producing woodchips
    c. Wood chipping
    d. Paper making
    e. Reforestation
    answer : D

    3. What do the mill workers do with the logs?
    a. They export the wood chips
    b. They cut them into pieces
    c. They rolled out the paper
    d. They remove the bark
    e. They screen the logs
    answer : D

    4. “ At this stage they are either exported in this form or…” (paragraph 2).
    The underlined words refer to…
    a. logs
    b. pulp
    c. processed pulp
    d. new woodchips
    e. clear woodchips
    answer : C

    5.”The woodchips are then screened to remove dirt and other impurities. (paragraph 2).
    In other words, they are….
    a. moved
    b. cleaned
    c. repaired
    d. removed
    e. processed
    answer : B

    name :Azwarini.N
    class :Twelve Sains Two
    email :azwarini_e92@yahoo.com

  12. Business travellers usually find they have little time to exercise, especially when their schedules are suddenly changed by late meeting or late flights. But everyone should get some exercise. There are ways to make exercise part of your day, even when you cannot make it to the hotel’s exercise room. Experts suggest stretchingyour neck, arms, back and shoulders while sitting in your airplane seat. At your hotel, you can stretch your legs and abdominal muscles. Then, you can run in place for a good aerobic workout.
    Exercise is not just for your body, it is for your mind as well. The mind-body connection has long been established by professional medical associations. People who exercise regularly perform more efficiently at work and perform more effectively than their colleagues who don’t exercise so to get ahead of everyone else, try to exercise everyday even when travelling.

    Question

    1. Who would be likely to read this article?
    a. over weight people
    b. frequent vacation-goprs
    c. business people who take a trip
    d. everyone who likes exercise
    e. experts who have meeting
    answer : C

    2. Why is difficult for travelers to get exercise?
    a. their schedules may change unexpectedly
    b. they often have meetings
    c. they work too hard
    d. they do exercise regularly
    e. they don’t want to exercise
    answer : A

    3. Where can you do exercise if you can’t go to the exercise room?
    a. on the bus
    b. in your car
    c. in your meeting
    d. in your airplane seat
    e. in your bedroom
    answer : D

    4. How can you get aerobic exercise in the hotel?
    a. work your abdomen
    b. take the stairs
    c. run in place
    d. sit in the chair
    e. perform more efficiently
    answer : C

    5. “Then, you can run in place for a good aerobic workout.” (paragraph 1)
    The synonym of the workout is….
    a. jogging
    b. working a job
    c. traveling around the work place
    d. attending a meeting
    e. exercise
    answer : E

  13. Paragraph Decretive

    Gold is a precious metal. Gold is used as ornaments or as money.
    Gold is found in many places, but in a small supply. It is often found on the surface of the earth. Since gold is heavy substance, it is sometimes found loose on the bottom of rivers. The gold is found together with sand and rocks, and must be separated from them. It is simple to search for this type of gold.
    It is not usually necessary to drill for gold, but when a layer of gold is located deep below the surface of the earth, it is possible to drill a hole into the ground. Engineers have developed modern processes for removing gold from rocks.
    Since gold is not very hard, it is sometimes melted and added to other substances for making rings, coins, and art objects. It will be priced forever because it is beautiful, rare, and useful.

    The best title of the text above is………
    A.Gold D. Rare ornaments
    B.Type of gold E. Removing gold from Rocks
    C.Previous metal
    Answer : A

    2.The following are associated with gold, EXCEPT………….
    A.Useful C. Beautiful E. Unnecessary
    B.Precious D. Expensive
    Answer : E

    3.The text above is mainly intended to……about gold.
    A. Discuss C. Describe E. Document
    B.Classify D. Elaborate
    Answer : C

    4. It will be priced forever because….”(Paragraph 4) The underlined word
    means……..
    A.Valuable C. Interesting E. Eye-catching
    B.Worthless D. Wonderful
    Answer : A

    5. What does the following word refer to It (line 4) ?
    A.Metal C. Money E. Ornaments
    B.Places D. Gold
    Answer : D

  14. “ALI BABA”

    Long time ago, there lived a poor woodcutter named Ali Baba.
    One day Ali Baba saw a band of thieves. They stopped in front of a huge rock and the head thief said “open Sesame” the rock slowly rolled open.
    When the thieves left. Ali Baba went to the rock. “Open sesame” he said. When the rock rolled open, Ali Baba went into the cave. He saw a lot of treasure in the cave. Ali Baba brought back some of the treasure. His family was happy to see the treasure. They became rich.
    One day Ali Baba’s wife bought a beatiful necklace. The head thief saw her. Seeing that she was a rich lady, he planned to rob her. The head thief went to Ali Baba’s house. He disguised himself as a traveler and asked Ali Baba for a place to rest. Being kind, Ali Baba invited him for dinner. White they were having dinner, Ali Baba’s maid, Morgiana, heard noise behind the kitchen. The thieves had come to steal Ali Baba’s teasure. Morgiana tiptoed to the big jars. There were thieves hiding in the jars. The clever quickly poured hot oil into the jars. The head thief his men screaming and became rightened. He ran out of Ali Baba’s house and was never seen again.

    1. Ali Baba was a lucky man because ………
    a. He had a beatiful wife
    b. He said the words “open sesame”
    c. The thieves were hiding in the big jars
    d. His servant helped him save treasure
    e. He didn’t find any treasure left in the cave
    Lock Answer : d
    2. The following might be the kind of treasure found by Ali Baba, except ………
    a. Diamod d. jewel
    b. Money e. pearl
    c. gold
    Lock Answer : b
    3. The main idea of paragraph three is ………
    a. Ali Baba left the treasure
    b. Ali Baba found the treasure
    c. The thieves left the cave in a hurry
    d. The thieves opened the cave by magic words
    e. Ali Baba’s family were not excited to see the treasure
    Lock Answer : b
    4. “He disguised himself as traveler and ………” (par.4)
    a. Showed d. resembled
    b. Performed e. readzed
    c. concealed
    Lock Answer : c
    5. Which one of the statements is correct based on the text ?
    a. Ali Baba got a lot of jewelry in the cave
    b. Morgiana was Ali Baba’s daughter
    c. Ali Baba was a carpenter
    d. Ali Baba abandoned his family
    e. Ali Baba lived alone in the cave
    Lock Answer : a

  15. My Pet

    I have apet. It is a cat and I call it kushi. Kushi small, fluffy and cute. It has got thick white fur. It is does not like bones. Everyday eats soft food like steamed milk and fish. It treats the other animals in our house gently and it never eats shoes. Kushi is really a sweet and cute.

    Questions :

    1. What type of the text is used by the writer ?
    a. Report
    b. Recount
    c. Narrative
    d. News item
    e. Descriptive
    Lock answer : E
    2. Everyday it eats soft food …..
    a. Thin
    b. Thick
    c. Cute
    d. Hard
    e. Awkward
    Lock answer : C
    3. The communicative purpose if this text it …..
    a. To describe a particular animal
    b. To share an amusing incident with others
    c. To present two prints of view about an issue
    d. To inform the reads about the beauty of kushi
    e. To retell events for the purpose of informing or entertaining
    Lock answer : A
    4. What is the main idea of the paragraph 1 …..
    a. Kushi small, fluffy and cute
    b. My pet kushi
    c. It has got thick white fur
    d. Kushi which is a sweet an cute
    e. Kushi not like steamed milk and fish
    Lock answer : D
    5. Who is kushi ?
    a. My sister
    b. My pet
    c. My mother
    d. My friend
    e. My special person
    Lock answer : B
    Ita Novianti
    XII.A.1

  16. You can do a simple experiment to prove that water expands when it is frozen. All you need is an empty glass jar. First,fill half the jar with water level on the outside of the jar. After that, put the jar in the freezer until the water is frozen. When the water is frozen, take the jar out of the freezer and observe the new level of the water. You will see that the level of the frozen water is higher. This proves that water expands when it is frozen.

    Question 1-5 are based on the text
    1. The suitable title for text is…
    a. How to freeze water
    b. Water freezes when put in a freezer
    c. Water expands when it is frozen
    d. Water level in a freezer
    e. Water fall
    Answer: a
    2. The suitable title for text 2 is…
    a. How to freeze water
    b. Water freezes when put in a freezer
    c. Water expands when it is frozen
    d. Water level in a freezer
    e. Take the jar
    Answer: c
    3. How many steps are taken in the experiment?
    a. Two
    b. Three
    c. Four
    d. Five
    e. Six
    Answer: c
    4. The signal words that are used in the text are…
    a. Then,after that,finally
    b. First,and then,finally
    c. First,then,after that
    d. Then,first,finally
    e. Then,after that, and then
    Answer: e
    5. …. Water is higher. The opposite from underline word is….
    a. shorter
    b. tall
    c. beauty
    d. different
    e. same
    Answer:a

  17. I have been wondering if homework is necessary
    I think we should have homework because it helps us
    to learn and revise our work.
    Homework helps people who aren’t very smart to
    Remember what they have learned. Homework is really good
    because it helps with our education.
    But, many times, doing homework is not a great idea.
    I think we shouldn’t have homework because I like to go out
    after school to a restaurant or the movies. Sometimes homework is
    boring and not important.
    I think homework is bad because I like to play and discuss thinks
    With my family.

    QUESTION :

    1. What type of text is used by the writer ?
    a. description
    b. explanation
    c. discussion
    d. process
    e. report
    Answer : C

    2. The above text is written to. . . .
    a. persuade the readers to take aside about two points of view
    b. present two points of view about homework
    c. explain the process in doing homework
    d. describe the homework to the readers
    e. inform the readers about the activity of doing homework
    Answer : B

    3. The word ‘wondering’ in paragraph 1 has the same meaning as . . .
    a. like to have
    b. agree to do
    c. want to known
    d. have to be
    e. need to be
    Answer : C

    4. Paragraph 3 of the text is. . . .
    a. issue
    b. preview
    c. statement
    d. elaboration
    e. conclusion
    Answer : D

    5. From the text we known that the writer. . . .
    a. is a smart person
    b. is not a smart person
    c. needs to do a homework
    d. doesn’t need to do a homework
    e. has different opinions about homework
    Answer : E

    NAME : ENY NURAENI
    CLASS : XII IA 2

  18. Well, some people agree that x-ray examination is benefical. They say that doctors should use x-ray in examination a severe illness. If doctors don’t use the x-ray they will miss some important information which is very useful in making a diagnose on the patient’s disease. And thus will some times cause the doctor inaccurate in prescribing the medicine to care the illness.
    Not all patients agree with the use of x-ray examination, howdver. They think that using x-ray examination will cost them a lot of money. That’s really true. Another reason is the radiation of x-ray has some risks to the body tissues.
    Well, as a result of this controversy, many people are planning a traditional health cure to avoid the high cost of hospital care. Whereas hospital insist on having x-ray examinations on patient to get an accurate diagnose although the cost is very high.

    QUESTION!!!!

    1. What is the type of the text?
    A. Report
    B. Discussion
    C. Description
    D. Hortatoryexposition
    E. Analitical exposition

    Answer : B

    2. The text minly discusses about_.
    A. The illness cured by x-ray examination
    B. The use of a traditional health care
    C. Some opinion to avoid the use of x-ray
    D. The controversy of using x-ray examination
    E. Reasons why people agree to use x-ray examination

    Answer : D

    3. What is the communicative purpose of the text?
    A. To criticize the current issues
    B. To describe an important issue
    C. To explain why something occurs
    D. To share an account of unusual or amusing incidents
    E. To present information and opinions about more than one side of an issue

    Answer : E

    4. Which of the following statement is true?
    A. It is dangerous to diagnose the patient using x-ray
    B. X-ray can be used to examine a severe illness
    C. Using x-ray examination is not expensive
    D. X-ray examination does not have risks to the body tissues
    E. Using a traditional health cure is more accurate in diagnosis the patients

    Answer : B

    5. Wheareas hospital insists on having x-ray examination on patient to get an accurate diagnose…..(the last paragraph)
    The underline word means
    A. careful and exact
    B. fast and careful
    C. expensive
    D. healty
    E. sure

    Answer.A

    NAMA : ANGGRAENI
    KELAS : XII IPA 2

  19. The lion and the mouse

    Once when a lion was asleep,a little mouse began running up and down upon him:this soon awoke the lion,who place his huge paw open the mouse,and opened his bag jaws to swallow him.”pardon me,O king,”cried the mouse”forgive me this time.i shall never forget it:who knows I mey be able to do you a good turn some of these days.”the lion was tickled at the idea of the mouse being able to help him.then he lifted up his paw and let him go.
    One day the lion was caught in a trap.some hunters who wanted to carry him alive to the king,tried him to a tree while they went in search of a wagon to carry him in.just then the little mouse happened to pass by and see the sad plight in which the lion was.the little mouse went up to him and soon gnawed away the rope that bound the king of the beast.soon after the little mouse had finished gnawing way the rope,he asked the lion to run away.

