Remdial XI Science

Well, i’m sure your visit here is about to cover your english remedial. Now, read the instruction and do it now!

1. Find out an article on certain genre (you may have it already from your teacher in the class)

2. Find our the task in Assignment for Class XII category

3. Write the article on the comment space of this post. Don’t forget to provide 5 multiple choices related to the article topic!

4. Write your name (full name) and your class. Don’t forget to write down also your email address.

5. Then click, Submit to send the article.

37 thoughts on “Remdial XI Science

  1. i’m sorry mr,

    i want to question, how many paragraf in repor or analitykal eksposision for remedial????

    thank’s mr,

    answer to my e-mail please(topikhidayat_92@yahoo.com)

  2. American Bison

    The American Bison (Bison bison) is a bovine mammal, also commonly known as the American buffalo. ‘Buffalo’ is something of a misnomer for this animal as it is only distantly related to either of the two “true buffaloes”, the water buffalo and the African Buffalo.
    A bison has a shaggy, dark brown winter coat, and a lighter weight, lighter brown summer coat. Bison can reach up to 2 meters (6.6 ft) tall, 3 meters (10 ft) long, and weigh 900 to 2,200 pounds (400 to 1000 kg). The biggest specimens on record have weighed as much as 2,500 pounds (1,130 kg). The heads and forequarters are massive, and both sexes have short, curved horns, which they use in fighting for status within the herd and for defense.
    Bison are herbivores, grazing on the grasses and sedges of the North American prairies. They eat in the morning and evening, and rest during the day. Bison mate in August and September; gestation is 285 days. A single reddish-brown calf is born the following spring, and it nurses for a year. Bison are mature at three years of age, and have a life expectancy of approximately 15 years in the wild and up to 25 years in captivity.
    Juveniles are lighter in color than mature bison for the first three months of life. One very rare condition is the white buffalo, where the calf turns entirely white. White bison are considered sacred by many Native Americans.
    Now, bison is rare animal. So, the goverment must make wild animals basylum and we must follow everlasting it.

    Question:

    1. the American Bison is a …
    a. pet mammal d. clever mammal
    b. wild mammal e. lazy mammal
    c. bovine mammal

    2. How tall the American Bison ?
    a. 6,5 ft d. 10 ft
    b. 2 meters e. 3 meters
    c. 5 meters

    3. How day the American Bison mate ?
    a. 285 b. 365 c. 258 d. 300 e. 265

    4. Bison are …
    a. herbivores d. hunter insect
    b. karnivores e. hunter vegetables
    c. omnivores

    5. How Many ‘ true buffaloes ‘ ?
    a. 2 b. 3 c. 4 d. 5 e 7

    Answer:

    1. C
    2. B
    3. A
    4. A
    5. A

  3. Laptop as Student’s Friend

    Conventionally, students need book, pen, eraser, drawing book, ruler and such other stuff. Additionally, in this multimedia era, students need more to reach their progressive development. Students need mobile keyboards to record every presented subject easily. Of course it will need more cost but it will deserve for its function.
    First, modern schools tend to apply fast transferring knowledge because the school needs to catch the target of curriculum. Every subject will tend to be given in demonstrative method. Consequently students need extra media cover the subject. Since there is a laptop on every students’ desk, this method will help student to get better understanding.

    Secondly, finding an appropriate laptop is not difficult as it was. Recently there is an online shop which provides comprehensive information. The best is that the shop has service of online shopping. The students just need to brows that online shop, decide which computer or laptop they need, and then complete the transaction. After that the laptop will be delivered to the students’ houses. That is really easy and save time and money.

    From all of that, having mobile computer is absolutely useful for students who want to catch the best result for their study. Buying laptop online is advisable because it will cut the price. This online way is recommended since online shop also provides several laptop types. Students just need to decide which type they really need.

    Question and answer !!!!
    1. What kind on the teks ?
    a. Recount
    b. Report
    c. Analytical exposition
    d. Narrative
    e. Description
    Answer : c. Analytical exposition
    2. How many argument on the teks ?
    a. 1 c. 3 e. 5
    b. 2 d. 4
    Answer : b. 2
    3. How generic structure from on the teks above ?
    a. Thesis, argument and reiteration
    b. Orientation, thesis and argument
    c. Reiteration, argument and events
    d. Thesis, argument and reorintation
    e. Argument, reorintation and events
    Answer : a. Thesis, argument and reiteration
    4. Why first argument from on the teks modern schools tend to apply fast transferring knowledge because . . . .
    a. to reach their progressive development
    b. The best is that the shop has service of online
    c. it will cut the price
    d. the school needs to catch the target of curriculum
    e. to decide which type they really need
    Answer : d. the school needs to catch the target of curriculum
    5. Buying laptop online is advisable because “it” will cut the price.“it” refers to . . . .
    a. School modern
    b. Money
    c. Need
    d. Student
    e. Laptop
    Answer : e. Laptop

  4. THE PELICAN

    The white pelican is one of the most successful fish-eating birds.
    The success is largely due to its command hunting behaviour. A group, perhaps two dozen birds, will gather in a curved are some distance offshore. The birds then begin to move forward towards the shore, beating the water furiously with their wings, driving the fish before them.
    When the water is shallow enough for the birds to reach the fish, the formation breaks up as each bird dips its bill into the water to scoop up its meal. As the bird lifts its head, the water drains from its bill leaving the fish which are then swallowed.
    Pelican are among the oldest group of birds, fossils of this genus have been found dating back 40 million years.

    Answer the question 1-5 about the above text:
    1) What is the type of the text?
    a. Recount
    b. Report
    c. Explanation
    d. Narrative
    e. analytical exposition

    answer : b. report

    2) What is the text about….
    a. Genus
    b. Meal
    c. Pelican
    d. Swallow
    e. Fossil

    answer : c. pelican

    3) When the fossils of this genus have been found dating back?
    a. 30 Million years
    b. 40 Million years
    c. 45 Million years
    d. 50 Million years
    e. 25 Million years

    answer : b. 40 Million years

    4) How much bird in a group ?
    a. two dozen
    b. three dozen
    c. four dozen
    d. five dozen
    e. six dozen

    answer : a. two dozen

    5) Which of the following is NOT TRUE according to the above text?
    a. the success is largely due to its command hunting behaviour
    b. pelican with a way dips its bill to eat
    c. pelican is the oldest group of birds
    d. the white pelican is one of the most successful fish-eating birds
    e. the birds then begin to move forward toward the shore, beating the water furrously with their bill

    answer : e. the birds then begin to move forward toward the shore, beating the water furrously with their bill

  5. Cars should be banned in the city

    Cars should be banned in the city. As we all know, cars create pollution, and cause a lot of road deaths and other accidents.
    Firstly, cars, as we all know, contribute to most of the pollution in the world.
    Cars emit a deadly gas that causes illnesses such as bronchitis, lung cancer, and ‘triggers’ of asthma. Some of these illnesses are so bad that people can die from them.
    Secondly, the city is very busy. Pedestrians wander everywhere and cars commonly hit pedestrians in the city, which causes them to die. Cars today are our roads biggest killers.
    Thirdly, cars are very noisy. If you live in the city, you may find it hard to sleep at night, or concentrate on your homework, and especially talk to someone.
    In conclusion, cars should be banned from the city for the reasons listed.

    Answer the questions 1-5 about the above text :

    1) The text above is in the from of….
    a) descriptive
    b) narrative
    c) news item
    d) analytical exposition
    e) report

    answer : d. analytical exposition

    2) What is the generic structure of the text above….
    a) thesis-argumen-recommendation
    b) thesis-argumen-reitertion
    c) orientation-evalutive-summation
    d) orientation-events-resulation
    e) issue-argument-conclusion

    answer : b.thesis-argumen-reitertion

    3) how muchresult from cars….
    a) 1
    b) 2
    c) 3
    d) 4
    e) 5

    Answer : c.3

    4)1. bronchitis
    2. influenza
    3. lung cancer
    4. stomach
    5. asthma
    What illnesses above causes from gas cars….
    a)1,2,and 3
    b)2,3,and 4
    c)3,4,and 5
    d)1,3,and 5
    e)2,4,and 5

    Answer : d. 1,3,and 5
    5) Which is following is not true according to the above text….
    a) cars is most of the pollution in the world
    b) cars emit a deadly gas that cause illnesses
    c) cause a ot of road deaths and other accidents
    d) cars are very noisy
    e) cars today are our road amalls killers

    answer : e. cars today are our road amalls killers

  6. REPORT>>>>>

    WATERFALL

    Singsing waterfall is located in banjar labuhan haji, Temukus, Banjar. It’s a bout 3 km from Lovina and 13 km from Singaraja.

    People can ride motorcycle until they reach the road to Ringawarsa village. There is a sign painting to the road that has to be followed on food as far as 600 metres to get to the first waterfall. To get to the secound waterfall which is located in the higher place, they have to walk on a steep road. The ascending road to the waterfall becomes an attractive activity for those who love tracking, too.

    Since the location is close to Lovina, there are many people who stay in Lovina visit this waterfall, too. In the dry season the volume of the waterfall relatively goes down.

    Not far from this waterfall, there is a monumen Belanda.