    Question 1-5 are based on the text

    1).what is the moral lesson from this text ?
    a.don’t look at someone because of his clothes
    b.it is best to prepare for the days of necessity
    c.common people may prove great ones
    d.united we stand,divided we fall
    e.honesty begins at home
    answer:A

    2).what does paragraph three mainly tell us about ?
    a.the little mouse asked for forgiveness
    b.the lion was tied to a tree by the hunter
    c.the hunter carried the lion alive to the king
    d.the little mouse could prove that he could help the lion
    e.from the first,the lion believed in what the little mouse said
    answer:D

    3).what did the mouse do to prove his words ?
    a.he would never forget the lion
    b.he tried hard to help the lion free
    c.he ran up and down upon the lion
    d.he asked for apology to the king of the beast
    e.he tied the lion to the tree so that the hunters could carry him
    answer:B

    4).”pardon me,O king,”cried the little mouse…(paragraph 2)
    the word king refer to___
    a.the lion
    b.the tree
    c.the king
    d.the mouse
    e.the hunter
    answer:A

    5)…this soon awoke the lion,who placed his huge paw upon the mouse (paragraph 1)
    the italic word has the similar meaning to___
    a.expensive
    b.enormous
    c.narrow
    d.little
    e.tiny
    answer:E

    NAMA :SITI NURHAYATI
    KELAS: XII.IA.2

  20. Narrative Text

    Once upon a time there was a poor widow who had an only son named Jack. They were so poor that they didn’t have anything except a cow. When the cow had grown too old, his other sent Jack to the market to sell it.On the way to the market, Jack mey a butcher who had some beautiful beans in his hand. the butcher told the boy that the beans were of gerat value and persuaded the silly lad to sell the cow for the beans.

    Jack brought them happily. When he to;d his mother about this, his mother becomeso angry that she threw the beans out of the window.

    Whwn Jack woke up in the morning, he felt the sun shining into a part of his room,but all the rest was quite dark and shady.

    So he jumped to the window. What did he see? The beanstalk grew up quite close past,Jack’s window. he opened the window and jumped to the beanstalk which run up just like a big ladder.

    He climbed… and climbed till at last he reached the sky. While looking around, he saw a very huge castle. He was very amazed.

    Then Jack walked along the path leading to the castle. There was a big tall woman on the doorstep. Jack greeted her and asked for the giantess’ mercy to give him breakfast, because he felt very hungry. Although the giantess grunbled at first,finally she gave Jack a hunk of bread and cheese and a jug of milk.

    Jack hadn’t finished when the whole house began to tremble with the noiseof someone’s coming. “Oh,! It’s my husband!” cried the giantess.” What on earth shall i do?”

    Hastily the giantess opened a very big cupboard and hid Jack there.

    Question

    1. Where did Jacl sell his cow?
    a. At a castle
    b. At the market
    c. At the giant’s castle
    d. At the butcher’s house
    e. On the way to the market
    Answer “e”
    2. What is the story about?
    a. Jack and a butcher
    b. Jack and the giantess
    c. Jack and the bean stalk
    d. A poor widow and his son
    e. The giantess and her husband
    Answer “c”
    3. “Oh,! It’s my husband!” cried the giantess.
    (Paragaph 7) “What on eart sall i do?”
    From the sentence we know that the giantess
    is….
    a. afraid of
    b. angry with
    c. fed up with
    d. annoyed with
    e. displeased with
    Answer “a”
    4. Jack’s mother looked very furous when jack
    told that…
    a. the beans were precious
    b. the butcher bought is cow
    c. he had sold his cow to a butcher
    d. he traded his cow for the beans
    e. he met a butcher on the-way to the market
    Answer “d”
    5. what do we learn from the text?
    a. Sinceruty makes Jack get something
    precious
    b. Jack’s mother was a furious mother
    c. Poverty makes people hopeles
    d. The giantess tool pity on Jack
    e. Jack was an innocent boy
    Answer “a”

    NAME : DINDA OKTA WIDYASTUTI
    CLASS: XII. IA 1
    EMAIL : dindaoktawidiyastuty_e92@yahoo.com

  21. An elephant is the largest and strongest of all animals.it is a strange looking animal with its thick legs,huge side and back,large hanging ears,a small tail,little eyes,long white tasks and above all it has a long nose,the trunk.
    The trunk is the elephant’s peculiar,feature,and it has various uses.the elephant draws up water by the trunk and can squirt it all over its body like a shower bath.it can alsolift leaves and put them into its mouth.in fact the trunk serves the elephant as long as arm and hand.an elephant looks very clumsy and heavy and yet it can move very quickly.
    The elephant is a very intelligent animal.its intelligence combined with its great strength make it a very useful servant to man and it can be trained to serve in various ways such as carry heavy loads,hunt for tiger and even fight.

    Question 1-5 are based on the text.

    1)the third paragraph is mainly about the fact that___
    a. elephants are strong
    b. elephants can lift logs
    c. elephants are servants
    d. elephants must be wild
    e. elephant must be trained
    answer:C

    2)which of the following is NOT part of the elephant described in the first paragraph ?
    a. it is wild
    b. it has trunk
    c. it is heavy
    d. it looks strange
    e. it has a small tall
    answer:A

    3)it is stated in the text that the elephant uses the trunk to do the following EXCEPT____
    a. to eat
    b. to push
    c. to drink
    d. to carry things
    e. to squirt water over its body
    answer:B

    4)the trunk is the elephant’s peccular feature “(paragraph 2).
    The underlined word is close in meaning to__,
    a. long
    b. large
    C. tough
    D. strange
    E. smooth
    answer:D

    5)it can also lift leaves and put them into its mouth.(paragraph 2).
    The word them refero___
    a. the elephant
    b. b. the trunk
    c. the body
    d. the leaf
    e. the tree
    answer:B

    NAMA :MUNDRIANI
    KELAS :XII.IA.2

  22. Wood chipping is a process used to obtain and paper products from the forest. the wood chipping process begins when the teens are cut down in a selected area of the forest called a couple.
    Next, the top and the branches of the trees are cut out and the logs are taken to the mill. at the mill the bark of the logs is removed and the logs are taken to the chipper, which cut them into small pieces called woodchips are then screened to remove dirt and other impurities. at this stage, they are either exported in this from or made into pulp by chemicals and heat. the pulp is the bleached and the water content is removed. finally, the pulp is rolled out to make paper

    Question 1-5 are based on the text

    1)what is the type of the text ?
    a.explanation
    b.procedure
    c.exposition
    d.narative
    e.spoof
    answer:A

    2)the text describe the process of…..
    a.cutting down the forest
    b.producing woodchips
    c.wood chipping
    d.paper making
    e.reforestation
    answer:D

    3)what do the mill workers do withthelogs ?
    a.they export the woodchips
    b.they cut them into pieces
    c.they rolled out the paper
    d.they remove the bark
    e.the screen the logs
    answer:D

    4)at this stage they are either exported in this from or….”(paragraph 2)
    the underline words refer to….
    a.logs
    b.pulp
    c.processed pulp
    d.new woodchips
    e.dear woodchips
    answer:C

    5)the woodchips are then screened to remove dirt and other impurities (paragraph 2).
    In the other words,they are……
    a.moved
    b.cleaned
    c.repaited
    d.removed
    e.processed
    answer:B

    nama :ika andriyani
    kelas : XII.IA.2

  23. The process for producing gelatin is a long and complex one. In the processing of gelatin made from bones, which varies slightly from that of gelatin make from skin the grease fist must be eliminated. Then, the bones are soaked in a solution of hydrochloric acid in order to rid them of minerals and are washed several ties in water. Next, the bones are placed in the distilled water, heated to over 90 F for a few hours, placed in fresh distilled water, and then heated again at a little over 100 F. A fluid forms from this heating and, it i concerted, chilled and sliced. Finally, it is dried and ground. In its final form, gelatin is white, tasteless and odorless.

    Questions :

    1. Which of the following would be the best title for this passage ?
    a. A great dessert
    b. Protein foods
    c. Gelatin process
    d. Uses for bones
    e. The process of making gelatin
    Lock answer : E
    2. What is the main idea of the second paragraph?
    a. Gelatin consists of protein
    b. Gelatin made from bones and skin
    c. The process of producing of gelatin
    d. The importance of fresh water
    e. The advantages of bones and skin
    Lock answer : C
    3. Which of the following is TRUE ?
    a. A fluid does not form from this heating
    b. The chemical used in making gelatin comes off the surface of the bones by rinsing with water
    c. Gelatin made from skin is produced in the same why as that made from bones
    d. When the gelatin is dried, it is in powder form
    e. Grease probably does not aid in producing gelatin
    Lock answer: B
    4. Here, is the usage of gelatin, except . . .
    a. Making jelly
    b. Substance to make salad
    c. Protein content
    d. Based form of honey
    e. Making capsules from medicine
    Lock answer : D
    5.”….. the _grease_ first must be eliminated” (paragraph 2)
    What does the underlined mean ?
    a. Fat
    b. Junk
    c. Acid
    d. Mineral
    e. Protein
    Lock answer : A

  24. Paragraph Exposition
    Manic depression is another psychiatric illness that mainly effects the mood. A patient suffering from this disease will alternate between periods of manic excitement and extreme depression with or without relatively normal periods in between. The cange in mood suffered by a manic depressive patient go far beyond the day to day change experienced by the geneal population. In the period of manic excitement, the mood elevation can become so intense that it can result extended insomania,extreme irritability, and heightened aggressiveness. In the period of depression, which way last for severals weeks or months, a patient experiences feelings of general fatigue, uselessness,and in serious cascs, may contemplete suicide.

    1.The paragraph preceding this passage most probably discuss
    a. When manic depression develops
    b. Now manic depression can resultan suicide
    c. Now moods are determined
    d. A different type of mental disease
    Ans: d
    2. The main topic of this passage is
    a. Various psychiatric illnesses
    b. How depression affects the mood
    c. The mood changes of manic depressions
    d. The intense periods of manic excitement
    Ans: c
    3. The passage indicates that most people
    a. Become highly depressed
    b. Switch wildly from highs to lows
    c. Experiance occasional shifts in mood
    d. Never undergo mood changes
    Ans: c
    4. The passage implies that
    a. Change from excitement to depression occur frequently and often
    b. Only manic depressive patients experience aggression
    c. The depressive phase of this disease can be more harmful than the manic phase
    d. Suicide is invetible in cases of manic depression
    Ans: c
    5. According the passage, a manic depressive patient in a manic phase would be feeling
    a. Unhappy
    b. Angry
    c. Highly emotional
    d. Patient
    Ans:a
    Name : Nova Angelia
    Class : XII-IA2

  25. NARRATIVE

    A WOLF AND THE STORK

    A long-long time ago,the wolf and the stork were friends.one day,the wolf asked the stork to come to his house to eat.
    When the stork arrived at the wolf’s house, the wolf put two bowls of soup on the table.The wolf ate his bowl of soup so quickly.When he finished,he ask the stork,”did you like my soup?”.
    But the stork was angry because he couldn’t eat the soup.His beak was too long!when the stork when to home,he was still hungry.The wolf laughed and laughed.
    Then the stork had a good idea.He asked the wolf to come to diner.He filled two tall pitches with good soup.They began to eat.When the stork finshed eating,he asked the wolf if he wanted more to eat.
    But the wolf was so angry.His mouth wasso big that he couldn’t get it into the pitcher.The wolf went home hungry,and stork laughed and laughed.
    The wolf and stork have never been friends ever since.