    No one knows how the name singsing is used. However people around the waterfall and also the visitors call it so. The location of the waterfall whice is on the hill gives a view to Lovina beach on the north. It is reallyan attractive view.

    QUESTION:
    1. What does the text tell you a bout?

    A. singsing waterfall
    B. the location of singsing waterfall’s
    C. the story of singsing waterfall’s name
    D. singsing waterfall history
    E. legend of singsing water fall

    2. How is yhe volume of the waterfall in the wet season?

    A. goes down
    B. goes up
    C. goes right
    D. desrenses
    E. dries

    3. What is paragraph two about?

    A. he road to tigawarsa village
    B. a sign pointing to the road to tigawarsa
    C. the distance to the waterfall
    D. the way to the waterfall
    E. waterfall

    4. Who knows how the name singsing is used?

    A. any body does
    B. some body does
    C. no body does
    D. every body does
    E. many people know

    5. What can people see from the waterfall?

    A. hill
    B. beach
    C. coast
    D. cave
    E. road

    ANSWER:

    1. A
    2. B
    3. B
    4. C
    5. A

    TAHNK’S MR, FROM TOPIK HIDAYAT XI_IPA

  7. rEpOrt

    SNAKES

    Snakes are reptiles (cold-blooded creatures).They belong to the same group of their own(serpentes).
    Snakes have two legs but a long time ago they had claws to help them slither along. Snakes are not slimi. They are covered in scales which are just bumps on the skin. Their skin is hard and glossy to reduce frinction as the snake slithers along the ground.
    Snakes often sunbake on rocks in the warms weather. This is because snakes are cold-blooded and they need the sun’s warmth to heat their body up. Most snakes live in the country. Some types of snakes live in trees, some live in water, but most live on the ground in deserted rabbit burrows,in thick,long grass and in old logs. A snake’s diet usually consist of frogs,lizards,and mice and other snakes. The Anaconda can eat small corocodiles and even wild boars.
    Many snakes protect themselves with their fangs. Boa constrictors can give you a bear hug which is so powerful it can crush every single bone in yoyr body. Some snakes are protected by scaring their enemies away like the cobra. The flying snakes glides away from danger. Their ribs spread apart and the skin stretches out. Its technique is just like the sugar glider’s

    tHe QuesTion…

    1. What the purpose of the text?
    a. To guide readers how to take care of snakes
    b. To persuade readers to protect snake
    c. To give information about snakes
    d. To tell past events about snake

    2. What is paragraph 1 called?
    a. General clasification
    b. Descriptions of its parts and function
    c. Description of its dailly habit
    d. Description of its unusual habit

    3. What tenses are used in the text?
    a. Present tense
    b. Past Progressive
    c. Future
    d. Perfect

    4. Why do snakes sun bake on rocks?
    a. To get cold blood
    b. To heat their body up
    c. To warm their blood
    d. To live in the country

    5. Their skin is hard and glossy to reduce frinction as the snake slithers along the ground.
    What does the”glossy” mean ?
    a. rough and dark
    b. big and long
    c. comfortable and peaceful
    d.smooth and shiny

    KEy the Question
    1.c 2.a 3.a 4.a 5.d

  8. HOBBIES
    Without Hobbies Life is Empty

    I guess that everyone has different hobbies, like writing, listening to music, or playing the musical instrument, sports, drawing and other hobbies.
    I think our hobbies are very useful for us. We can do in our spare time as a habit we do. Without hobbies, we will feel the emptiness in this life, only do the same activities without variety of life. Without them, people will have stress. I think we should have hobbies at least one hobby.
    We will find many advantage from them. They are :
    1. Hobby can reduce our loneliness.
    If people have finished their daily activities, they will feel bored for a while. They want other situations. In this case, ,they need something different. For example :
    – If they like writing, they will write same stories, like poems, short stories or at least write something on their diary. I’m sure they will be relieved after they do that.
    – And when they are lonely, they will play guitar may be, so they can forget their problems. Imagine if they don’t have hobbies. They will be in bad condition. Always feel stress. They feel lonely and nobody wants to be lonely, is that right?

    2. Hobby can add friends.
    When we have a hobby, it is not impossible that we have more and more friends because we do activities with them everyday. May be only the change information to them but we have relationship with them, especially when we join an organization that can improve our experience about our hobbies. With joining organization, our hobbies will be channeled and we have many friend
    3. Some of hobbies can become a profession
    If people can do their hobbies perfectly, they can be developed into profession. As an illustration is an artist. At first, the like singing, actors who like acting and atheletes who like sport. They got money from their hobbies.
    4. Hobby can add our knowledge
    If we have a hobby like reading, it can help us to know a lot of knowledge in the world. By reading a book, a magazine or others, we will understand the different world that we have never imagined before. It doesn’t need any money.
    We will know the situation and condition of places where we never visit before because we don’t have any money to travel there. By reading we know what America is like, how deep blue sea without coming there. There are many advantages that we will get from hobby. Nobody will make us lose. On the other hand, we will lose if we don’t have a hobby. Life is empty, without variety of life, without fun. If there are some of people who say that they are bad hobbies. That is not right because hobby is something good to do. If you say about alcoholic people, who have hobby to drink alcohol, that is not a hobby but a bad habit. If it is not positive, lit will came to negative things.
    If they have something good to do, they will never do the negative ones. They only forget or do not realize that they do something useless for themselves.

    1.What is the text about?
    a. sport
    b. hobbies
    c. a bad habit
    d. frofession
    e. advantage
    Answer : B

    2.Why will we feel the emptiness in the life?

    a. if we do the same activities without variety of llife
    b. if we do the different activities without variety of llife
    c. if we do bored with something activities
    d. if we do interesting activities
    e. if we do create something
    Answer : A

    3.Are there many advantages that we will get from hobby?

    a. no, there are
    b. no, it is
    c. yes, there are
    d. yes, it is
    e. yes, they are
    Answer : C

    4.What is the synonym of like?( Line 1)

    a. different
    b. unusual
    c. not the same
    d. unlike
    e. be able to
    Answer : E

    5. When we can do our hobby?
    a. at right
    b. in the morning
    c. in our spare time
    d. in our busy time
    e. in our idle
    Answer : C

    6. What the reason why same of the people who say that they are bad hobby?
    a. because that is not hobby but a bad habit
    b. because that is a good hobby
    c. interesting hobby
    d. something useless hobby
    e. the negative hobby
    Answer : A

    7. How many advantages that will get from hobby?
    a. 3
    b. 4
    c. 6
    d. 7
    e. 2
    Answer : B

    8. What tenses are used in the text?
    a. past tense
    b. future tense
    c. present tense
    d. perfect tense
    e. past future tense
    Answer : C

    9. What is the type of the text?
    a. Narrative
    b. descriptive
    c. procedure
    d. report
    e. Analytical exposition
    Answer : E

    Thank you for The Best Teacher XI IA/IS

  9. My Town

    Blacksands is a large seaside town. Half of town lies to the north of the river black and the other half lies to the south. It is only a few kilometres to the near highway and just ten minutes drive from the city of harstone.

    Situated near the beach are lots of the brightly painted hotels; some of them are very many big-name apartement stores, as well as smaller shop that sell souvenirs and gifts, are found on the main street just outside the town center the heart of town is occupied by older houses and many historical buildings.In recent years, some new housing estates have been developed to the south of the town.

    There are lots of things to do at blacksands.there is a harbour with boats for fishing and cruises.There are two beaches which are popular for various water events and whole-year round swimming.A cinema, a swimming pool, a bowling alley as well as a fairground are located within the town.Two parks and several playground are also easily accesible from the town center and outlying housing estates.

    Question:
    1) What is the type of the text?
    2) What is the text tell about?
    3) what is the blacksands?
    4) What is the main of first paragraph?
    5) What the perpose of the text?

    Answer:
    1) Report paragraph.
    2) The text tell about the town which have many the interest place.
    3) a large seaside town.
    4) Blacksands Is a large seaside town.
    5) the perpose of text is give information to reader about a town.

    Thank you very much for mr.hery mulyono ^_^

  10. KRAKATAU

    The eruption of krakatau is one of the best example of volcanic activity in modern time. In may of 1883 the volcano erupted into life and began to send a cloud of smoke and fire 25 kilometers into the sky. The eruption continued like this for some months. Then 1 p.m on Sunday, 26 august, the end of krakatau began.

    A number of extremely powerful explosion send to much sand and stone into the sky that day was turned into night. For three days the sun couldn’t shine on the starits of sunda. Th volcanic eruption was so powerful that they caused part of Australia to shake. Over 30.000 kilometres away.

    The end of Krakatau came at 10 a.m on monay 27 August, the force of the explosion was so great that most of the island disappeared into the sea. As it disappeared, it created huge tidal waves, tsunami, which quickly moved toward the coastline of java and Sumatra. At merak, people climbed to the top of a two hundred meter hill to escape the tsunami. But there was escape. altogether 36.000 people died.