    QUESTION

    1. In which part does the writer identify the main character of the story and the time and place where the story happened?
    A. Orientation C. Resolution E. Coda
    B. Complication. D. Identification
    Answer A

    2. What does the writer want with the story ?
    A. To entertain the reader
    B. To tell the readers about his/her personal experience
    C. To explain about how to do something
    D. To tel about past event
    E. To share the writer’s experience with readers
    Answer A

    3. Which is true accourding to the text ?
    A. The wolf and the stork didn’t know each other
    B. The wolf and the stork were new friends
    C. At the first stork invited the wolf to come to his house
    D. The stork’s mouth was too big to eat soup
    E. The wolf didn’t eat good soup and was still hungry
    Answer E

    4. His mouth was so big that he couldn’t get it in to the pitcher.
    The underlined word mean…
    A. A deep rounded dish
    B. A widepane
    C. A fraying pan
    D. Tal container for liquids
    E. A kind of glasses
    Answer D

    5. Which is not true accordibg to text ?
    A. The stork couldn’t eat soup from the pitcher
    B. The stork had trouble eating soup from a bowl
    C. The wolf finished the first bowl of soup quickly
    D. The wolf and the stork hated each other after the incident
    E. The stork ate soup at his own house
    Answer A

  26. MY PET

    I have a pet. It is a dog and I call it brownies. Brownies is a Chinese breed. It is small, fluffy and cute. It has got thick brown fur. When I cuddle it, the fur feels soft. Brownies doesn’t like bones. Every day it eats soft food like steamed rice, fish or bread. every morning I give her milk and bread. when I am at school, brownies plays with my cat. They get a long well, and never fight maybe because brownies doesn’t bark a lot. It treats the other animals in our house gently, and it never eats shoes. Brownies is really a sweet and friendly animal

    Question

    1. what type of text is used by the writer?
    a. report
    b. recount
    c. narrative
    d. news item
    e. descriptive
    answer : e
    2. “ brownies is a Chinese breed, it is small, fluffy and cute “.
    The underlined word means?
    a. thin
    b. soft
    c. hard
    d. thick
    e. awkward
    answer : b
    3. the communicative purpose if this text is?
    a. to describe a particular animal
    b. to share an amusing incident with others
    c. to present two points of view about an issue
    d. to inform the reads about the beauty of brownies
    e. to retell events for the purpose of informing or entertaining
    answer : a
    4. hat is the main idea of the paragraph 2?
    a. brownies, my pet dog, is a Chinese breed
    b. my Chinese breed dog only eats soft food
    c. a Chinese breed dog doesn’t bark a lot
    d. brownies which is a Chinese breed is a sweet and friendly animal
    e. brownies can’t get along with other animal because he seldom bark
    answer: d
    5. “ every day it eats soft food like steamed rice, fish or bread”
    ( line 3) what is the meaning “it”?
    a. the writer
    b. my cat
    c. brownies
    d. fish
    e. milk and bread
    answer: c

  27. Last week I took my five year old son, Willy, to a musical instrument store in my hometown. I wanted to buy him a set of junior drum because his drum teacher advised me to buy him one. Will likes listening to music very much. He also likes asking me everything he wants to know. Even his questions sometimes seem precocious for a boy of his age. He is very inquisitive.
    We went there by car. On the way, We saw a policeman standing near a traffic like regulating the passing cars and other vehicle. He blew his whistle now and then.
    Seeing the policeman blowing his whistle, Wiilly asked me at once, “ Dad why is the policeman using the whistle not a drum?” Hearing his unexpected question I answer reluctantly,”because he is not Phiil Collins.!”

    1. What does the text tells about?
    a. Willy and is new drum
    b. Phill Collins and his drum
    c. A polceman and his whistle
    d. Willy’s drum private teacher
    e. The writer’s five years old son
    2. From the text above we know that Willy is a/an … boy
    a. smart c. stupid e. annoying
    b. Funny d. childish
    3. Who are advised the writer to buy junior drum for Willy?
    a. The policeman c. his wife e. Willy
    b. The writer d. his teacher
    4. What does Willy’s likes?
    a. Playing drum c. blowing whistle e. asking something
    b. Listening music d. Play with her dad
    5. Which sentence makes the text a funny story?
    a. He is very inquisitive
    b. Because he is not Phill Collins
    c. He Blew his whistle now and then
    d. He also likes asking me everythinghe wants to know
    e. “Dad, why is the policeman using a whistle not a drum?”

    Key Answer:
    1. e
    2. a
    3. d
    4. b
    5. e

  28. Three Wishes

    All of use have probably head the story about the Genie in the bottle that would grant the person who opened it three wishes. We have all probably wished, at some time in our lives, that we would come across such a bottle and be granted three wishes of our own choice.
    Assume that you have found such a bottle and the Genie will grant you three wishes. There is one catch to this Genie. He will not grant wishes that are destructive or hurtful to you or to others.

    1. How many wishes can someone ask to the Genie?
    a. One c. three e. Five
    b. Two d. Four
    2. “We have all probably wished, …..” ( P. 1 Line 2)
    The underline word is refer to…..?
    a. the writer c. the people e. the reader
    b. the Genie d. a bottle
    3. What is the same meaning of probably?
    a. Must c. Sure e. certainly
    b. May d. Maybe
    4. “….the person who opened it three wishes.
    The underline is meaning…..
    a. something to have
    b. something to hope
    c. something to like
    d. something to life
    e. semething to do
    5. The purpose of the text is….
    a. to entertain the reader
    b. to describe the things
    c. to explain the story
    d. to report the text
    e. to make funny the reader

    Key Answer:
    1. c
    2. e
    3. d
    4. b
    5. a

  29. Name : MARDIYANA
    Class :XII.IA.1
    Project : ENGLISH

    PRAMBANAN TEMPLE

    The new temple site of Prambanan was built asa a stone symbol of victory over the Sailendras.Under the ruler Sri Maharaja Rakai Pikatan,the site was built with and original total of 232 shrines,and was completed around 915 A.D.under King Dakha.A devastating earthquake destroyed the complex in 1549.
    Today we can once again admire the eight main temples,for they have been reconstructed.The three largest are arranged in square courtyard on a north-south axis.They symbolized the Trimurti,the hindu trinity.In the middle,the main temple,56 meters(184 feet) high,is dedicate to Shiva;next to it,to the south,is the temple to Brahma and to the north the temple dedicate to Vishnu,both 37 meters (121 feet) high.Opposite these three temples are three more shrines,which contain the mythical which the Trimurty used for mounts:Shiva’bull,called Nandy;Brahma’s gander,Hamsa;and Vishnu’s sun-bird,Garuda.At the northern and southern entrance doorways stand two identifical buildings which possibly served as places to keep cult objects.All other 224 shrines lie in ruins today.
    The Prambanan style is considered to mark the transition from the Central to East Javan style.

    QUESTION OF THE TEXT !!!!!!!!

    1.Paragraph one is the……..of the text.
    A.Orientation
    B.Identification
    C.Goal
    D.Description
    E.Reorientation
    The answer : A

    2.How many temples are the largest in the Prambanan complex…..
    A.There are three altogether
    B.There are four altogrther
    C.There are eight
    D.There are 232 shrines
    E.There are 121 shrines
    The answer : D

    3.Who firstly built the Pambanan temple……
    A.Rakai Pikatan
    B.King Dakha
    C.Brahma
    D.Wishnu
    E.Shiva
    The answer : A

    4.The word ‘shrines’in the text means……
    A.Statues
    B.Temples
    C.Relief
    D.Ruins
    E.Axis
    The answer : B

    5.What is actually the purpose of the text…..
    A.Describing Prambanan temples
    B.Telling the making of temples
    C.Informating the temple builder
    D.Narrating the building process
    E.Orientation the temple builder
    The answer : A

  30. Name : DEWI SRI HAYATI
    Class : XII.IA.1
    Project : ENGLISH

    THE MOUSE AND THE CROCODILE

    The mouse was very tricky animal but he had many enemies.One of his enemies was a crocodile.The crocodile lived in a river near a forest.
    One day,the mouse went to the river.It was a very hot day,and he was very thirsty and dirty.He wanted something to drink from the river and then he bathed and splashed about in the water.
    Suddenly the crocodile saw the mouse.”Hmm…….a nice meal.” He thought.Then,he silently crawled behind the mouse and grabbed him.He caught the mouse legs.
    The mouse was startled and terrified as well.Then,he had an idea.He saw a twig floating near him. He picked it up and said,”you stupid fool!!!
    So you think you’ve got me.you’re biting a twig-not my leg,you stupid crocodile !!here’s my leg.
    And with that ,he showed the crocodile the twig.the crocodile could not see very well.He was a very stupid creature,too.He believed the cunning mouse.He freed the mouse leg and snepped upon the twig,The mouse ran out of the water immediately.
    “Ha….ha…..ha….”, he laughed.”I tricked you!”

    QUESTION OF THE STORY!!!!!

    1.The text is about…….
    A)The mouse diligent
    B)The mouse and the crocodile
    C)The crocodile crazy
    D)The mouse tricky animal
    E)The mouse had many enemies
    The answer : D

    2.Why the mouse went to river……
    A)Wanted food and beef
    B)Wanted something to drink
    C)Bathed and splashed about in water
    D)Swimming with crocodile
    E)B and C true
    The answer : E

    3)Which statement is false according to the text…..
    A)The mouse went to the river for bathed
    B)The mouse very tricky animal

    C)The crocodile caught the mouse legs
    D)The crocodile very thirsty and dirty
    E)The crocodile lived in a river near a forest
    The answer : D

    4)The mouse was startled and terrified as well .The underline word means…..
    A)Began
    B)Amazing
    C)Beautiful
    D)Healty
    E)Smart
    The answer : B

    5)What the animal from the text is had many enemies……
    A)Crocodile
    B)Elephant
    C)Mouse
    D)Monkey
    E)Bird
    The answer : C

  31. The Lion and The Mouse

    Once when a lion was asleep, a little mouse began running up and down upon him; this soon awoke the lion, who place his huge paw upon the mouse, and opened his big jaws to swallow him.
    “ Pardon me, O King,” cried the mouse” forgive me this time.I shall never forget it: who knows I may be able to do you a good turn some of these day.”The lion was tickled at the idea of the mouse being able to help him.then he lifted up his paw and let him go.
    One day the lion was caught in a trap.some hunters who wanted to cary him alive to the King, tied him to a tree while they went in search of a wagon to carry him in.Just then the little mouse happened to pass by and the sad plight in which the lion was.The little mouse went up to him and soon gnawed away the rope that bound the King of the beast.Soon after the little mouse had finished gnawing away the rope, he asked the lion to run away.

    The question:
    1. What is the moral lesson from this text?
    a. Don’t look at someone because of his clothes.
    b. It is best to prepare for the days of necessity.
    c. Common people may prove great ones.
    d. United we stand, devided we fall.
    e. Honesty begins at home.
    Answer : A

    2. What does paragraph three mainly tell us about?
    a. The little mouse asked for forgiveness.
    b. The lion was tied to a tree by the hunters.
    c. The hunters carried the lion alive to the King.
    d. The little mouse could prove that he could help the lion.
    e. From the first, the lion believed in what the little mouse said.
    Answer : D

    3. What did the mouse do to prove his words?
    a. He would never forget the lion.
    b. He tried hard to help the lion free.
    c.. He run up and down upon the lion.
    d. He asked for apology to the King of the beast.
    e. He tied the lion to the tree so that the hunters could carry him.
    Answer : B

    4. “ Pardon me, O King,’’ cried the little mouse…(paragraph 2).
    The word King refers to…..
    a.The lion
    b.The tree
    c.The King
    d.The mouse
    e.The hunter
    Answer : A

    5. ….this soon awoke the lion, who place his huge paw upon the mouse (paragraph 1).
    The italic word has the similar meaning to…..
    a.Expensive
    b.Enormous
    c.Narrow
    d.Little
    e.Tiny
    Answer : B

    Name :Aditiyo Pramono S
    Class :XII-IPA 1

  32. The problem of over population in Indonesia is made worse by the fact that fifty per cent of all Indonesians are below the age of eightteen years.Most of them are dependents.They do not earn money to support themselves and are in need of many facilities like food ,medical care ,clothing ,education and employment opportunities. Although a large number of them are forced to drop out of school to earn a living,the government still has to spend a very a large part of its revenue on education. Then comes the problem of creating enough jobs for every new generation of schoolleavers or college graduates.
    Although the problem of overcrowded cities is difficult to solve,there is a solution to the problem of people living in overcrowded areas of the countryside.The solution is internal migration. This means moving poor people from the contryside to different but underdeveloped parts of Indonesia, where they may work to built a new life themselves.In Indonesia,there are a large and active resettlement programmes of this sort which have given a new life to thousand of people.