    QUESTION

    1. Krakatau erupted…………..

    a. At the end of the eighteen century
    b. At the end of the nineteenth century
    c. At the beginning of the twentieth century
    d. At the middle of the nineteenth century
    e. In the twentieth century

    2. “extremely” in pharagraph 2 line 1 means……….
    a. Many
    b. Very
    c. Small
    d. Quite
    e. Enough

    3. Toward the end, the eruption was so powerful that…………
    a. The straits of Sunda was covered by clouds of sands and rock
    b. The whole of Australia began to shake
    c. Even 30.000 kilometres away day become night
    d. To cover with sand and rocks
    e. It killed a lot of people

    4. “shake” in pharagraph 2 the last sentence means……………
    a. Greet by holding somebody’s hand
    b. Move up and don, or from side to side
    c. Dissepearinto the sea
    d. To cover with sand and rocks
    e. To run

    5. The following are natural disasters, except………….
    a. Hurriecane
    b. Flood
    c. Landscape
    d. Drought
    e. Fertilizer

    ANSWER

    1) B
    2) B
    3) E
    4) B
    5) E

  11. Indonesian is avast archipilago with a land area 735.000 square miles, the whole teorrity of wich extends about 3200 miles from east to west an about 1100 miles from north to south with abundant untapped mineral resources. Those untapped mineral include petrolomeum, natural gas, coal, copper, nickel, tin, bauxite, irone-ore, gold, silver, and diamonds. With the introduction of I ndonesia’s first five-Year Development Plan in 1969, a start has been made with exploiting these natural riches. It is common cnowledge that ixploration of mines need surveying, feasebility studies and other types of research before exploitation can actually be started.
    Oil exploration in Indonesia has been intensified only in 1969. Though the prime target of development in the mining prodacts, joint ventures in oil exploration have been introduction in Indonesia with foreignoil companies.
    Up till now oil for Indonesia still constituties the main foreign exchange earner. “PN Pertamina” is the sole state oil corporation charged with the exploration of oil in Indonesia on a working contract basis with “pertamina” of wich 14 corporations have joined with “Pertamina” on a production sharing contract and have helped to increase Indonesia’s oil production.

    Answer the questions

    1. How many kinds of untapped minerals are mentioned in paraghraph one ?
    A. 9
    B. 10
    C. 11
    D. 12
    E. 13

    2. What does exploration of mine need before exploration can actually be started?
    A. Surveiying, feasibility studies and other types of research
    B. Research
    C. studies
    D. Oil
    E. petrolomeum

    3. What’s the most important target of oil exploration in Indonesia?
    A. Development
    B. Pertamina
    C. Have been introduction in Indonesia with foreign oil companies
    D. EXPLORATION
    E.Corporation

    4. How many foreign oil corporations are working in indonesia on a working contract basis with “pertamina”?
    A.11 Corporations
    B. 12 Corporations
    C. 13 Corporations
    D. 14 Corporations
    E. 15 Corporations

    5. When has oil exploration in Indonesia been intensified?
    A. 1999
    B. 1989
    C. 1879
    D. 1969
    E. 1949

    Answer
    1. C
    2. A
    3. C
    4. D
    5. D

  12. Report

    National Sport Event of Indonesia

    In line with people’s aspiration and stuggle for independence, the biggest games in Indonesia was first held in September the 9th to the 12th in Solo or Surakarta. It was just 3 years efter the birth of the Republic of Indonesia of which not many foreign nations recognized. It was held to convincethe nations that the Indonesia people was able to able to stand on its own. Besides, Indonesia was struggling hard in the efforts of uniting all Indonesia people and winning the internasional recognition.
    Because of the political situation at that time, PON I standing for Pekan Olahraga Nasional for the first time was participated only by the Javanese people. There were some events only. However, the games went on successfully and was scheduled to be held once in every four years to promote solidarity, friendship and sportsmanship among the participants from all over Indonesia.
    Now PON is held in different provinces. Each province in Indonesia is represented by its best athletes. They compete in more than 25 events in team or individually. And the winners get three kinds of medals. They are bronze medal for the the third winner, silver medal for the runner up and gold medal for the champion. As the amateur athletes, they do not receive money as the rewards, but sometimes they get a certain reward from the sponsor.

    Question:
    1. What is PON meaning in Indonesia?
    a.Pekan Olahraga Negara
    b.Pekan Orientasi Nasional
    c.Pekan Olahraga Nasional
    d.Perayaan Olahraga Nasional
    2.When was the PON I held?
    a.January 9th to the 12th 1948
    b.September 9th to the 12th 1948
    c.January 9th to the 14th 1948
    d.September 9th to the 14th 1948
    3.They compete in more than 25 events in team or individually. The underline means…
    a.personal
    b.group
    c.category
    d.together
    4.How many medals who get in PON?
    a.2 medals
    b.4 medals
    c.3 medals
    d.5 medals
    5.There are 3 kinds of medals for the winner, except….
    a.silver
    b.gold
    c.timber
    d.bronze
    Answer:
    1.c
    2.b
    3.a
    4.c
    5.c

  13. BEING FAT IS A SERIOUS PROBLEM

    Do you know if you are too fat, you may have serious problem with your health? A group of doctor wrote a report about some of the effects of too much fat.
    One important effect is on the heart. If you are fat, your heart has to work harder. This may lead to a heart attack; or it may lead to other heart problem
    In addition extra fat can also change the amount of attack in your blood. This can cause serious disease such as diabetes. Furthermore high blood pressure is another possible result of being fat
    More studies are needed about all these problems but one thing is clear, extra fat may make your life shorter
    _QUETIONS_
    1. What is the topic of the text
    a. Being fat
    b. Fat is good
    c. A serious problem if we get fat
    d. Effect of fat
    e. Fat, blood, and heart
    2. How many are structures of the text?
    a. 2
    b. 3
    c. 4
    d. 5
    e. 6
    3. What is the thesis of the text?
    a. Fat is good
    b. Fat is serious problem
    c. Fat has serious problems in health
    d. You will get dead if you are fat
    e. Doctor wrote a report
    4. What is the synonym of “has to”?
    a. May
    b. Can
    c. Has
    d. May
    e. Must
    5. What is the main idea of the second paragraph
    a. Blood
    b. Fat
    c. Effect of heart is on heart
    d. Fat in your body
    e. fat

    _answers_
    1.c
    2.b
    3.c
    4.e
    5.c

  14. . . . RePort . . .

    The Cell

    The word cell comes from the Latin cellula, meaning, a small room. The descriptive name for the smallest living biological structure was chosen by Robert Hooke in a book he published in 1665 when he compared the cork cells he saw through his microscope to the small rooms monks lived in. The cell theory, first developed in 1839 by Matthias Jakob Schleiden and Theodor Schwann, states that all organisms are composed of one or more cells. All cells come from preexisting cells.

    It is the smallest unit of an organism that is classified as living, and is often called the building block of life.[1] Some organisms, such as most bacteria, are unicellular (consist of a single cell). Other organisms, such as humans, are multicellular. There are two types of cells: eukaryotic and prokaryotic. Prokaryotic cells are usually independent, while eukaryotic cells are often found in multicellular organisms. Piece of the cell that is plasma membrane, nucleus, and cytoplasm. Typical plant cell that Nucleus, Rough Endoplasmic reticulum (ER), smooth ER, Ribosms, Golgi apparatus, Mithocondria, Lysosoms, Centriols, and Vacuaoles.

    The Cell is the structural and functional unit of all known living organism.

    Answer the question 1-5 about the above text:

    1. Who are develop the cell theory ?

    a. Rudolf V c. Sir Isaac Newton
    b. Robert Growns d. Theodor Schwann

    answer : D

    2. When Robert Hook published the book about Biological Structure ?

    a. 1661 c. 1664
    b. 1662 d. 1665

    answer : D
    3. …Biological structure was chosen by robert hook in a book HE publishen in 1665
    (paragraph 1). The underline means…

    a. Mathias Jakob Schleiden c. Robert Hook.
    b. Theodor schwann d. Mallius

    answer : C

    4. Two types anatomy of cells are . . .

    a. Prokaryotic and Cytoplasm
    b. Prokaryotic and Permeabel
    c. Eukaryotic and Prokaryotic
    d. Eukaryotic and Cytoplasm

    answer : C

    5. What is the cell ?

    a. The smallest unit of an organism
    b. Piece of the Golgi appparatus
    c. Respiration
    d. the transport network for molecules targeted
    for certain modifications

    answer : A

  15. REPORT

    the united states of america is where the venius’s fly trap is a unique plant. it belongs to a group of plants called carnivorous plants. these plants feed on insects. the venus’s fly trap has a special mechanism by which it traps its prey. this is how it works.
    at the end of each leaf – which grows from the base of a long, flowering stalk – there is a trap. the trap is made up of two lobes and is covered with short, reddish hairs which are sensitive. there are teeth like structures around the edge of the lobes.
    the trap contains nectar which attracts insects. when an insect comes in contact with the nectar, the trap snaps shut. there are certain digestive juices inside the trap which digest the insect. it takes about ten days for a trapped insect to be digest. we can tell when this digestion is complete, for then the walls automatically open to wait for another victim.
    there are about two hundred species of carnivorous plants. another kind of these well-known species is the pitcher plant. what differentiates this plant from the venus’s fly trap is the shape; the mechanism to catch insects is the same in the both plants.
    the pitcher plants are climbing plants which cling to other plants by means of tendrils. at one end of tendril, there is a pitcher-shaped vessel with an open lid. the mouth and the lid of the pitcher countain glands which produce nectar to attract insects. when an insect settles on the nectar, the lid of the pitcher shults, trapping its victim. the digestive juice inside the pitcher then begin to work.