    QUESTION:

    1. What is mainly discussed in the text ?
    A. Population problem.
    B. Migration in Indonesia.
    C. How to solve unemployment in Indonesia.
    D. Overcrowded cities.
    E. A new life for thousand of people.
    -answer : A

    2. The main idea of paragraph one is that….
    A. Most of the youth are jobless.
    B. The elderly are more than the youth.
    C. The youth earn money to support
    themselves.
    D. Indonesians lack employment
    opportunities.
    E. Fifty percent of Indonesians are
    dependents.
    -answer : A

    3. Which sentence is TRUE according to the
    text ?
    A. Creating enough jobs for the young is not
    urgent.
    B. Less then fifty percent of Indonesia are
    dependents.
    C. There is no solution to the problem of
    overcrowded cities.
    D. The only way to solve problem of over
    population is by intrnal migration.
    E. Employment opportunities cannot help solve
    the over population problem.
    answer : D

    4. “…government still has to spend a very large
    part of … “(paragraph 1)
    The meaning of “Spend” is ….
    A. Bring up
    B. Give out
    C. Take off
    D. Use up
    E. Take up
    answer : D

    5. “…. from the countryside to different but under
    developed parts of Indonesia.”(paragraph 1)
    The antonym of “underdeveloped” is……
    A. Developing
    B. Developed
    C. Isolated
    D. Neglected
    E. Growing
    answer : E

  33. THE BEAUTIFUL ANIMALS FROM KASONGAN

    The village of Kasongan produced traditional products until the 1960s. Then, a group of artists from the city of Yogyakarta helped to potters in Kasongan to experiment with beautiful animal shapes. In this way the Kasongan pottery becomes beautiful more and more, and many tourists spend much of their time to visit Kasongan.

    Questions.
    1. Which sentence is right ?
    a. Kasongan is a name of an animal.
    b. Kasongan has a lot of beautiful animals.
    c. Kasongan has many kinds of animals.
    d. Kasongan has pottery with animal shapes.

    2. Which words in the text are people?
    a. Kasongan and Yogyakarta.
    b. Artists and potters.
    c. Artists, tourists and potters.
    d. Artists and tourists.

    3. When did the potters in Kasongan start to produce animal shapes?
    a. After 1960. c. Before 1960.
    b. In 1960s. d. In 1960.

    4. The underline word “their” means?
    a. Artists.
    b. Tourists.
    c. Potters.
    d. Animals.

    5. Why do many tourists spend a lot of time in Kasongan?
    a. To enjoy the beautiful panorama.
    b. To see a lot of animals.
    c. To experiment with beautiful animal shapes.
    d. To see and to buy beautiful Kasongan pottery.

    ANSWER:
    1) D
    2) C
    3) A
    4) B
    5) D

  34. once upon a time there was a clown.The clown was sad because he had lost his laugh.He didn’t think anything was funny anymore.So he went into the woods to see if he could find his laugh.
    In the woods he met three bears.He asked the bears if they knew what had happened to his laugh.The bears said that a girls with golden hair had come into their house and eaten porridge,broken a chair,and slept in their beds.The bears said that the girl might have stolen the clowns laugh.So the clown went further onto the woods to look for the girl with golden hair.
    As luck would have it the girl with golden hair was walking through the woods on her way to her grandmother’s house.
    When the clown asked if she had seen his laugh she said that all she had seen were three very angry, very hairy, growlingly, grizzly bears.
    He clown thought this was very funny and started to laugh.

    The question:
    1. What kind of text is the text above?
    a. descriptive
    b. procedure
    c. narrative
    d. explanation
    e. recount

    2. What is the communicative purpose of the text above?
    a. to entertain the readers
    b. to discuss about something
    c. to describe something in them past
    d. to retell a past event
    e. to explain the process of something

    3. The first paragraph function as……

    a. Complication
    b. Description
    c. Resolution
    d. Reorientation
    e. Orientation

    4. The clown thought this was very funny and started to his laugh.the underlined word means….
    a. Began
    b. Stopped
    c. Finished
    d. Continued
    e. Arrived

    5. The clown thought this was very funny and started to his laugh.the antonym of the underlined words….
    a. Humorous
    b. Serious
    c. Strange
    d. Weird
    e. Curious

    The answers:
    1. C
    2. A
    3. E
    4. A
    5. A

  35. The University Of Australia

    The University of Australia has an international reputation for educational proffesionals and for applied reseach.It is Australia’s largest university, with six campuses,including a spesialized technology campus.The university places particular importance on the quality of its teaching and learning program,and on its working links with industry,business,and government.

    QUESTION :

    1. The whole pargraph promotes that …..
    a. The university of Australia offers exelent
    educational programs.
    b. The university of Australia is the largest university in the country.
    c. The university of Australia has a specialized technology campus.
    d. The university places particular importance on technology.
    e. The university has six campuses
    answer : B

    2. Which information is NOT TRUE about the university of Australia ?
    a. It has an international educational reputation.
    b. It also has a spesialized technology campus.
    c. It has six technology campuses.
    d. It is Australia’s largest university.
    e. It has good relation with industry.
    answer : C

    3. It is stated that the university has good relationship with …….
    a. Educational professionals.
    b. Specialized technology.
    c. Large universities.
    d. Other campuses.
    e. Industry.
    answer : E

    4. “The University of Australia has on international reputation for ……”
    The meaning of “reputation” is………
    a. Knowledge.
    b. Prestige.
    c. Attitude.
    d. Character.
    e. Interest.
    answer : B

    5. We know from the text, that the university has an international reputation for …….
    a. Educational professionals and applied reseach.
    b. Business and government.
    c. Teaching and learning program.
    d. Studying.
    e. Industry.
    answer : A

  36. In All the discussion over the removal of lead from petrol (and the atmosphere) there doesn’t seem to have been any mention of the difference between driving in the city and the country.
    While I realize my leaded petrol car is polluting the air wherever I drive, I feel that when you travel through the country, where you only see another car every five to ten minutes, the problem is not as severe as when traffic is concentrated on city roads.
    Those who want to penalize older, leaded petrol vehicles and their owners don’t seem to appreciate that, in the country, there is no public transport to fall back upon and one’s own vehicle is the only way to get about.
    I feel that country people, who often have to travel huge distances to the nearest town and who already spend a great deal of money on petrol, should be treated differently to the people who live in the city.

    1. What type of text is used by writer?
    (A) description
    (B) procedure
    (C) exposition
    (D) recount
    (E) report
    The answer is (C) exposition

    2. The communicative purpose of this text is to….
    (A) entertain the readers with a story of country people.
    (B) describe how the life of the people in a country and in a city.
    (C) explain the readers why leaded petrol pollutes the air.
    (D) inform the readers about the need to remove lead from petrol.
    (E) persuade the reader to treat differently to the people who live in the country and in the city.
    The answer is (E) persuade the reader to treat differently to the people who live in the country and in the city

    3. What of the following is TRUE according to the text?
    (A) The writer realize her leaded petrol car is polluting the air wherever he drive
    (B) The writer feel want to penalize older
    (C) In all the discussion over the removal of lead
    (D) See another car every one hours in way
    (E) In the country is public transport is not out side polluting
    The answer is (A) The writer realize her leaded petrol car is polluting the air wherever he drive

    4. Paragraph 4 of the text is a/an…
    (A) thesis
    (B) argument
    (C) elaboration
    (D) explanation
    (E) recommendation
    The answer is (E) recommendation

    5. The word ‘removal’ in paragraph 1 has the same meaning as…
    (A) given
    (B) abased
    (C) taken
    (D) altered
    (E) blasted
    The answer is (B) abased

    MUHAMAD INDRA ( XII ia 1 )
    muhamad_indra_e92@yahoo.co.id

  37. Every Body is Smart

    The theory of Multiple Intelligences (MI) says that human beings are smart in many ways. The theory, which was developed in 1983 by Dr. Howard Gardner – a professor of education at Harvard University – proposes eight types of intelligences in children and adults. The intelligences are : 1. Linguistic Intelligence (word smart), 2. Logical-Mathematical Intelligence (number-reasoning smart), 3. Spatial Intelligence (picture smart), 4. Bodily-Kinesthetic Intelligence (body smart), 5. Musical-Rhythmic (music smart), 6. Interpersonal Intelligence (people smart), 7. Intra personal Intelligence (self smart), 8. Naturalist Intelligence (nature smart). People who are strong in one or two intelligences can learn and improve other kinds of intelligences in which they are weak. For example, students of English who are strong in logical-mathematical intelligence can use their strength to learn English and improve their linguistic intelligence. In time, they can be strong in both intelligences.

    Questions and Answers

    1. What is the topic of the paragraph?
     The topic of the paragraph is about The Theory of Multiple Intelligences.

    2. What is the main idea of the paragraph?
     The main idea of the paragraph is Multiple Intelligences theory maintains that people are smart in different fields.

    3. How can people improve their weak intelligences?
     People can improve their weak intelligences by using their other strong intelligences.

    4. Who are developed the theory of Multiple Intelligences?
     The theory of Multiple Intelligences was developed by Dr. Howard Gardner, a professor of education at Harvard University.

    5. In time, they can be strong in both intelligences… (last line)
    What does the word “they” refers to?
    The word they refers to the students of English who are strong in logical-mathematical intelligence.

    Nama : Titisari Pertiwi
    Kelas : XII.Alam.1

  38. In the world of astronomy, among names often mentioned are Galileo and Copernicus. Much has been written about Galileo, such as his well-known conflict with church authority. Copernicus is less known.
    Nicholas Copernicus was born in Thron, Poland, on February 19, 1473. his real polish name was Mikolaj Kopernik. His family are not interests in astronomy. His father was a successful merchant and member of the Municipal Board. However, he died when Copernicus was only 10 years old.
    His mother’s brother, Lucas Watzaldore, who in 1498 became Bishop of Emerland, educated Copernicus. He sent Copernicus to the University of Krakow, which then was famous in the studies of mathematics, philosophy and astronomy.
    However, Copernicus interest was not limited to astronomy. He went to Italy and studied different field of sciences: liberal art’s of Bologna (1496-1501), medicine at Padua and finally in 1503, he earned a Doctor degree in Church Law from the University of Ferrara. In 1500, he had already begun to give lectures on astronomy in Rome.

    Question

    1. How old was Copernicus when he got a Doctor degree in Church Law?
    a. 30 c. 50 e. 70
    b. 40 d. 60
    (answer : A)

    2. What happened in 1500 ?
    a. Copernicus’s father became Bishop of Emerland
    b. Copernicus’s father passed away
    c. Copernicus’s father was a member of the Municipal Board
    d. Copernicus became a Doctor
    e. Copernicus gave lecture in Rome
    (answer : E)

    3. His …… sent him to study in Krakow University.
    a. Brother c. Uncle e. Grandfather
    b. Father d. Mother
    (answer : C)

    4. Which of the following statement is NOT TRUE ?
    a. Copernicus is less known morethan Galileo
    b. He earned a Doctor degree
    c. Lucas Watzaldore is Copernicus’s father
    d. He went to Italy
    e. Copernicus was studied in Krakow University
    (answer : C)

    5. What is a synonym of “ well-known” ?
    a. Unfair c. Happy e. Degree
    b. Famous d. Study
    (answer : B)

    Name : Ulfah Muhtaromah
    Class : XII.IPA 2

  39. Each sosiety has its own beliefs, attitudes, customs, behaviours, and social habits. These give people a sense of who they are, how they should behave,and what they should or should not do. These ‘rules’ reflect the ‘culture’ of a country.
    People become conscious of such rules when they meet people from different cultures. For example, in some late for an appointment, even for a business meeting; in others, 3 p.m.means 3 p.m. Also,the rules about when to eat vary from culture to culture. Many North Americans and Europeans are used to having three mealtimes a day and organizing their timetable around them. In some countries, on the other hand, people often do not have strict rules like this-people eat when they want to, and every family has its own time table.
    When people visit or live in a country for the first time, they are often surprised at the differences that exist between their own culture and that in the other country. The most common way of comparing two cultures is in terms of their differences-not their similarities.