    1.what kind of the text ?
    A. Narrative
    B. Recount
    C. Report
    D. Descriptive

    2.what is the purpose of the text ?
    A. To tell a dangerous plants
    B. To describe a kind of carnivorous plants
    C. To expaint the process of trapping and insect
    D. To inform readers about two hundred species of carnivorous plants

    3.What are the venus’s fly trap and the pitcher plant regarded as ?
    They are regarded as _______plants to some insects
    A. poisonous
    B. dangerous
    C. sensitive
    D. attractive

    4.both the plants have nectar which are used to ______ insects
    A. attract
    B. digest
    C. trap
    D. catch

    5.what is the same in the pitcher plants and the venus’s fly trap ?
    A. the shape
    B. the way the climb
    C. the mechanism to catch insect
    D. the mechanism to feed on insect

    ANSWER :
    1. C
    2. D
    3. A
    4. C
    5. C

  16. KANGAROO

    A kangaroo is a marsupial from the family Macropodidae. The larger kangaroos have adapted much better to changes wrought to Australian landscape by humans and though many of their smaller cousins are endangered.

    Kangaroo have four largest species, the Red Kangaroo, the Antilopine kangaroo, eastern Grey kangaroo and western Grey kangaroo.
    The red kangaroo (macropus rufus) is the largest surviving marsupial anywhere in the world. Fewer in numbers, the red kangaroo occupies the arid and semi-arid centre of the continent. A large male can be 2 metres (6 ft 7 in) tall and weigh 90 kg. The Eastern Grey Kangaroo ( Macropus giganteus) is less well-known than the red (outside of Australian), but the most often seen, as its range covers the fertile eastern part of the continent.
    The Western Grey Kangaroo ( Macropus fuliginosus) is slightly smaller again at about 54 kg for a large male. It is found in the southern part of Western Australia, South Australian near the coast and the Darling River basin. The Antilopine Kangaroo (Macropus antilopinus) is, essentially, the far-northern equivalent of the Eastern and Western Grey Kangaroos. Like them, it is a creature of the grassy plains and woodlands and gregarious

    Kangaroos have large, powerful hind legs, large feet adapted for leaping, a long muscular tail for balance, and a small head. Like all marsupials, female kangaroos have a pouch called a marsupium in which joeys complete postnatal development.

    Kangaroos is herbivore animals because they are eaten plants. Kangaroos have 4 legs, 2 in front or legs more short than 2 behind legs.
    In addition, there are about 50 smaller macropods closely related to the kangaroo in the family Macropodiae.

    Questions.!!

    1.Possessor of Marsupium in the text is….
    a. kangaroos
    b. red kangaroos
    c. female kangaroos
    d. male kangaroos
    e. Eastern grey kangaroos

    2. This is largest species kangaroos,except…
    a. Red kangaroos
    b. Eastern grey kangaroos
    c. Western grey kangaroos
    d. Antilopine
    e. Eastern

    3 Macropus Fuliginosus same with…
    a. the western grey kangaroos
    b. the eastern grey kangaroos
    c. Macropods
    d. Male kangaroos
    e. the red kangaroos

    4. Kangaroo have …. Legs.
    a. 2
    b. 4
    c. 1
    d. not have legs
    e. a,b,c,and d is wrong.

    5. Kangaroos is the ….. animals.
    a. carnivore
    b. omnivore
    c. insect
    d. herbivore
    e. marsupial

    Answer
    1.c
    2.e
    3.a
    4.b
    5.d

  17. KANGAROO

    A kangaroo is a marsupial from the family Macropodidae. The larger kangaroos have adapted much better to changes wrought to Australian landscape by humans and though many of their smaller cousins are endangered.

    Kangaroo have four largest species, the Red Kangaroo, the Antilopine kangaroo, eastern Grey kangaroo and western Grey kangaroo.
    The red kangaroo (macropus rufus) is the largest surviving marsupial anywhere in the world. Fewer in numbers, the red kangaroo occupies the arid and semi-arid centre of the continent. A large male can be 2 metres (6 ft 7 in) tall and weigh 90 kg. The Eastern Grey Kangaroo ( Macropus giganteus) is less well-known than the red (outside of Australian), but the most often seen, as its range covers the fertile eastern part of the continent.
    The Western Grey Kangaroo ( Macropus fuliginosus) is slightly smaller again at about 54 kg for a large male. It is found in the southern part of Western Australia, South Australian near the coast and the Darling River basin. The Antilopine Kangaroo (Macropus antilopinus) is, essentially, the far-northern equivalent of the Eastern and Western Grey Kangaroos. Like them, it is a creature of the grassy plains and woodlands and gregarious

    Kangaroos have large, powerful hind legs, large feet adapted for leaping, a long muscular tail for balance, and a small head. Like all marsupials, female kangaroos have a pouch called a marsupium in which joeys complete postnatal development.

    Kangaroos is herbivore animals because they are eaten plants. Kangaroos have 4 legs, 2 in front or legs more short than 2 behind legs.
    In addition, there are about 50 smaller macropods closely related to the kangaroo in the family Macropodiae.

    Questions.!!

    1.Possessor of Marsupium in the text is….
    a. kangaroos
    b. red kangaroos
    c. female kangaroos
    d. male kangaroos
    e. Eastern grey kangaroos

    2. This is largest species kangaroos,except…
    a. Red kangaroos
    b. Eastern grey kangaroos
    c. Western grey kangaroos
    d. Antilopine
    e. Eastern

    3 Macropus Fuliginosus same with…
    a. the western grey kangaroos
    b. the eastern grey kangaroos
    c. Macropods
    d. Male kangaroos
    e. the red kangaroos

    4. Kangaroo have …. Legs.
    a. 2
    b. 4
    c. 1
    d. not have legs
    e. a,b,c,and d is wrong.

    5. Kangaroos is the ….. animals.
    a. carnivore
    b. omnivore
    c. insect
    d. herbivore
    e. marsupial

    Answer
    1.c
    2.e
    3.a
    4.b
    5.d

  18. Report :

    Thousands Affected by Bandung Floods

    Continued flooding in southern Bandung, West Java Provice, has inundated thousands of homes and forced hundreds of people to seek temporary shelter, an official from one of the affected areas said on Friday.
    Houses in three subdistricts in southern Bandung-Majalaya, Baleendah and Dayeuhkolot – have been inundated by the overflowing Citarum River since Thursday.
    “There are 3,635 houses from five areas – Warga Mekar, Baleendah, Andir, Bojong Malaka and Ranca Manyar – affected by the flooding in Bleendah subdistrict,” said a Bleendah official who asked not to be named.
    The official said that the subdistrict had opened a public kitchen for those affected by the floods at its office, wich distributed around 2,000 meals on Friday morning and afternoon.
    “We have already received help from the provincial government, in the from of rice, noodles and canned foods,” the official said.
    Hundreds of flood victims have been evacuated to shelters at the local office of the Indonesia Democratic Party of Struggle, where three emergency tents have been set up.
    Jakarta-based Rustam Pakaya, head of the Health Ministry’s Crisis Center, said the effected subdistricts in Bandung were frequently flooded.
    “These areas become flooded every month, especially in the Dayeuhkolot area, so they have already said. “It can be handled by the provincial government.”
    Dine Andriyani, the coordinator of Water Communications Working Group, a Bandung-based nongovernmental organization, said that the southern area of Bandung suffered regularly flooding because officials had failed to take the necessary actions to deal with the problem.
    “Everybody knows about the annual floods but nobody seems to have any serious intention of trying to prevent it,”Dine said.
    In 2006, the areas was hit by similar flooding that inundated farmland and more than 1,000 houses.
    The latest round of flooding blocked Jalan Moh. Toha, one of the main roads into the city of Bandung, on Thursday, resulting in heavy traffic congestion.
    Flooding also resulted in the Bandung – Yogyakarta – Surabaya train service being healted, according to state news agency Antara .