    QUESTION:

    1. What does the writer want to tell you?
    a. Strict rules
    b. Mealtimes a day
    c. Culture differences
    d. Cultur in country
    e Cultur similarities
    answer : C

    2. New comers often feel … because their own culture is not similar to that in the new country.
    a. Astounded
    b. Bored
    c. Disturb
    d. Uninterested
    e. Embarassed
    answer : A

    3. Which statment is TRUE according to the text?
    a. There are no people becoming conscious of a new culture
    b. There are no countries having strict rules of mealtime.
    c. There are no strict rules of mealtimes in some countries
    d. There are no problems for people who visit in a country for the first time
    e. There are no similarities between a culture in one country and that in another
    answer : C

    4. “Being on time can mean turning up severals hours late …”(paragraph 2)
    The meaning “turning up” means…..
    a. arriving
    b. emergimg
    c. appearing
    d. exposing
    e. displaying
    answer : C

    5. In some culteres people may …. for a bussiness meeting.
    a. come late
    b. eat strictly
    c. be suprised
    d. behave diferently
    e. use their own time table
    answer : A

  40. Once upon a time there was a poor widow who had an only son named Jack.
    They were so poor that they did’n have anything exepct a cow. When the cow had grown too old, his mother sent Jack to the market to sell it. On the way to the market, Jack met a butcher who had some beautiful beans in his hand. The butcher told the boy that the beans were of great value and persuaded the silly lad to sel the cow for the beans.
    Jack brought them happily. When he told his mother about this, his mother became so angry that she threw the beans out of the widow.
    When Jack woke uo in the morning, he felt the sun shining into a part of his room, but all the rest was quite dark and ahady.
    So he jumped to the widow. What did he see? The beanstalk grew up quite close past, Jack’s widow and jumped to the beanstalk which run up just like a big ladder.
    He climbed…and climbed till at last he reached the sky. While looking around, he saw a very huge castle. He was very amazed.
    Then Jackwalked along the path leading to the castle. There was a big tall woman on the doorstep. Jack greeted her and asked for the giantess’ merey hungry. Altought the giantess grumbled at firs, fially she gave Jack a hunk of bread and chese and a jug of milk.
    Jack had’n finished when the whole house began to treamble with the noise of someone’s coming. “oh! It’ my husband!” cried the giantess. What on earth shall I do?”
    Hastly the giantess opened a very big cupboard and hid Jack there.

    1. “Oh! It’s my husband!” cried the giantess. (Paragraph 7) “What on earth shall I do?”. From the sentence we know that the giantess is……..her husband.
    a. Afraid of
    b. Angry with
    c. Annoyed with
    d. Fed up with
    e. Displased with
    Answer : A
    2. What do we learn from the text?
    a. Sincerity makes Jack get something precious
    b. Jack’s mother was a furious mother
    c. Poverty makes people hopeless
    d. The giantess took pity on Jack
    e. Jack was an innocent boy
    Answer : A
    3. Where did Jack sell his cow?
    a. At a castle
    b. At the market
    c. At the giant’s castle
    d. At the butcher’s house
    e. On the way to the market
    Answer: E
    4. Jack’s mother looked very furious when Jack told that….
    a. The beans were precious
    b. The butcher bought his cow
    c. He had sold his cow for the beans
    d. He traded his cow for the beans
    e. He met a butcher on the way to the market
    Answer : C
    5. What is the story about?
    a. Jack and a butcher
    b. Jack and the giantess
    c. Jack and the beanstalk
    d. A poor window and his son
    e. The giantess and her husband
    Answer : C

    iTa yUniTa

  41. Fires rage across four Australian states
    MELBOURNE, Jan 22 (UPI)-Fire authorites in four Australian states are to control bushfire fanned by strong wind and searing temperatures.
    The Australian reported Sunday that blazes continued to bum in South Australia, Tasmania, Western Australia and Victoria, where up to six homes have been destroyed.
    In South Ausralia, much of Adelaide is engulfed in thick smoke. The firefighters who are confronted by blast furnace winds try to bring the flames under control.
    At Robertsstown in the state’s mid-north, more than 2.500 acres have already burned. Nother bushfire started by lighting, charred the earth near mouth Flat on the southehem side of kangooro Island, while Ngarka Conservation Park, in the state’s upper-southeast, is also a blaze.
    A 7.500-acres fire at Motunt Agnew in Zeehan, in the state’s west, broke containment lines Saturday afternoon, jumping a road and coming close to homes.
    The most serious fire were in Victoria, where up to six homes were destroyed by a fire near the town of Anakie, 36 miles west of Melbourn.
    In Tasmania, falling temperatures and patchy rain brought some relief to firefighters, who continued to monitor 22 blazes across the sate.

    1. The fires increasingly happed in some parts of Australia because of…..
    a. Strong winds and searing temperatures
    b. Falling temperatures
    c. Thick smoke
    d. Heavy rain
    e. Lightning
    Answer : A
    2. “…while Ngarkat Conservation Park, in the state’s upper-southeast, is also a blaze (paragraph 3). What do the undefline words mean?
    a. dangerous
    b. convered
    c. isolated
    d. on foire
    e. at risk
    answer : D
    3. the writer wrote the text to readers about news worth event I four Australian state.
    a. Entertain
    b. Persuade
    c. Explain
    d. Inform
    e. Amuse
    Answer : D
    4. The reporter most likely got the information from….
    a. Fires in some areas of Australia
    b. Weater effect on fire
    c. The effect of fires
    d. The danger of fire
    e. The cause of fire
    Answer : D
    5. What is the text about?
    a. Fires in some areas of Australia
    b. Weather effect on fire
    c. The effect of fires
    d. The danger of fire
    e. The cause of fire
    Answer : A
    Navyanti

  42. “Yudi, where are you?” edy called softly to his cat.
    “Hey may have wandered to the harbor,” said edy’s friend, joko.
    Soon, the boys were at the harbor’s gate, marked ‘Gate 6’, of Priok Harbour. Two policemen were guarding the gate. The boys knew the policemen would not see them.
    The boys knew Koko was somewhere near the gate because they had heard him meoving. The sound seemed to have come from a taxi that was parked near by edy and joko saw two men standing beside the taxi. The men were talking in low tones. Then, one of them opened the car-boot, and edy saw yudi croucing among some bags.
    Not long after that,the men left. Edy quicky ran to the taxi. ”finding the boot unlocked, edy lifted the lid. What a shock ! There were bags of explosive! At the moment, yudi into his arms and ran back to where joko was keeping watch.
    “Those men are smugglers trying to bring explosive into the harbor,”edy whispered to joko.
    “What shall we do?”asked joko fearfully.
    “We must alret the policemen at the gate,”edy said.
    The boys moved cauntiously until they reached the gate. Edy told the policemen what he had seen. The policemen did not really believe him, but they went with just in time to see the men taking the bags of explosive out of the boot.
    The policemen quickly stooped the men and handcuffed them.

    1. Edy……………..when he saw bags of explosive inside the boot.
    a. Ran back to joko ‘s place.
    b. Swet koko into his arms.
    c. Found the boot uncloced.
    d. Left the taxi quickly.
    e. Was very shocked.
    Answer : E
    2. Where did the boys see the smugglers?
    a. Somewhere near the harbour.
    b. At the guarded gate
    c. At priok harbour
    d. Near a taxi
    e. A gate 6
    Answer: D
    3. The boys moved cauntiously until they reached the gate. The antonym of the underlined word is….
    a. stop
    b. emigrade
    c. qureted
    d. motion
    e. pace
    answer : C
    4. the policemen quickly stoped the men and handenffed them.”(the last paragraph)
    This part of the text is called…
    a. Resolution
    b. Orientation
    c. Description
    d. Reoriention
    e. Complication
    Answer : A
    5. The purpose of the text is to…
    a. Tell past event
    b. Entertain readers
    c. Describe the smuulers
    d. Report an event to the police
    e. Inform readers about event of the day
    Answer : A

    cHusWaTun cHasAnAh

  43. Films Intact
    2002 Juan Carlos Fresnadilo
    Federico and San are two lucky men, Federico survived an earthquake and has the power to wrench fortune from thosearound him: he has the gift, Sam is a survivor of the Jewish holocaust and manages a casino in the moddle of a lava desert. One day Federico challenges Sam, who expels him from paradise, taking his gift from him.
    Year “later, Federico thinks that he has found in Tomas, he only survivor of an air accident, the instrument of his vengeance. By teaching him to control fortune, he can use him to return to the casino and challenge the God of fortune. Together they begin a journey of intiation, a succession of ever more strange and diffuclt test in which the higest bet is the uck of other, luck, which in this game is captured in a simple photograph. Everything goes will until Sara, a policewoman who survives a car accident which kills her family, become obsessed with discovering what is behind these clandestine games in which death and luck become enmeshed. In which only one can remain intact. This film is really worth watching.

    1. After reading the review, how would you judge this film?
    a. Bad
    b. Fair
    c. Not Bad
    d. Medicor
    e. Excellent
    answer : e

    2. The purpose of the text is…..
    a. to describe a film
    b. to describe how a film is made
    c. to inform readers about a good film
    d. to entertain readers by telling a story
    e. to review a film for a public audience
    answer : e

    3. What does the writer suggest to the audience?
    a. The film is forgettable
    b. They should watch the film
    c. They should neglect the film
    d. They should make another film
    e. The writer should promote the film
    answer : b
    4. The power to wrench…. The underline words means
    a. writing
    b. reading
    c. driving
    d. meeting
    e. eating
    answer : b

  44. How Does PacAtta Signature Pursuit
    Help You?

    PacAtta Signature Pursuit is a Web-based service that provides improved tracking and delivery information. These new feature can help streamline your billing tasks, improve customer service, and Control cost. PacAtta offers you:
    • Proof of Delevery (P.O.D) with signature images.
    • Full delivery adders
    • Cost of Delivery (C.O.D) information.
    • Referene number information
    PaCatta saves you time and is easy to use because:
    • USP Signature Tracking is always available-24 hours a day, 7 days a week
    • Web access to P.O.D is much faster than phoning or waiting to receive a P.O.D via Faxor regular mail Printable P.O.D saves the use $2 fee per P.O.D reques.

    1. “These new feature can help streamline your billing tasks…”
    The underline word means…..
    a. Idea
    b. Aspect
    c. Opinion
    d. Thought
    e. Phenomena
    Answer : D
    2. The text is about….
    a. A mailing system
    b. C.D.D information
    c. USP signature tracking
    d. The cost of delivery system
    e. An announcement from PaCatta S.P
    Answer : A
    3. The purpose of the text is….
    a. To inform what PaCatta Signature Pursuit is
    b. To share amusing vents of the day with readers
    c. To explain ho PaCatta Signature Pursuit help you
    d. To announcemen readers how to join PacAtta Signatur Pursuit
    e. To inform readers how to join PaCatta Signature Pursuit
    Answer: E
    4. C.O.D information is….
    a. The cost of delivery
    b. The reference number information
    c. The cite of destination of the package
    d. Information about customer payment
    e. The weight and dimensions of a package
    Answer : A
    5. ….waiting to receive a C.O.D via faxor….
    The opposite of the underline words is…..
    a. Confused
    b. Rejected
    c. Signatured
    d. Opened
    e. Saved
    Answer : B

  45. The sense of taste is one of a person’n five senses. We taste with the help of tastebuds in the tougue.
    There are four main kinds of taste: sweet,sour,salty, and bitter. All other taste are just mixturesof two more of these main types.
    The surface of the tongue has more than fifteen thousand taste-buds (or cells). There are connected to the brain by special nerves which send the so-called ‘taste messages.
    When the tongue comes into contact with food of any kind, the taste-buds will pick up the taste. The nerv then send a massage to the brain. This will make us aware of the taste. All this happenes in just a few second.
    There re four kinds of taste-buds, eachof which is sensitive to only a particular taste.
    These four grups are located in different parts of the tongue.
    The taste-buds for salty and sweet tastes are found round the tip of the tongue and along it’s sides tastes can be picked up only at the sides of the tongue. The taste-buds for the bitter tastes are found at tlinnermost edge of the tongue. There sre taste-buds at the center of the tongue.
    The sense of smell and sight can affect taste. The good smeel of food increases its taste. Similarly, attract tive colours can make food appear tastier and moredelicious. If food does not smell good or is dull-coloured, will look tasty and may not taste good at all.
    Very hot cold sensations can make the taste-buds insensitive. Food that is too hot or too cold, when placed iv the mouth, will have no taste at all.

    1. The purpose of the text is…..
    a. to explain how we can taste any food in the
    month
    b. to give a report about the sense of taste
    c. to inform how important the tongue is
    d. to describle the us of the tongue
    e. to tell the taste of the food
    answer : A
    2. When we eat very hot or cold food…..
    a. the food will lose its taste
    b. the food won’t smell good
    c. the taste of the food increases
    d. the taste-buds will be sensitive
    e. the taste-buds round the tip of the tongue
    answer : A
    3. the taste-buds will pick up the taste. The
    Opposite of the underline words is….
    a. Release
    b. Capture
    c. Catch
    d. Scize
    e. crab
    answer : A
    4. We can taste any kind of food because of…..
    a. the good smell of food
    b.the four main kinds of taste
    c. the taste buds in tongue
    d. the senses of smell and sight
    e. the taste buds round the tip
    answer : c
    5. the taste buds will pick up title taste… the opposite of the underline words is….
    a. release
    b. capture
    c. catch
    d. seize
    e. grab
    answer : a

    Lyndah Wati

  46. Text deskripsi

    Gold is a precious metal. Gold is used as ornaments or as money.
    Gold is found in many places, but in a small supply. It is often found on the surface of the earth. Since gold is a heavy substance, it is sometime s found loose on the bottom of rives. The gold is found together with sand and rocks, and must be separated from them. It is simple to search for this type of gold.
    It is not usually necessary to drill for gold, but when a layer of gold is located deep below the surface of the earth ,it is possible to drill a hole into the ground. Engineers have developed modern processes for removing gold from rocks.
    Since gold is not very hard, it is sometimes melted and added to other substances for making rings, coins, and art objects. It will be priced forever because it is beautiful, rare, and useful
    1. The best title of the text above is….
    A. Gold
    B. Type of gold
    C. Previous Metal
    D. Rare ornaments
    E. Removing Gold from Rocks
    Answer :a
    2. The following are associated with gold, expert…
    A. Useful C. Beautiful E. Unnecessary
    B. Precious D. Expensive
    Answer :e
    3.The text abiove is mainly intended to….. about gold
    A. Discuss C. Describe E. Document
    B. Classify D. Elaborate
    Answer: C
    4Why prices of gold is expencive
    A.Cheap C. Rare E. No rare
    B. Not good D. No beautiful
    Answer :c
    5 “It will be priced forever because….”
    The underline word means
    A. Valuable C. Interesting E. Eye-catching
    B. Worthless D. Wonderful
    Answer :a

    Name: Yohanes waja\

    Class:x11 1A2

  47. Speech production is made possible by the specialized movements of our vocal organs that generate speech sound waves.
    Like all sound production, speech production requires a source of energy. The source of energy for speech production is the steady stream of air that comes from the lungs as we exhale. When we breathe normally, the air stream is inaudicle. To become audible, the air stream must vibrate rapidly. The vocal cords cause the air stream to vibrate.
    As we talk, the vocal cords open and close rapidly. Chopping up the steady air stream into a series of puffs. These puffs are heard as a buzz. But this buzz is still not speech.
    To produce speech sounds, the vocal tract must change shape. During speech we continually alter the shape of the vocal track by moving the tongue and lips, etc. These movement change the acoustic properties of the vocal tract, which in turn produce the different sounds of speech

    1.What type of text is used by the writer?
    A description
    B. explanation
    C. procedure
    D. recount
    E. report
    The answer is B
    2.The above text is written to
    A. entertain the reader with the sound produced by human
    B. describe how human needs to produced sounds
    C. explain the processes involved in speech production
    D. inform the reader about the function of vocal cords
    E. persuade the reader to produce speech sounds
    The answer is C
    3.The word steady in paragraph 2 has the same meaning as
    A. direct
    B. normal
    C. constant
    D. strong
    E. circular
    The answer is C
    4.which statement is true according to the text?
    A. production is made impossible by the specialized
    B. speech production requires a source of life
    C. the vocal cords cause the air stream to vibrate
    D. but this buzz is still speech
    E. which turn produce the different eye of speech
    The answer is C
    5.the main idea of paragraph 1 is
    A. Speech production
    B. sound waves
    C. vocal organs
    D. source of energy
    E. breathe normally
    The answer is A

    name:Muhammad Ridwan
    class: XII IA 1

  48. Most countries have their own myths and legends. These are stories about the early history of a place or a group of people. Famous legends in Indonesia are Si Malin. Kundang from West Sumatra, Sangkuriang from West java and Calon Arang from Bali
    The aboriginal people of Australia have many legends. The most famous of these are called the Dreamtime. The Dreamtime explains the origin and culture of the land and its people. Some people say aboriginal culture dates back 65,000 years. Amazing ! The Dreamtime contains many parts. As with other culture its explains how the Earth was formed and how humans were created. There are Gods and Goddesses some who were kind hearted and some were cruel. Each tribe has its own individual Dreamtime story but many of them have similar parts to the story. The Dreamtime stories are passed down to the next generation through story telling and dancing and painting. Nothing is written down and there are no TV series about it either.

    Question of the story :

    1. What is the text about?
    A. Myths and legends.
    B. Malin Kundang from West Sumatra
    C. Sangkuriang From West Java.
    D. Calon Arangfrom Bali
    E. Deamtime from Australia.
    ANSWER : A
    2. “The aboriginal people of Australia have many legends. The most famous of these are called the Dreamtime.” (paragraph 2).
    The synonym of the underlined word is…..
    A. Beautiful
    B. Attractive
    C. Well-known
    D. Interesting
    E. Boring
    ANSWER : C
    3. What is the most famous legend fro the aboriginal people of Australia?
    A. Gods and Goddesses.
    B. The Earth.
    C. Dancing and Painting.
    D. The Dreamtime.
    E. Calon Arang
    ANSWER : D
    4. Which of following statement is TRUE according to the text?
    A. Most countries don’t have the own myths and legends.
    B. The dreamtime isn’t the story about the aboriginal culture.
    C. The Dreamtime stories are passed down to the next generation through story telling and dancing and painting.
    D. The Dreamtime are written down and made into TV series.
    E. The aboriginal people of Australia don’t have any legends.
    ANSWER : C
    5. What type of the story?
    A. News item.
    B. Reports.
    C. Narative.
    D. Telling story.
    E. Spoof.
    ANSWER : C

    NAMA : SITI HODIJAH
    KELAS : XII.IA-2
    SMA NEGERI 92

  49. The Three Sheiks and Queen of Arabia
    Maura, who liked to be thought of as the most beautiful and powerful queen of Arabia, had many suitors.One by one she discarded them, until her list was reduced to just three sheiks, all equally young and handsome,rich,and strong. It was very hard to decide who would be the best of them.
    One evening, Maura disguised herself and went to the cam of the three sheiks, as they were about to have dinner, and asked them for somethimg to eat.
    The first gave her some leftover food; the second gave her some unappetizing camel’s tail; the tird sheik, who was called hakim, offered her some of the most tender and tasty meat. After dinner, the disguised queen left the seiks’ camp.
    The following day the queen invited the three sheiks to dinner at her palace. She ordered her servants to give each one exactly what they had given her the evening before,
    Hakim, who received a plate of delicious meat, refused to eat it if the other two could not share it with him and this act finally convinced Queen Maura that he was the man for her.
    “without question, hakim is the most generous of you,”she announced her choice to the sheiks. “so it is Hakim I will marry.”

    QUESTION OF THE STORY
    1.The three sheiks were not…
    A. rich
    B. young
    C. strong
    D. gloomy
    E. handsome
    Answer:D
    2.which statement is TRUE about the queen?
    A. The queen was the most powerful queen in Africa
    B. The queen was very proud of her beauty and riches.
    C. The queen herself served the sheiks with delicious food.
    D. The queen was very careful in deciding whom she would mary.
    E. The queen was very satisfied with the food given by the sheiks.
    Answer:D
    3.The Queen ordered her servants to give the sheiks the same kind of food she got from them the evening before because…
    A. she wanted to entertain her guest.
    B. she wanted to test the sheiks teste
    C. she wanted to see the sheiks reactions
    D. she wanted to make a joke of the sheiks
    E. she wanted to repay the sheiks kindness
    Answer:C
    4.The main idea of paragraph six…
    A. Hakim was an unselfish person.
    B. Hakim was served with succulent meat.
    C. Hakim was satisfied with the food served.
    D. Hakim wanted to share the food with the sheiks.
    E. Hakim had made the queen find the resolution of her problem.
    Answer:A
    5.What is the kind of the story…
    A. news story
    B. narrative
    C. report
    D. pamphlet
    E. warning
    Answer:B

    Name : Septi Karyati
    Class :XII-IA2

  50. Rain

    Rain always comes from clouds .but where do clouds come from? how does all the water get into the sky?
    Think about your bathroom.there is hot water in your bath.steam goes up from the hot water.the steam makes small clouds in the bathroom.these warm clouds meet the cold walls and windows.then we see small drops of water on the walls and windows.
    The world is like your bathroom.the water in the aceans is warm when the sun shines on it.some of this water goes up into the sky and makes clouds.the wind carries the coulds for hundreds of kilometers.the clouds meet the cold air in the sky.then we’ll see drops of water after the condentation of clouds of water are rain.
    The rain falls and runs into rivers.rivers run nto clouds and becomes rain.so water is always moving from oceans to clouds to rain to river to oceans.

    Question 1-5 are besed on the text.

    1) what is the type of the text ?
    a. narative
    b. description
    c. spoof
    d. report
    e. explanation
    answer:E

    2) the text describes…….?
    a. how rain falls
    b. the function of rain
    c. the formation of rain
    d. the process of condensation
    e. how the sea water goes to the sky
    answer:C

    3)which of the following is the correct cycle of the rain ?
    a.water,clouds,condentation,evaporation,rain
    b.water,condentation ,clouds ,evaporation,rain
    c.water,evaporation,clouds,condentation,rain
    d.rain,water,clouds,evaporation,condentation
    e.water,rain,condentation,clouds,evaporation
    answer:C

    4)the we’ll see drops of water after the condensation of clouds to water (par.3) .the underline word means……
    a.gas to steam
    b.gas to liquid
    c.liquid to gas
    d.water to steam
    e.clouds to steam
    answer:B

    5)what makes the clouds change into small drops o water ?
    a.the wind
    b.the hot water
    c.the sun light
    d.the moving air
    e.the cold temperature
    answer:E

    NAMA :IKA ANDRIYANI
    KELAS :XII.IA.2

  51. Once upon a time there was a beautiful girl called Cinderella. She lived with her stepsister and stepmother. They were very bossy. She had to do all the housework.
    One day an invitation to the ball came to the family. Her stepsister didn’t let her go, so Cinderella was very sad. The stepsister went to the ball without her. Fortunately, the fairy good mother came and helped her to get o the ball. At the ball, Cinderella danced with the prince. The prince fell in love with then he married her. They lived happily ever after.

    1.Which of the following is not true according to the text?
    A. Cinderella lived with her stepsister
    B. Cinderella felt happy with her husband
    C. Cinderella felt annoyed with her stepsister
    D. Cinderella was helped by a fairy to get to the ball
    E. Cinderella was helped by her stepsister to do all the house work
    2. The communicative purpose of this text is to
    A. entertain the readers with a fairy tale
    B. describe how Cinderella went to the ball
    C. persuade the readers to read the story
    D. inform the readers about Cinderella’s marriage
    E. explain to the readers why Cinderella’s stepsister hated her so much
    3. “They were very bossy. “ (paragraph 1)
    The word “bossy” means
    A. furious
    B. arrogant
    C. sensitive
    D. offensive
    E. domineering
    4. Who is the main character in the story?
    A. cinderella
    B. shinta
    C. Juliet
    D. nurjanah
    E. siti
    5. Who is someone danced with Cinderella
    A. mother
    B. prince
    C. sister
    D. the ball
    E. king
    Answer key
    1. E
    2. A
    3. E
    4. A
    5. B

    name:Riki Armansah
    class: XII IA 1

  52. Once upon time there was a clown. The clown was sad because he had lost his laugh. He didn’t think anything was funny anymore. So he went info the woods to see if he could find his laugh.
    In the woods he met three bears. He asked the bears if they knew what had happened to his laugh. The bears said that a girl with golden hair had come into their house and eaten porridge, broken a chair and slept in their beds. The bears said that the girl might have stolen the clowns laugh. So the clown went further into the woods to look for the girl with golden hair.
    As luck would have it the girl with golden hair was walking through the woods on her way to her grandmother’s house.
    When the clown asked if she had seen his laugh she said that all she had seen were three very angry, very hairy, growlingly, grizzly bears.
    He clown thought this was very funny and started to laugh