    Question :

    1.The text above is a ……….
    a. Narative d. Report
    b. Hortatory exposition e. Procedur
    c. Analytical exposition
    Answer : D

    2.What is the text about ………..
    a.Thousands effected by Bandung floods
    b.Hundred effected by Bandung floods
    c.Bandung floods
    d.Three subdistricts
    e.West Java Province
    Answer : A

    3.How many subdistricts in southern Bandung ……….
    a.Five Subdistricts d. Two Subdistricts
    b.Ten Subdistricts e. One Subdistricts
    c.Three Subdistricts
    Answer : C

    4.The public kitchen will opening who said ………
    a.President d. Student
    b.Teacher e. Government
    c.Official
    Answer : C

    5.The Office witch distriuted around 2,000 meals……. Of the text above is stated in ……….
    a.3 Paragraph d. 14 Sentence
    b.4 Paragraph e. 26 Sentence
    c.10 Sentence
    Answer : B

  19. Thousands Affected by Bandung Floods

    Continued flooding in southern Bandung, West Java Provice, has inundated thousands of homes and forced hundreds of people to seek temporary shelter, an official from one of the affected areas said on Friday.
    Houses in three subdistricts in southern Bandung-Majalaya, Baleendah and Dayeuhkolot – have been inundated by the overflowing Citarum River since Thursday.
    “There are 3,635 houses from five areas – Warga Mekar, Baleendah, Andir, Bojong Malaka and Ranca Manyar – affected by the flooding in Bleendah subdistrict,” said a Bleendah official who asked not to be named.
    The official said that the subdistrict had opened a public kitchen for those affected by the floods at its office, wich distributed around 2,000 meals on Friday morning and afternoon.
    “We have already received help from the provincial government, in the from of rice, noodles and canned foods,” the official said.
    Hundreds of flood victims have been evacuated to shelters at the local office of the Indonesia Democratic Party of Struggle, where three emergency tents have been set up.
    Jakarta-based Rustam Pakaya, head of the Health Ministry’s Crisis Center, said the effected subdistricts in Bandung were frequently flooded.
    “These areas become flooded every month, especially in the Dayeuhkolot area, so they have already said. “It can be handled by the provincial government.”
    Dine Andriyani, the coordinator of Water Communications Working Group, a Bandung-based nongovernmental organization, said that the southern area of Bandung suffered regularly flooding because officials had failed to take the necessary actions to deal with the problem.
    “Everybody knows about the annual floods but nobody seems to have any serious intention of trying to prevent it,”Dine said.
    In 2006, the areas was hit by similar flooding that inundated farmland and more than 1,000 houses.
    The latest round of flooding blocked Jalan Moh. Toha, one of the main roads into the city of Bandung, on Thursday, resulting in heavy traffic congestion.
    Flooding also resulted in the Bandung – Yogyakarta – Surabaya train service being healted, according to state news agency Antara .

    Question :

    1.The text above is a ……….
    a. Narative d. Report
    b. Hortatory exposition e. Procedur
    c. Analytical exposition
    Answer : D

    2.What is the text about ………..
    a.Thousands effected by Bandung floods
    b.Hundred effected by Bandung floods
    c.Bandung floods
    d.Three subdistricts
    e.West Java Province
    Answer : A

    3.How many subdistricts in southern Bandung ……….
    a.Five Subdistricts d. Two Subdistricts
    b.Ten Subdistricts e. One Subdistricts
    c.Three Subdistricts
    Answer : C

    4.The public kitchen will opening who said ………
    a.President d. Student
    b.Teacher e. Government
    c.Official
    Answer : C

    5.The Office witch distriuted around 2,000 meals……. Of the text above is stated in ……….
    a.3 Paragraph d. 14 Sentence
    b.4 Paragraph e. 26 Sentence
    c.10 Sentence
    Answer : B

  20. Opportunity in the Global Financial Crisis

    US. Financial criss and its contagion to Europe and the rest of the world could also create new opportunity for Indonesia in term of foreign direct investment and the development of basic infrastructure. As the US. Financial crisis has now spread to Europe, the oil-rich countries such as Saudi Arabia, Kuwait and Arab Emirate which have accumulated hundreds of billion of Dollars in their foreign reserve, are now reviewing their holding or investment vehicle. They are looking for more diversified investment outside the US and Euorope.
    Because of unfavorable politicl developments in Thailand and Malaysia over the past few months, Indonesia which has largely Muslim population could become one of these oil-rich countries’ favorite place for foreign direct investment. That will be true if the conditions, legal and market infrastructure are conducive for Islamic financial instruments.
    The government had improvide the legal framework with the recent actment of laws on sharia banking and bonds. The long term nature of Islamic bonds could make them the most suitable investment instrument for Indonesia, as these bonds grant an investor a share in an asset along with the cash flows and risk commensurate with such ownership.
    The financial crisis that has gripped the globe and weakening economic growth in the rest of the world will serve to the government to accelerate the investment reform measures in order to grab the hidden opportunity in the global crisis.

    QUESTIONS

    1. The text above is in the form of…….
    a. descriptive
    b. news item
    c. narrative
    d. analytical exposition
    e. report Answer: D

    2. What is the generic structure of the text above?
    a. thesis – arguments – resolution
    b. thesis – arguments – reorientation
    c. orientation – event – recommendation
    d. issue – argument – conclusion
    e. orientation – evalution – summation Answer: B

    3. Where the US financial crisis has now spread?
    a. Asia
    b. Australi
    c. Eroupe
    d. Afrika
    e. England Answer: C

    4. The oil-rich countries such as………………
    a. Saudi Arabi, Kuwait and Arab
    b. China, Japan and Indonesia
    c. India, Japan and England
    d. Malaysia, Thailand and Vietman
    e. India, Arab and Kuwait Answer: A

    5. The oil-rich countries have accumulated………..in their foreign reserve.
    Complete the blank in sentence.
    a. much money
    b. billion of Dollars
    c. investment vehicle
    d. development of basic infrastructure
    e. hundreds of billion of Dollars Answer: E

  21. ASIMO

    Asimo emerged from rehab with new skills and a new outlook on life. Citing “exhaustion” and possibly a prescription drug habit, Asimo retreated to the ol’ R&D labs for an upgrade.
    A spokesperson for the robot star reports that, “the new ASIMO achieves the enhanced ability to act in sync with people – for example, walking with a person while holding hands.”

    “In addition, the running capability is dramatically improved, with ASIMO now capable of running at a speed of 6km/hour and of running in a circular pattern.” After the near miss in Paris, we all know Asimo can use more running speed.

    Honda reports that Asimo is now “a truly useful humanoid robot which possesses both intelligence and physical capabilities at a high level.” They hope one day their efforts “will further enable ASIMO to make comprehensive judgments based on various situations.”
    Do those “various situations” include a music video for the hunchback of Honda? Very doubtful! Although reportedly “by using the force (kinesthetic) sensor, ASIMO can hold the hand of the person and move in sync with them. ” He still dances like a white frat boy. So far he has not shown the moves of his shrimpy Sony cousin, Qrio.

    But with his other enhancements like ” maneuvering by taking flexible actions such as slowing down or changing directions” and his new improved ability to run straight or in circles, we may be seeing the birth of the next action star.

    Question
    1.Who company that produce ASHIMO?
    a.Mitsubishi
    b.Honda
    c.Suzuki
    d.Yamaha

    2.”the new ASIMO achieves the enhanced ability to act in sync with people”. This word mind that:
    a.ASHIMO can broke this world
    b.ASHIMO is very interesting
    c ASIMO is very same as man
    d.Ashimo will programm to do something like human.

    3 How long that ASHIMO running?
    a. 4 km/hour
    b. 5 km/hour
    c. 6 km/hour
    d. 7km/hour

    4.wich statement isn’t correct?
    a.ASIMO can hold the hand of the person
    b.ASIMO can move in sync
    c.ASIMO can dances like a white frat boy
    d.ASHIMO can running as a horse.

    5.”a truly useful humanoid robot which possesses both intelligence and physical capabilities at a high level.” Who report the statement
    a.Honda
    b.Mitsubishi
    c.Suzuki
    d.Yamaha

    Answer:
    1.b Honda
    2.d Ashimo will programm to do something like human.
    3.c . 6 km/hour
    4.d ASHIMO can running as a horse.
    5.a Honda

  22. CORRUPTION

    Do you know what is the meaning of corruption? What is relation between money and corruption? Well, corruption is common everywhere in the world, even in the US. It’s just a matter of the intensity, however, that makes Jakarta the most corrupt place in Indonesia.

    The survey makes me sad, actually, because I stay and earn a living here in capital. As we all know from Tanjung Priok Port, smuggling is no news at all in this town. Entrepreneurs who want to minimize their tax payments will bribe the officials.

    Well, I think the measures taken so far to overcome the problem by punishing the corruption have been so far from enough. We have to prevent the younger generation from the bad mentatily.

    I belive we can start at the earliest stage in school and I think everyone should be involved in the effort to eradicate corruption. We must not make any distinctions.

    QUESTION:

    1. what is the most corrupt place in Indonesia…

    a. Jakarta
    b. Jayakarta
    c. Surabaya
    d. Bali
    e. Yogyakarta

    2. what makes the city most corrupt place in Indonesia…

    a. it’s boring
    b. it’s interesting
    c. it’s intensity
    d. it’s noting
    e. it’s large

    3. what is face paragraph It…

    a. report
    b. recount
    c. narrative
    d. analitycal eksposision
    e. prosudere

    4. what is the topic in this text…

    a. corruption
    b. Jakarta
    c. Indonesia
    d. Meaning of corruption
    e. History

    5. how many paragraph in this text…

    a. 1
    b. 2
    c. 3
    d. 4
    e. 5

    ANSWER:

    1.A
    2.C
    3.D
    4.A
    5.D

  23. JOB OPPORTUNITY

    In Indonesia hard to find job opportunity and many pople are unemployment and can’t get money.
    A job requires skills. Skills are needed to fulfil the requirement of profession. Different profession require defferent skills. And a mastery of a sklill might take a very long time . For instance, to be a doctor, one needs to finish years of study and practice in university.
    The acquisition of askill is not the only problem to be a professional. Perseverance in pursing a career is also another factor. For example, if the economic condition is in the state of crisis like the present day. This condition offers tighter competition to get a job since the number of vacancies is dereasing while the number of the persons who need jobs, on the other hand, is increasing. The patience and endurance to look for and use the possible opportunity is an important factor to get the first step to the further success.
    To widen the opportunity to win a job in such condition, nowdays student are trying to equip themselves with various skills and knowledge, especially those that are comonly needed by the job market. Bisides the formal education that they study and learn at schools or campuses, they follow the extracurricular courses such as computer, english, and accounting. Besides widening the job opportunity, the mastery of such skills can promote their career better when they have already been in the professional environment.
    In brief, to succeed in the job competition and professional world, one needs to be skilful, knowledgeable, and persestent. These qualities are crucial to reach success, and they should be nurtured as early as possible before one graduates from high school.