    1.Who is the main character in the story?
    A. the bears
    B. the clown
    C. the woods
    D. the girl
    E. grandmother
    2. Why didn’t the clown think anything was funny anymore?
    A. He was sad
    B. He went into the woods
    C. He met a girl with golden hair
    D. He lost his laugh
    E. He met the bears
    3. Which of the following is not true according to the text?
    A. The clown was not happy
    B. The clown went into the woods
    C. The girl didn’t sleep in the bears beds
    D. Anything was not funny for the clown
    E. The bears didn’t lie to the clown
    4. The clown thought this was very funny and started to laugh. The underline word means
    A. began
    B. stopped
    C. finished
    D. continued
    E. arrived
    5. The clown thought this was very funny and started to laugh. The antonym of the underline word is
    A. humorous
    B. serious
    C. strange
    D. weird
    E. curious
    Answer key
    1. B
    2. B
    3. B
    4. A
    5. E

    name:Wasis Edy P
    class: XII IA 1

  53. Genghis khan was one of the world’s greatest warriors. He was a rival of Alexander the Great and Napoleon. He built an empire that stretch from China to the Caspian Sea.
    Genghis Khan was born in northeastern Mongolia. His father, Yesukai, was chieftain of a mongol tribe. The Mongols were nomads and lived in tents and roamed the plains of central Asia seeking pasture for their herds of cattle and sheep.
    From 1213 until his death in 1227, Genghis Khan conquered lands in china, India, Afganistan, Persia and Russia. After his death, his great empire was divided among four of this many sons. Though his single empire didn’t last long, the Mongols had a powerful influence on Asia for hundreds of years.
    1.What is the topic of the text?
    A.Genghis Khan’s empire
    B. the world greatest warrior
    C. Genghis khan’s biography in brief
    D. Genghis khan as chieftain of the mongol tribe
    E. The influences the Mongols on asia contries
    2. Paragraph 2 tells
    A. Genghis khan’s father
    B. the habit of the nomands
    C. the activities of the mongol tribe
    D. the culture of the mongol tribe
    E. The place where Genghis khan was born
    3. The main idea of paragraph 1 is
    A. Genghis khan empire
    B. Genghis khan successful in defeating napoleon
    C. Genghis khan was one of the world’s greatest warrior
    D. Genghis khan was a rival of Napoleon
    E. Genghis khan built empire
    4. . .. . his father , Yesukai, was chieftain of a mongol tribe
    The meaning of underline word is
    A. captain of a tribe
    B. the chief of a village
    C. a mongol’s soldier
    D. a leader of a regional
    E. a chief of a tribe
    5. who is the main character?
    A. Genghis khan
    B. napoleon
    C. father
    D. pastur
    E. warrior

    Answer key
    1.A
    2.E
    3.C
    4.B
    5.A

    name:Ahmad Assajali S
    class: XII IA 1

  54. The importance of English language

    I personally think that English is the world’s most important language. Why do I say that?

    Firstly, English is an international language. It is spoken by many people all over the world, either as a first or second language.

    Secondly, English is also the key which opens doors to scientific and technical knowledge, which is needed for the economic and political development of many countries in the world

    Thirdly, English is a top requirement of those seeking jobs. Applicants who master either active or passive English are more favorable than those who don’t.

    From the facts above, it is obvious that everybody needs to learn English to greet the global era.

    QUESTION
    1. How many arguments in the above text…
    a. one d. four
    b. two e. five
    c. three (c)

    2. What a synonym obvious in paragraph 5….
    a. still d. arrive
    b. selfishness e. listen
    c. distinct (c)

    3. what does mainly in the text above…
    a. important of English language for global era
    b. needed for the economic and political development
    c. just for a conversation
    d. not important of English language
    e. a difficult for teach a english language
    (a)

    4. all text above its true, except….
    a. English is an international language
    b. learn English to greet the global era
    c. key which opens doors to scientific and technical knowledge
    d. just use for learning English language
    e. for the economic and political development
    (d)

    5. what a antonym facts in paragraph 5…
    a. fiction d. slow
    b. strange e. tear
    c. struggle
    (a)
    name : faizal bastian
    class : 12 science 2

  55. Narrative Paragraph

    Snow white

    A long time ago, a child was born to a queen and king and she was called Snow White. When the queen died, the king remarried. This new queen was wicked and hated Snow White. The queen gave orders that Snow White was to be treated as a servant.
    “Snow White grew to be a very beautiful girl. One day a prince who was riding by saw her at work and immediately fell in love with her.
    The queen was beautiful too, and every day she asked her Magic Mirror, “Who is the fairest in the land?” and the mirror always answered, “You are the fairest one of all”.
    One day the mirror answered that Snow White was the fairest in the land. In a rage the queen gave orders to one of her huntsmen to take Snow White into the woods and kill her.
    But the huntsman had a kind heart and couldn’t carry out the order. So he told Snow White to run away. She fled into the woods where The Seven Dwarfs lived. Their house was small and strange.
    Snow White entered the little house and found it very untidy. She sterted to clean it up. Upstairs she founds seven little beds. Feeling very tired she stretched out on one of the beds, and soon fell asleep.
    When the Dwarfs came home they were surprised to find Snow White and after some arguments, they decided to let her stay. She promised to cook and look after them.
    The queen discovered where Snow White was living and disguising her self as a witch. She took a poisoned apple and set out of the dwarfs cottage. She gave Snow White the poisoned apple. Snow White ate it and as soon as she bit into the apple, she sank into unconsciousness.
    Thinking she was dead The Dwarfs built a glass coffin and put her in it. For days she lay in the forest in her glass coffin. One day, the prince who was riding through the forest looking for Snow White found her. He leaned over and kissed her. She opened her eyes and sat up with a smile. Everyone was happy. The Prince took Snow Whtie to his palace where married and lived happily ever after.

    1. The story tells us about
    A. Cruel Queen
    B. The Seven Dwarfs
    C. Handsome Prince
    D. A Beautiful Princess
    E. Snow White and The Seven Dwarfs
    Answer E

    2. The queen ordered the huntsman to take Snow White into the woods and kill her because…
    A. Snow White was a lazy girl.
    B. Snow White was her step daughter.
    C. The prince fell in love with Snow White.
    D. Snow White didn’t do what the queen asked.
    E. Snow White was the most beautiful girl in the land.
    Answer E

    3. Why did the queen go to the woods?
    A. She liked visiting Snow White
    B. She missed Snow White very much
    C. She wanted to kill Snow White herself
    D. She promised Snow White to bring her apples
    E. She wanted to meet Snow White and the Dwarfs.
    Answer C

    4.“Snow White entered the little house and found it very untidy.“ (Paragraph 6). The underlined word means…
    A. big
    B. clean
    C. fresh
    D. messy
    E. beautiful
    Answer D

    5. “One day the mirror answered that Snow White was the fairest in the land. In a rage the quen gave orders to one of her huntsman to take Snow white into the woods and kill her.”
    This part of the text is called…
    A. Orientation
    B. Complication
    C. Resolution
    D. Event
    E. Reorientation
    Answer B

    Name : Sudesty Shatila
    Class : XII. IPA 2

  56. Report Paragraph

    Forests are very important for their products.They are also important to keep the soil fertile and to prevent flood.The fallen leaves and decayed plants become humus which makes the soil rich and holds the rain water
    For many years.People have not been obeying the government’s regulations they have been cutting down the forest trees carelessly as a result,Thousands of hectares of land has become worse and the rivers will be full of mud,In the west season there will be erosion and floods which will destroy the farm lands and villages

    1. What is the main idea of the second paragraph?
    a. Rivers are full of mud
    b. Land becomes in fertile
    c. Floods destroy village
    d. Erosions have caused floods
    e. Deforesation has caused a lot of destruction
    Answer : E

    2. The following statements are the advantages of forest mentioned in the text ,exfect
    a. They keep the soil fertile
    b. They prevent flood
    c. They hold rain water
    d. They produce humus
    e. They produce fresh air
    Answer : E

    3. Humus is made from
    a. Fertile soil
    b. Brown leaves
    c. The road of a tree
    d. A kind of artifical fertilizer
    e. Decayed plants and leaves
    Answer : E

    4. What does the word “THEY”in paragraph 2 refer to…
    a. People
    b. The government
    c. Many years
    d. Forest
    e. Tree
    Answer : B

    5. They are also important to KEEP the soil fertile…(Paragraph 1 line 2) the antonym KEEP is…
    a. Healty
    b. More
    c. Well
    d. Release
    e. Obtain
    Answer : D

    Name : Irrene Caroline
    Class : XII IPA 2

  57. The Ujung Kulon Nature Reserve

    The main attraction in Ujung Kulon nature reserve is the single-horned rhinoceros. Many visitor come to look at this endangered species-it almost disappears. The single-horned rhinoceros exist only in java. It is about three meters long and one and a half meters tall. It weighs 2,200 kgs, but it can still run fast. Rhinoceros is most active during the night. So, people rarely encounter this animal during the day.
    If you take public transportation, you need to change several times to get to Ujung Kulon. You can reached this destination in approximately ten hours. First, take the minibus from Jakarta or Bogor to Labuhan. This bus ride will take approximately four hours. From Labuhan, you have to take a boat to Pulau Peucang. This will take another five to six hours. From Pulau Peucang, take a boat to Ujung Kulon. It takes about 20 minutes.
    To explore Ujung Kulon, you need to hike for seven kms. The ground is damp or wet. There are steep rises and fallen tress. You have to cross streams but they are not very deep. You can step on large rocks so your feet do not get wet. If you’re lucky you can encounter rhinos,deer and other animals. You can hear many birds. The trail through Ujung Kulon National Park is full of obstacles and surprises.

    Questions !

    1. What is the topic of the first paragraph ?
    a. Endangered species
    b. The single-horned rhinoceros
    c. The size of the single-horned rhinoceros

    2. What is the topic sentence of the first paragraph ?
    a. The main attraction in Ujung Kulon nature reserve is the single-horned rhinoceros.
    b. The single-horned rhinoceros exist only in java.
    c. So, people rarely encounter this animal during the day.

    3. What is the topic of the second paragraph ?
    a. The bus ride to Labuhan.
    b. Ujung Kulon
    c. Transportation to ujung kulon.

    4. What is the topic sentence of the second paragraph ?
    a. First, take the minibus from Jakarta or Bogor to Labuhan.
    b. You need to take severals kinds of public transportation to get to ujung kulon.
    c. From Pulau Peucang, take a boat to Ujung Kulon.

    5. What is the topic of the second paragraph ?
    a. The trail.
    b. The animals.
    c. The obstacles

    Answer !

    1. b
    2. a
    3. c
    4. b
    5. c

    From : ADITYA AZHAR M
    XII IA 2

  58. Nirina R. Zubir is an artist. She was born on March 12, 1980 in Madagaskar. She has finished her study at STIE Perbanas, in 2003 she joined a private TV Station as a presenter. She was quiet popular in carrying out her program. Before being a TV presenter, she was a radio presenter at MTV sky 101,6 FM. She also ever became Video Jockey on MTV Indonesia. She has several program such as MTV Global Room, MTV Weekends, MTV Getar Cinta, MTV What’s up / and MTV Gres. Nirina can speak Mandarin well, she once became interprenter for President Megawati. Now she is busy as TV film actress after being quit as TV presenter.

    Question

    1. Where was Nirina born?
    a. In Indonesia
    b. In India
    c. In Bangladesh
    d. In Madagaskar
    answer : D

    2. What does Nirina do now?
    a. a secretary
    b. a student
    c. an announcer
    d. an actress
    answer : D

    3. How old is Nirina now by 2008?
    a. twenty five years
    b. twenty six years
    c. twenty seven years
    d. twenty eight years
    answer : D

    4. The text above mostly talks about?
    a. Nirina’s feature
    b. pop person
    c. Nirina’s background
    d. Nirina’s job
    answer : C

    5. The purpose of the text above is to?
    a. amuse the readers
    b. persuade the readers
    c. give information about someone
    d. share with others an unusual event
    answer : C

  59. Report Text

    For many years people believed that the cleverest animals after man were the chimpanzees. Now, howefer, there is proof that dolphins may be even cleverer than these big apes.
    Although a dolphin lives in the sea it is not a fish. It is a mammal. It is in many ways, therefore, like a human being.
    Dolphins have a simple language. They are able to talk to one another. It may be possible for man to learn hoe to talk to dophins. But this will not be easy because dolphins cannot hear the kind of sounds man can make. If man wants to talk to dolphins, therefor, he will have to make a third language which both he and the dolphins can understand.
    Dolphins are also very friendly toward man. They often follow ships. There are many stories about dolphins guiding ships through difficult and dangerous waters.