    1. What is the opposite of uneployment ?
    a. Farmer d. employer
    b. Stuntman e. housewife
    c. Butcher

    2. Why does job need skills ?
    a. Skill can make success
    b. Skill can to reach alone
    c. Skills are needed to fulfil the requirement of profession
    d. Skills are id someone
    e. Job needn’t skill

    3. How to widen opportunity to win a job ?
    a. trying to equip themselves with various skills and knowledge
    b. reading some book to make clever
    c. chatting to friends
    d. cheating when exam
    e. that is only lucky factor

    4. What is the similar of brief ?
    a. Long d. Book
    b. Summary e. meat
    c. Note

    5. And they should be nurtured as early as possible………..
    The underline word refer to..
    a. All people
    b. Someone need to be skillful
    c. Student
    d. Teacher
    e. President

    Answer:
    1. d
    2. c
    3. a
    4. b
    5. b

  24. CALVIN CAMBRIDGE

    Calvin Cambridge (Played by bow wow) is a likeable 14-year –old kid who lives at the chesterfield Group home orphanage. He has two aspiration in life: one is to be adopted by a loving family medeled after the Banks from The Fresh Prince of Bel-air, and the other is to be a basketball player. Hope arrives in the from of and old pair of nikes that sister Theresa (played by anne mearaj blings in a slipment of salvation army goodies, adorned with the feded initials “M.J..” whice Calvin as sumes stands: for basketball legend Michael Jordan. But yhe shoes go trought an ordeal of their own before Calvin can get them on his feet:Bullies take the sneakers from him and throw them over some power lines, where they are struck by lightning. Suddenly, Calvin finds he is able to make 30-foot jump shots on the orphanage court. His newfound talent gets him recruited by the embattled Los Angeles Knights, who see Calvin as a new gimmick to fill empty stadium seats. While Calvin in enamored by all the perks that come with playing for NBA, the sport cannot satisfy his need for a loving family.

    Taken from http://www.lycosmovie.com

    QUESTION:

    1. who is the main actor of the film…….

    a. Michael Jordan
    b. Sister Theresa
    c. Lil’ Bow Wow
    d. Calvin Cambridge.
    e. NBA

    2. what does the Calvin want to be…….

    a. an Army
    b. A model
    c. A Doctor
    d. A basketball
    e. A teacher

    3. what is the best title for the story…….

    a. NBA
    b. Like Mike
    c. Basketball
    d. Lil’ Bow Wow
    e. Calvin

    4. “ He has two aspirations”. (third sentence of the story) the underline word refers to……..

    a. Mike
    b. Lil’ Bow Wow
    c. Michael Jordan
    d. Calvin Cambridge
    e. NBA

    5. when does he become amazing hoop skill….

    a. when NBA catches the attention him.
    b. When he wants to be a basketball player
    c. When he has two inspiration in his life
    d. When he dons a pair of old sneakers with the faded initial “MJ”
    e. When he is player basketball

    ANSWER:

    1.D
    2.D
    3.D
    4.D
    5.A

  25. Dolphins

    The Atlantic bottlenose dolphins are mamalias. Dolphins breathe air at the surface of the water through a single blowhole located near the top of head. They can hold their breath for several minute.
    They have a long, beaklike snout, a dorsal fin, and sharp teeth. The bottlenose dolphin grow to be almost 12 feet (3,7 m) long, sometimes weighing more than 1,400 pounds (635 kg). most are smaller than this. Bottlenose Dolphins have stream-lined bodies and rounded head with a distinctive beak. They have a tall dorsal fin and board, slightly pointed flippers. Dolphins can dive down to more than 1,000 feet (300 m) and can jump up to 20 feet (6 m) out of the water. Dolphins are very fast swimmers.
    Bottlenose Dolphins live in small pods of up to 12 whales; they are very social animals. Often, many pods group together to from congregation of hundreds of dolphins. Bottlenose dolphins are hunters that fish mostly at the surface of the water, eating mostly fish and squid.
    Bottlenose dolphins have a maximum life span of about 25 years. Bottlenose dolphins are not danger as their numbers are aboundant.

    …..Question….

    1. What is the text about?
    a. Duck
    b. Dolphins
    c. Human
    d. Reptile
    e. Dolpin
    Answear : b

    2. Why the dolphin come to the surface?
    a. For eat
    b. For hunt
    c. For see
    d. For breather
    e. Cuting
    Answer : d

    3. Choose of these statements are true except?
    a. Dolphin are mammals
    b. Dolphin are reptile
    c. Cat are reptile
    d. Snake are mammals
    e. Snake are reptile
    Answer : a

    4. Where the Bottlenose Dolphins live?
    a. With hunter fish
    b. In small pods
    c. In beach
    d. On the air
    e. On the pool
    Answer : b

    5. What does paragraph 2 tell us?
    a. The meals of dolphin
    b. The habit of dolphin
    c. Live of dolphin
    d. Kind of dolphin
    e. Describe of dolphin
    Answer : e

  26. Light Under the Tool

    There is no library, no science lab. There aren’t even any toilets. Only old desks and a rudimetary whiteboards give the semblance of a classroom. But the simple facilities do not stop the children from coming each day to ‘toll road school’. They are enthusiastic to learn although they always hear to noise of the traffic all around and also and the dust and smoke of the garbage in the area.

    The Kartinini Emergency School set up by ‘The twin teachers’,Rossi and Rian, located under the Pluit-Tanjung Priok toll road in North Jakarta, which provides free education for the children of scavenger families who survive by collecting recyclables thrown out by millions of Jakarta’s each days.

    It is hard to say, but it is a sad portaint of our education here. Can they have the same opportunity with the others? This is the problem that we still bring in evry sleep.

    Question:

    1) What is the type of the text?
    a. Report
    b. Recount
    c. Analytical exposition
    d. Narrative
    e. descriptive

    2) Who set up the Kartini Emergency School?
    a. Rossi
    b. The twin teachers
    c. Rian
    d.The children
    e.Scavenger families

    3)Where are “The Kartini Emergency School”
    located?
    a. In fron of the traffic
    b. In the twin teacher is house
    c. West Jakarta
    d. under the pluit the tanjung priok
    e. south jakarta

    4) They are enthusatic to learn…..( paragraph 1
    line 5)
    They of the above refersh to….
    a. the twin teachers
    b. the children
    c. Rossi and Rian
    d. scavenger familes
    e. library keeper

    5) what is the synonym of the word ‘ opportunity’
    ( in paragraph 3 line 3 ) ?
    a. necessary
    b. obligation
    c. desire
    d. entustiastic
    e. chance

    answer :

    1. a
    2. b
    3. d
    4. b
    5. e

  27. CALVIN CAMBRIDGE

    Calvin Cambridge (Played by bow wow) is a likeable 14-year –old kid who lives at the chesterfield Group home orphanage. He has two aspiration in life: one is to be adopted by a loving family medeled after the Banks from The Fresh Prince of Bel-air, and the other is to be a basketball player. Hope arrives in the from of and old pair of nikes that sister Theresa (played by anne mearaj blings in a slipment of salvation army goodies, adorned with the feded initials “M.J..” whice Calvin as sumes stands: for basketball legend Michael Jordan. But yhe shoes go trought an ordeal of their own before Calvin can get them on his feet:Bullies take the sneakers from him and throw them over some power lines, where they are struck by lightning. Suddenly, Calvin finds he is able to make 30-foot jump shots on the orphanage court. His newfound talent gets him recruited by the embattled Los Angeles Knights, who see Calvin as a new gimmick to fill empty stadium seats. While Calvin in enamored by all the perks that come with playing for NBA, the sport cannot satisfy his need for a loving family.

    QUESTION:

    1. who is the main actor of the film…….

    a. Michael Jordan
    b. Sister Theresa
    c. Lil’ Bow Wow
    d. Calvin Cambridge.
    e. NBA

    2. what does the Calvin want to be…….

    a. an Army
    b. A model
    c. A Doctor
    d. A basketball
    e. A teacher

    3. what is the best title for the story…….

    a. NBA
    b. Like Mike
    c. Basketball
    d. Lil’ Bow Wow
    e. Calvin

    4. “ He has two aspirations”. (third sentence of the story) the underline word refers to……..

    a. Mike
    b. Lil’ Bow Wow
    c. Michael Jordan
    d. Calvin Cambridge
    e. NBA

    5. when does he become amazing hoop skill….

    a. when NBA catches the attention him.
    b. When he wants to be a basketball player
    c. When he has two inspiration in his life
    d. When he dons a pair of old sneakers with the faded initial “MJ”
    e. When he is player basketball

    ANSWER:

    1.D
    2.D
    3.D
    4.D
    5.A

  28. Dinosaurs Lived Many Years Ago

    Dinosaurs lived on the earth for 135 million years. They appeared 200 million years ago. They were the largest animal ever to live on earth, and they ruled the earth for a very long period of time.
    Dinosaurs lived in North America, in Africa, and in Europe. During this time, the land in the north America was under large, shallow sea. Many dinosaurs lived in the water, which helped to hold up their great weight. The early dinosaurs walked on two feet, and they ate meat. The later dinosaurs were larger and walked on four feet. Some on the later dinosaurs ate plant only.
    The stegosaurus was very large. It was a plant ester, but it was often in danger from the eat-eating dinosaurs. It developed scales along its back to protect itself. The sagosaurus was so large that it took along time for massage to travel from its brain to its legs. To solve this problem, it developed a “second brain” by its back legs to control its legs movements.
    People who like dinosaurs can see fossils in Dinosaurs National Park. This park is in Utah and Colorado. Fossils are bones which have become stone. Fossils have taught us a lot about these great animals of the past.

    ….Question….

    1. How long did Dinosaurs live on earth?
    a. for 135 million years
    b. for 140 million years
    c. for 145 million years
    d. for 150 million years
    e. for 130 million years
    answer : a

    2. When did they appeared?
    a. 185 million years ago
    b. 190 million years ago
    c. 195 million years ago
    d. 200 million years ago
    e. 205 million years ago
    answer : d

    3. what did fossils are ?
    a. dinosaurs meat
    b. type of dinosaurs
    c. bones which become stone
    d. bones of dinosaurs
    e. the live for dinosaurs
    answer : d

    4. where did Dinosaurs live?
    a. in north Jakarta
    b. in sea
    c. in mountain
    d. in asia
    e. in America
    answer : e

    5. why did the stegosaurus developed a “second brain” by its back legs?
    a. to control its leg eating
    b. to control its leg movement
    c. to control its leg hunting
    d. to control its leg sleep
    e. to control its leg climb
    answer : b

  29. Report From the Tamil Nadu Fire Services

    Till the morning of 26 Desember 2004, the common man in india had not heard the world Tsunami. Within an hour of the incident, it became a household word.What exacity is a Tsunami.
    A tsunami (Pronounced Soonaami) literally means a ‘harbour wave. It is really series of waves with extremely long wave- length and wave period.The wave is produced by a disturbance in the sea bed by a powerful earthquake or a volcano eruption.
    A tsunami is different from a tidal wave. The tidal is wave is produced by the gravitational pull of the moon. The tsunami is a wave is a wave motion created by a disturbance in the sea bed.it is comparable to the waves produced in a basin of water if the bottom is struck.you can see the ripples of water flowing from the spot you hit going outwards.only in this incident,god’s basin is huge and the wave produced is several metres high.
    The casualties from the tsunaminumber nearly 221,100.in Indonesia alone the number is close to 166,32.besides these,there are casualties in srilangka,Thailand and Burma.

    question……

    1. What is the text about ?
    a. Mountain
    b. River
    c. Tsunami
    d. killer
    e. touris
    Answer : C

    2. When the Tsunami happen ?
    A. at 26 Desember 2004
    B. at 20 Desember 2004
    C. at 25 Desember 2004
    D. at 23 Desember 2004
    E. at 24 Desember 2004
    Answer : A

    3. From the text where the tsunami happen ?
    A. In India
    B. In England
    C. In Thailand
    D. In Indonesia
    E. in singapur
    Answer : D

    4. A tsunami is …….. than a tidal wave?
    A. Danger
    B. Surprise
    C. Different
    D. Admire
    E. meat
    Answer : C

    5. A Tidal wave is produced by the disturbance by gravitational pull of the….
    A. Moon
    B. World
    C. Fire
    D. Poll
    E. stream
    Answer : A

  30. Analytical Exposition

    INTEGRATED PEST MANAGEMENT

    There is no one best way to deal with pests in agriculture. Pesticides are commonly used, but this may cause many problems. Combining different management operation is the most effective way to control pests.

    Firstly, the chemicals in pesticides may build up as residues in the environment. This recudes the quality of farm produce.

    As well, pests can gradually become resistant to pesticides. This means that newer and sometimes stronger ones have to be developed.

    Some pesticides affect non-target animals such as fish and bees. This affects the natural balance.

    Also aiming to completely wipe out agricultural pests may be very expensive. Sometimes pests damage costs less than the method of control.

    Lastly, understanding the ecology of the area helps a lot in pest control. Natural enemies can be used to control a pest. Pesticides should be chosen that don’t affect the natural enemies.

    Therefore, integrated pest management is a safe and more effective option in agriculture.

    QUESTION…….

    1. what is the reiteration statement in the text?
    a. understanding the ecology of the area helps a lot in pest control
    b. therefore, integrated pest management is a safe and more effective option in agriculture
    c. this affects the natural balance
    d. there is no one best way to deal
    e. this may cause many problems

    2. what is the synonym of have to?
    a. like b. have
    c. might d. must
    e. accompish

    3. how many are structures in the text?
    a. 2
    b. 3
    c. 4
    d. 5
    e. 6

    4. what is the synonym of enemies?
    a. foes b. demands
    c. economy d. foxes
    e. blind

    5. what is the function of natural enemies?
    a. completely wipe out
    b. to check quality of farm produce
    c. it can be used to control a pest
    d. this affects the natural balance
    e. this is way to deal with pests in agriculture

    ANSWER………

    1. B
    2. D
    3. B
    4. A
    5. C

  31. The Australian reported Sunday that blazes continued to burn in South Australia, Tasmania, Western Australia and Victoria, where up to six homes have been destroyed.
    In South Australia, much of Adelaide is engulfed in thick smoke. The firefighters who are confronted by blast-furnace winds try to bring the flames under control.
    At Robertstown in the state’s mid-north, more than 2,500 acres have already burned. Another bushfire, started by lightning, charred the earth near Mouth Flat on the southern side of Kangaroo Island, while Ngarkat Conservation Park, in the State’s upper-southeast, is also a blaze.
    A 7,500-acres fire at Mount Agnew in Zeehan, in the state’s west, broke containment lines Saturday afternoon, jumping a road and coming close to homes.
    The most serious fires were in Victoria, where up to six homes were destroyed by a fire near the town of Anakie, 36 miles west of Melbourne.
    In Tasmania, falling temperatures and patchy, rain brought some relief to firefighters, who continued to monitor 22 blazes across the state.

    1.The writer wrote the text to …….. readers about newsworthy events in four Australian states.
    A. entertain
    B. persuade
    C. explain
    D. inform
    E. amuse

    2. What is the text about ……..
    A. Fires in some areas of Australia.
    B. Weather effect on fire.
    C. The effects of fires.
    D. The danger of fire.
    E. The cause of fire.

    3. The fires increasingly happened parts of Australia because of ……..
    A. strong winds and searing temperatures
    B. falling temperatures
    C. thick smoke
    D. heavy rain
    E. lightning

    4. The reporter most likely got the information from ……..
    A. visitors
    B. tourists
    C. commuters
    D. fire fighters
    E. homeless people

    5. “…, while Ngarkat Conservation Park, in the state’s upper-southeast, is also a blaze.” (Paragraph 3)
    What do the italic words mean ……..
    A. dangerous
    B. covered
    C. isolated
    D. on fire
    E. at risk

    Answer:
    1. D
    2. A
    3. A
    4. D
    5. D

    Nama : Hasanuddin
    Kelas : XI.IPA

  32. Barbecue in the park

    Last Sunday, my friend and I went to the park because David’s family invited us a barbecue party in the park. We lived nearby so we just walked there.
    When we got to the park, there were not many people. David’s family was already there . They arrived there early to get the best picnic spot with an electronic barbecue grill nearby. When we arrived, they were cleaning the barbecue . After making sure the barbecue was clean, they turned the barbecue on by pushing the button. The electric stove turned on and the metal plate became hot.
    David’s mother put some cooking oil on the metal plate, and after that she put some sausages, beef steaks, and some onions on the barbecue. Meanwhile, David’s father was preparing the bread, butter, and the drinks
    While waiting for the meat to cook. David and I joined other boys playing football. When we got tired, we stopped and enjoyed the sausages, steaks, and some cold soft drinks. The food was delicious. I think David’s mother is one of the best cooks in the world.