    Questions:
    1. The text tell about…
    a. Fish
    b. Dolphins
    c. Mammals
    d. Big apes
    Jawaban: B

    2. The fourth paragraph tells us…
    a. How dolphins help man
    b. How genius the dolphins are
    c. How friendly man to dolphins
    d. How diligent the dolphins are
    Jawaban: A

    3. Which statement is TRUE?
    a. Dolphins are fish
    b. Dolphins are kind-heated animals.
    c. Dolphins’ sense of hearing is very sharp.
    d. Chimpanzees are the cleverest animals in the world.
    Jawaban : B

    4. The text above is in the form of …
    a. Spoof c. recount
    b. Report d. Procedure
    Jawaban : B

    5. To tell the factual information, the writer mostly uses …
    a. Passive voice
    b. Simple Past Tense
    c. Present Perfect Tense
    d. Simple Present Tense
    Jawaban : D

  60. On the banks of the Chao Phraya, Bangkok’s “River of Kings”, lies a hotel that has already set news standards of hospitality for this celebrated city.
    Set in magnificently landscaped tropical gardens, the Shangri-La Bangkok provides guest with all the charm and warmth of the Orient and, at the same time, and unsurpassed range of facilities and leisure activities
    There is choise of 12 superb settings in which to wine and dine, a large free-from swimming pool that overlooks the river, convention and meeting facilities for up to 2.000 people and a 24-hour business centre.
    And, from every single guestroom and suite, there is a breathtaking view of all the exotic hustle and bustle of the fabled “River of Kings”.
    One might expect such a well-equipped and positioned hotel to be miles away from the city centre but, at the Shangri-La Bangkok the bussines district and main shooping areas are mere minutes away
    For more than 200 years, Bangkok’s grandeur has been reflected in the waters of the Chao Phraya. Today, the Shangri-La Bangkok towers besides the majestic river, offers its guests the golden promise of the East.
    Questions:
    1. This text mainly about…
    a. Bangkok’s grandeur
    b. Shangri-La Bangkok
    c. Bangkok’s “River kings”
    d. The water of the Chao Phraya
    Jawaban; B

    2. Which statement is TRUE?…
    a. Shangri-La Bangkok is set exclusively
    b. Shangri-La Bangkok is far from business area
    c. The large swimming pool overlooks the mountain-ous area
    d. The convention and the meeting facilities can occupy more than 2000 people
    Jawaban; D

    3. The communicative purpose of this text is…
    a. To describe Chao Phraya
    b. To present at least two points of view about an issue
    c. To inform readers, listeners, or viewers about events of the day
    d. To retell events for entertatainment
    Jawaban; C

    4. In the second paragraph the writer describes…
    a. The parts, the qualities and characteristic of Shangri-La
    b. The location of Shangri-La
    c. The golden promise of the East
    d. The reflection of Bangkok’s grangeur
    Jawaban; A

    5. “There is a breathtaking view of all exotic hustle and bustle of the fabled “River of Kings:. (paragraph 4).
    The underlined word means…
    a. Flow b. current
    b. Steam d. movement
    Jawaban; D

  61. The problem of over population in indonesia is made worse by the fect that fifty per cent of all indonesians are below the age of eighteen years.most of them are dependents. they do not earn money to support themselves and aere in need of many facilities like food, medical care, clothing, education, and employment opportunities. although a large number of them are forced to drop out of school to earn a living,the government still has to spend a very large part of its revenue on education. then comes the problem of creating enough jobs for every new generation of schoolleavers or college graduates.
    although the problem of overcrowded cities is difficult to solve, there is a solution to the problem of people living in overcrowded areas of the countryside.the solution is internal migration. this means moving poor people from the countryside to different but underdeveloped parts of indonesia, where they may work to build a new life themselves. in indonesia, there are large and active resettlement programmes of this sort which have given a new life to thousands of people.

    1. what is mainly discussed in the text…..
    a.population problem
    b. migration in indonesia
    c. how to solve unemployment in indonesia
    d. overcrowded cities
    e. a new life for thousands of people
    answer:(A)
    2. the main idea of paragraph one is that…..
    a. most of the youth are jobless
    b. the elderly are more than the youth
    c. the youth earn money to support
    themselves
    d. indonesians lack employment opportunities
    e. fifty percents of indonesians are dependents
    answer:(A)
    3. which sentence is true according to the text…..
    a. creating enough jobs for the young is not
    urgent
    b. less than fifty percent of indonesians are
    dependents
    c. there is no solution to the problem of
    overcrowdd cities
    d. the only way to solve problem of over
    population is by internal migration
    answer:(D)
    4. “…government still has to spend a very large
    part of…”(paragraph 1)
    the meaning of the underlined word is…
    a. bring up c. take off e. take up
    b. give out d. use up
    answer:(D)
    5. “…from the countryside to different but
    underdeveloped parts of
    indonesia.”(paragraph 1)
    the antonym of underlined word is…..
    a. bring up d. neglected
    b. developed e. growing
    c. isolated
    answer:(E)

    VITMARITA_XII IA 1

  62. INSECT

    Insect are small creatures. They have no bones, but have legs. Insects live everywhere, in the house, in our gardens, in the fields and in many other places. Insects are not always bad as sometimes people think. Bad insect are for instance flies, cockroaches, and mosquitoes. Such insects are only bad but sometimes also dangerous. Flies like to live on rubbish and other dirty place. They may cause disease such as typus, cholora, etc. A certain type of mosquito brings malaria.

    Some insect are very useful to people. For example, bees which produce honey. Bees like to fly from one flower to other flowers. When a bee moves from one flower to other flower, this may cause the flowers produce seeds.

    Bees are not usually dangerous, except you make them angry. If you distrub bees they will be angry. And if they are angry they will fly to attack you wherever you go. This is very dangerous.

    1. What inset are dangerous for our health?
    A. Mosquitos which make people angry
    B. Certain type of bees and flies
    C. Insects which live on dirty place
    D. Insects which like to fly among the flowers
    2. What is the main idea in paragraph 3?
    A. Bees will distrub people if they are angry
    B. Bees always attact when people distrub them
    C. Bees fly to attact people wherever they do
    D. Bees are not usually dangerous
    3. What does the word “they” refer to in paragraph 3?
    A. Flowers
    B. Bees
    C. Seeds
    D. Mosquitos
    4. Flies may cause disease because
    A. They distrub us
    B. They are bad insects
    C. They are dirty
    D. They live on rubbish
    5. What is insect?
    A. Insects are small creatures
    B. Insects are produce honey
    C. Insects are dangerous
    D. Insects are produce seeds

    Answer
    1. C
    2. D
    3. B
    4. D
    5. A

  63. Once upon a time, there lived in Japan a peasant and his wife. They were sad couple because they had no children. They kept praying to their god pleading to give them a child.
    While cutting wood by a stream one day, the man saw a large peach floating on the water. He ran to pick it up. His wife was excited because she sad never seen such a large peach before. They were about to cut the peach when they heard a voice from inside.
    The couples were too surprised to do anything. The peach then cracked open, and there was a beautiful baby boy inside. The couples were very happy, of course. They named the baby Momotaro, which meant “peach boy”.
    Momotaro grew up to be a clever, courageous young man. His “parents” loved him very much. One day, Momotaro told his parents that he was going to fight the pirates who always attacked their village, these pirates lived on an island a few kilometres away. Momotaros’ mother packed his food, and his father gave him a sword. Having blessed Momotaro, tjey sent him off on journey.
    Sailing on his boat, Momotaro met an eagle going in the same direction. They became good friends, soon, both of them arrived on the island of the pirates.
    Momotaro drew out the sacred sword his father had given him and began to fight the pirates. The eagle flew over the thieves’ heads, pecking at their eyes. Finally, the pirates were defeated.
    Momotaro brought home all the goods that pirates had stolen. His parents were proud of him, and they were overjoyed at his victory and safe return.

    Question :

    1.Who is the main character in the story?
    a. the lucky peasant
    b. the blessed child
    c. the peasant’s wife
    d. Momotaro, the peach boy
    e. the pirates
    answer : D
    2.“Having blessed Momotaro, they sent him off on his journey.”(paragraph 5).
    From the sentence we know that Momotaro’s parents …. him to fight the pirates.
    a. refused
    b. forbade
    c. allowed
    d. declined
    e. approved
    answer : C
    3.When the peasant and his wife saw a beautiful baby boy inside the large peach, they …. and named him Momotaro.
    a. felt annoyed
    b. were anxious
    c. were very glad
    d. looked surprised
    e. were satisfied
    answer : C

    4.The word ‘they’ in paragraph one line 1 refers to…..
    a. a peasant
    b. wife
    c. children
    d. a peasant and his wife
    e. Japanese people
    answer : D
    5.The word “him” in paragraph four line 1 refers….
    a. a child
    b. Momotaro
    c. a peasant
    d. the baby
    e. a man
    answer : B

  64. For many years people believe that the cleverest animals after man were the chimpanzees.Now,however there is proof that dolphins may be even cleverer than these big apes.
    Although dolphin lives in the sea it is not a fish. It is a mammal .It is in many ways.therefore like a human being.
    Dolphins have a simple language,they are able to talk to one another.it may be possible for man to learn how to talk to dolphins.but this will not be easy because dolphins cannot hear the kind of sounds man can make.if man wants to talk to dolphins therefore,he will have to make a third language which both he and the dolphins can under stand.
    Dolphins are also very friendly to ward man.they often follow ships .there are many stories about dolphins guiding ships through difficult and dangerous waters .

    QUESTIONS:
    1.The text tells about…?a.fish,b.dolphins,c.mammals,d.big apes,e.chimpanzees
    Answer:B
    2.The fourth paragraf tellsus…?
    a) How dolphins help man
    b) How genius the dolphins are
    c) How friendly man to the dolphins
    d) How diligent the dolphins are
    e) All false
    Answer:B
    3.which statement is true…
    a) Dolphins is fish
    b) Dolphins are kind heated animals
    c) Dolphins sense of hearing is very sharp
    d) Chimpanzees foolies
    e) Chimpanzees kill human
    Answer:C
    4.What the main idea of paragraph 3…?
    a) Dolphins have a simple language
    b) Dolphins do not hear the kind of sound
    c) Dolphins likes human
    d) Man can learn how to talk to dolphins
    e) Both man and dolphins have language
    Answer:A
    5.Which statement is not true according to the text…?
    a) Dolphins belongs to mammal
    b) Dolphins are very friendly to ward man
    c) Many years ago chimpanzess are considered to be the cleverest animal
    d) Chimpanzess are clevereer than dolphins
    e) Dolphins is like the man inmany ways
    Answer:D

  65. The print medium is a very powerful means of influencing people. It can also divide people. It can create fear and it can bring joy to the people. Newspapers have to be independent to provide accurate news. Some countries have a ‘Censorship Board’. This Board can decide what news should not be printed but other countries have a free press where they are able to write stories about any event. But the press has a very great responsibility because most people belive in the printed word.
    Communications from the mass media are mass-produced. Thousands of copies of the same newspaper are printed. They are distributed throughout the country in a few hours. They are bought and read by thousands of people. Thus events which happened in remote places are communicated to all parts of the country in a day. There are international agencies that collect news form all parts of the world. These items of news are available to all the newspapers of the world. They only have to pay for the items of news they use in their paper. U.P. (United Press) and Reuters are two of the global press agencies.
    Mass-media communications are usually one way communications. That is people can read the description of events written by journalists somewhere far away. But they cannot ask them for explanations or criticize their opinions directly. They can write letters to the press some of them may be printed or explanations given but not all letters can be answered.
    QUESTION
    1. What does the word ‘it’ in paragraph 1, line 2 refer to?
    a. Other countries
    b. People
    c. The print medium
    d. Copies of newspaper
    e. The machine
    Answer: C
    2. Who can decide what news should not be printed?
    a. The censorship board
    b. The owner
    c. The editor
    d. The director
    e. The reporter
    Answer: A
    3. Mass-media communications are usually one-way communications. What can people do to ask for explanation?
    a. Attend the press-conference
    b. Ask the journalist directly
    c. Call the head office news
    d. Write letters to the press
    e. Write letters to the newspaper owner
    Answer: D
    4. Which one is the global press agency?
    a. Time
    b. Newsweek
    c. Jakarta Post
    d. Herald Sun
    e. United Press
    Answer: E
    5. How long does it takes to distribute thousand of copies of the newspaper?
    a. A few minutes
    b. A few hours
    c. A day full
    d. A week
    e. Three days
    Answer: B

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s