    Question

    1. Who invited the writer to the barbecue party?
    a. David’s family
    b. Mira
    c. Teacher
    d. Desi’ family
    e. Friend

    2. How did the writer go to the park?
    a. run
    b. walked
    c. drive car
    d. with lift
    e. motorcycle

    3. When did David and the writer play football?
    a. afternoon
    b. Sunday
    c. Waiting for the meat to cook
    d. Waiting friend
    e. After party

    4. What kind of text is it?
    a. descriptive
    b. narrative
    c. report
    d. recount
    e. analytical exposition

    5. What opinion by write about David’s mother?
    a. bad cook
    b. beautiful
    c. never do it something
    d. good mother
    e. one of the best cooks in the world

    Answer: A
    B
    C
    D
    E

  33. THE PELICAN REPORT

    The white pelican is one of the most successful fish-eating birds.

    The success is largely due to its command hunting behaviour. A grouop, perhaps two dozen birds, will gather in a curved arc some distance offshore. The birds then begin to move forward towards the shore, beating the water furiously with their wings, driving the fish before them.

    When the water is shallow enough for the birds to reach the fish, the formation breaks up as each bird dips its bill into the water to scoop up its meal. As the bird lifts its head, the water drains from its bill leaving the fish which are then swallowed.

    Pelicans are among the oldest group of birds, Fossils of this genus have been found dating back 40 million years.

    Question

    1. What is the type of the text ?
    A. Report
    B. Recount
    C. Analytica exposition
    D. Descriptive

    2. What does the text reported ?
    A. The fish
    B. The white pelican
    C. The ocean
    D. The water

    3. Paragraph three mainly talks about ?
    A. How the pelican get the meal
    B. Situation about the sea
    C. The bird inthe sky
    D. The food

    4. The white pelican is one of the most successful fish eating bird. It means……..?
    A. The bird can swim
    B. The bird can flying with so high
    C. The bird never fail to get the meal
    D. The bird can singing

    5. Pelican is the….group of bird
    A. The yonger
    B. The smaller
    C. The taller
    D. The oldest

    Answer: 1. A
    2. B
    3. B
    4. C
    5. D

    Nama : Hasanuddin
    Kelas : XI.IPA

  34. Harvesting machines

    Headers harvest crops such as wheat, barley and oats. These machines are also known as combine harvesters. Headers combine the three operations needed to harvest a crop — reaping, threshing and winnowing.

    The comb on the front of the header cuts the heads off the stalks (reaping). The auger pulls the heads into the machine. The stalks left standing in the paddock are called stubble.

    Threshing involves separating the grains from the head. The drum rotates, beating the heads. Straw and chaff (bits of stalk) are fed out the back of the header. Straw is spread over the ground. Stock can graze on this and the standing stubble left after harvest.

    There are a number of screens in the header. Grain passes over these and fans blow the husks away. This is called winnowing. The clean grain is stored in the box. When this is full the grain is augered out into a chaser bin or truck.

    Quetion :

    1. what the generic structure of this text ?
    a. General statement – series of description
    b. Thesis – identification
    c. General classification – thesis
    d. Thesis – argument
    e. General statement – argument
    Answered : A

    2. what the main idea of paragraph 4 ?
    a. chaser bin or truck
    b. the clean grain is stored in the box
    c. grain passes over these
    d. fans blow the husks away
    e. there are a number of screens in the header
    Answered : E

    3. what is the type of the txt ?
    a. recount
    b. annalitycal expotition
    c. report
    d. description
    e. narrative
    Answered : C

    4. The clean grain is ……………
    a. Store in the box
    b. stored in the box.
    c. Stored the box
    d. Store the box
    e. Stored in box
    Answered : B
    5. What does the text reported ?
    a. Harvest
    b. Harvest machine
    c. Harvesting
    d. Harvesting machine
    e. Harvested machine
    Answered : D

  35. Sunspots Affect Global Warming

    We suspect that sunspots do affect global warming and there is evidence that they do. The Maunder Minimum ( in sunspot activity ) coincides with the middle and coldest part of the Little Ice Age ( see Wikepedia on LIA ).
    The 11-year solar cycle DOES have an effect, as it’s one of three parts of the Milankovic Cycle that affects our planet. This has a far more profound affect on our planet, along with El Nino, than CO2 or CO or methane (CH4)or any other gas has on our climate. But please don’t tell anyone, or else they’ll crucify me on the politically correct cross (hint: by far more than anything, it’s the tilt of our planets’ axis with respect to our orbital plane).
    There is much evidence to indicate that global temperatures are predominantly influenced by solar activity. Global warming and cooling cycles over the last 100 or more years can be directly correlated to increases and decreases in solar activity. Warming and cooling cycles on Mars correlate to solar activity as well, solidifying the evidence that solar activity, and not human contributions, are the controlling factor of global temperatures.
    I refer to the book the manic sun, which I read about ten years ago – I’m not quoting, this is from memory. Novae and super novae as well as highly energised discs of matter being drawn into black holes emit various forms of “cosmic radiation”, Which, when entering the earth’s atmosphere, cause cloud seeding through ionization. This increased cloud layer traps the less penetrating longer wavelength radiation emitted by the earth and of course the shorter wavelengths of incoming radiation who’s wavelengths are lengthened by the photo-electric effect. The effect of solar winds is to create an effective barrier around the earth which is at it’s strongest during sunspot activity. The point that is most relevant is not whether global warming is man made or not – it’s most likely a mix of both but increased human activity could and most likely will push us outside a stable feedback loop. The relevant points are 1) Once the ice has gone, or even seriously depleted we are on an irreversable run away train to hell. 2) Whatever the cause, if we can do anything to turn the tide we should, sorry must.3) The only long term solution is population control – and for those that think this is unacceptable, if we don’t do it ourselves, “nature” will do it for us.” You (us) can not continue to expand exponentially within a limited system. In nature negative feedback is king, positive feed back just has it’s moments of glory (often fatal)
    1. when the solar cycle does have an effect ?
    a. the 11-year
    b. the 11-mouth
    c. the 10-year
    d. the 11-day
    e. the 10-day
    answered : A
    2. what is the type of the text ?
    a. report
    b. recount
    c.narrative
    d. description
    e. procedure
    answered : A
    3. The effect of solar winds is to
    a. create an active barrier arroud the earth
    b. create an barrier around the earth
    c. around the earth
    d. create an effective barrier around the earth
    e. create an passive barrier around the earth
    answered : D
    4. which gas has on our climate?
    a. El Nino
    b. El Nino, than CO2 or CO or methane (CH4)
    c. CO2
    d. CO
    e. CH4
    Answered : B
    5. what the generic structure of this text ?
    a. general classification – identification
    b. thesis – argument
    c. identification-conclusin
    d. argument- identification
    e. thesis-identification
    answered : A

  36. THE IMPORTANCE OF THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE

    I personally think that English is the world’s most important language.
    Why do I say that?
    Firstly, English is an international language. It is spoken by many people all over the world, either as a first or second language.
    Secondly, English is also a key to open doors to scientific and technical knowledge which is needed for the economic and politics development of many countries in the world.
    Thirdly, English is a top requirement of those seeking jobs. Applicants who master either active or passive English are more favorable than those who don’t.
    From the facts above, it is obvious that everybody needs to learn English to greet the global era.

    Question
    1. why does English say the important language on the text, except?
    a. English is an international English
    b. English is also a key to open doors to scientific and technical knowledge which is needed for the economic and politics development of many countries in the world
    c. English is a top requirement of those seeking jobs
    d. English is social language
    e. English is needed in jobs area
    2. what language is the most important in the world?
    a. English
    b. Indonesia
    c. Korea
    d. China
    e. Germany
    3. what is the synonym of learn?
    a. write
    b. read
    c. get
    d. overcome
    e. study
    4. how many are arguments on the text?
    a. 2
    b. 3
    c. 4
    d. 5
    e. 1
    5. why is English said as an International language?
    a. because, many people all over the world, either as a first or second language
    b. English is liked by all people
    c. English hates all people
    d. English is favorite language
    e. English is perfect language

  37. TORNADOS

    A tornado is a powerful, twisting wind storm. It is one of the most destructive storms on earth. A tornado is also called a waterspout.

    A tornado is a long cloud which comes down from the sky. It is shaped like a funnel and consist of wind which whirls around and around extremely fast. In fact, the wind can reach a speed of more than 900 km per hour.

    Most tornadoes form a long a front (boundary) between cool, dry air and warm, humid air. Weather scientist are unable to know exactly when tornados will occur. Fortunately, the tornado is not usually very big and it does not last long.

    Question
    1. What the generic structure of the text consist of…?
    a. general classification-identification
    b. argument- general classification
    c. thesis-identification
    d .identification- general classification
    2. What the main idea of paragraph 1…?
    a. a tornado is also called a waterspout
    b. a tornado is a powerful, twisting wind storm
    c. a tornado it is one of the most destructive
    d. a tornado is a waterspout
    3. How the wind can reach a speed of tornado…?
    a. more 900 m per hour
    b. more 900 cm per hour
    c. more 900 km per hour
    d. more 900 km per minute
    4. It is a shaped like a funnel and consist…
    The underline mean…
    a. a tornado
    b. sky
    c. a long cloud
    d. cloud
    5. What quality of tornado…?
    a. weather scientist are unable to know exactly
    b. a tornado is also called a waterspout
    c. a tornado is along cloud which comes down from the sky
    d. the tornado is not usually very big and it does not last long

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s