Remedial XI Social

Well, i’m sure your visit here is about to cover your english remedial. Now, read the instruction and do it now!

1. Find out an article on certain genre (you may have it already from your teacher in the class)

2. Find our the task in Assignment for Class XI Social

3. Write the article on the comment space of this post. Don’t forget to provide 5 multiple choices related to the article topic!

4. Write your name (full name) and your class. Don’t forget to write down also your email address.

5. Then click, Submit to send the article.

115 thoughts on “Remedial XI Social

  1. Text Narrative

    THE FLY AND THE BULL

    There was once a little fly who thought he was very important. He felt proud of himself. One sunny morning he flew around looking for someone to talk to. He saw a Bull grazing in a field. He decided to fly down to talk to him.
    The little fly flew down and Buzzed around the Bull’s head. Teh Bull did not bother him. He went on chewing grass.
    The fly then buzzed right inside the Bull’s ear. The Bull continued chewing grass. The fly thought ,”What a stupid animal!”
    Now the fly decided to land on one of the Bull’s horns to make the Bull notice him . He waited for the Bull to say something, but the Bull kept quiet.
    The fly then shouted angrily,” Oh, Bull, If you find that I am too heavy for you, let me now and I’ll fly away!”
    The Bull laughed and said,” Little fly, I don’t care if you stay or leave. You are so tiny that your weight does not make many difference to me,. So please be quiet and leave me alone.

    1.What is the type of the text….
    A Narrative C. Explanation E. Report
    B. Recount D. Discussion

    2.There was once a little fly……..”( paragraph 1).The Generic structure of the text is….
    A. Classification B. Complication
    C. Resolution D. Orientation E. Conclusion

    3.He decide to fly down to talk to him.(paragraph 1) The underline”he” world means ….
    A. The Little Bull B The fly C. Bull
    D. Grass E. Buzzed

    4.Where and when did the story happen ?
    A. In The night and at school
    B. One sunny morning and at grazing
    C. One sunny morning and at station
    D. In the morning and wet rice field
    E. In the afternoon and at the sky

    5.Who were involved in the story….
    A. The Duck C. The Bee and the Spider
    B. The Tiger D. The Buzzed E. The fly and the Bull

    ANSWER
    1A
    2D
    3B
    4B
    5E

    Nama :Gerry.Yehezkiel
    Kelas: XI.IS.1

  2. Killer Insects

    H

    uman beings always regard tigers, snakes, bears, crocodiles, sharks and lions as killers. However, we always forget to mentions that tiny insects actually kill more people around the world than these ferocious animals. Many insects are considered killer insects becouse they are able to spread deadly diseases to human beings.
    There are many diseases spread by insects to humans. The most common are malaria, denque fever encephalitis, filariases, lymne disease, leishmaniasis, chagas disease, lague and typhus. Among the insects responsible for these diseases are mosquitoes, bugs, fleas, files and ticks. Many of the diseases infected by insects are are not actually coused by the insects themeselves, but rather by organisms passed on when the insects bite and feed. In ths case the responsible disease-cousing organism is called a pathogen, and the insect responsible is know as a vector.

    1. How do insects kill more people than wild animals
    a. Insects pass on a disease organism
    b. Insects hugely outnumber animal by billion
    c. Insects are easly bred anywhere at any time
    d. Insects reproduction rate is higer than death rate
    e. Insects are poisonous

    2. Which are the most common diseases spread by insects?
    a. Malaria, denque fever, plaque and typhus
    b. Malaria, chagas disease, fever and encephalitis
    c. Malaria, lymne disease, leishmaniasis and stomachache
    d. Malaria, chagas disease, bleeding and typhus
    e. Malaria, leishmaniasis, plaque and headache

    3. How could a tiny insect harm a man who is physically larger ?
    a. The insect’s bite is poisonou, and this is how a man could be killed.
    b. The insect’s bite always couses malaria and malaria can kill people
    c. This tiny insect is called a pathogen, which produces deadly vector in its bite
    d. The insect’s bite never couse debque fever, which is fatal to humans
    e. The insect’s bite is not fatal but requires prolonged medical treatment

    4. What insects are responsible for spreading deadly diseases such as malaria and denque fever?
    a. Organisms
    b. Pathogens
    c. Vectors
    d. Mosquitoes
    e. Snakes

    5. Which of the following sentence is true ?
    a. The disease coused by insects is called a vector
    b. Many of the diseases infefected by insects are couse by the insects themeselves
    c. The common diseases coused by insects are headache and denque fever
    d. The mosquito is one if the insects responsible for some deadly diseases
    e. All insects are able to spread a deadly disease to human beings

    answer
    1.c
    2.a
    3.c
    4.d
    5.d

    nama:togar septian
    kelas:XI IS 1

  3. T H E H O S P I T A L

    If You look at the of a large, modern hospital, you may notice that there are two separate entrances. One is for patiences in need of immidiate treatment, it is emergency entrace. Here ambulances are seen puling up at any hour of the day or night. The other is the hospital main entrace.
    In the ground floor insed main entrence there are a reception area, waiting room, and also office. On the floors above and below are the number-ous floors will be a maternity section for mothers and their babies. Their rooms are usually kept separate from the rest of the hospital, so that the babies do not catch other people’s illness.
    The rooms from other patients are usually on the higher floors. There are small rooms for just one patient, slightly larger rooms for two, three or four patients, and larger rooms called operating theatres, and special departements such as the radiography departement, where x-rays are take and developed.
    In the laboratories, special test are carried out on body tissues and fluid to find out patients’ disease. The pharmacy supplies the drugs to treat patients. Near the operating theatres is the blood bank to store blood for transfusions. Here too are the sterelizing theatres and the wards which are cleaned and made free from germs.

    1. Where can you find the reception area in a modern hospital ?
    a. On the ground floor
    b. On the floor above
    c. On the second floor
    d. Near the maternity section
    e. At the emegency entrance

    2. X-rays are taken and developed in the…….
    a. laboratories d. maternity section
    b. operating theatres e. radiography department
    c. emergency setion

    3. The…….are located on the same floor
    a. laundry and the maternity section
    b. waiting room, the laboratory and the operating room
    c. radiography department
    d. the pharmacy
    e. the sterilizing theatres

    4. The main idea of the firs paragraph is….
    a. modern hospital d. the two kinds of entrances
    b. operating theatres e. the location of tepartements
    c. the room for patients

    5. What is the type of the text…….
    a. Narative d. explanation
    b. analytical exposition e. report
    c. description

    answer
    1.a
    2.e
    3.b
    4.d
    5.c

    nama:josua leonardo
    kelas:XI IS 1

  4. Casava is the staple food of milion of people in africa, Asia and Central America. Its swollen tberous rot can bee boiled and mashed or grated to produce a meal, know as’farinha’ in Brazil and ‘garri’ in Nigeria, which can be cooked in small cakes. The rool is also the source of the manufactured commodity, tapioca, a small field the ground for two or three years without deteriolacion of the tubers. But recent findeng suggest thet cassava may be responsible for birth defect.
    It has other serious disadvantages. The tubers consist almost entirely of starch and are particularly low inprotein, so dependace on cassava leads to serious malnutrition. To make matters worse, some varieties, when grown under certain conditions of soil and climate, develop a high acid content and become extremely poisonous to people and livestock if eaten raw. These tubers have to be well-prepared for consumption by prolonged and repeated boiling.
    New danger has emerged over the past few years in Nigeria. Doctor have begun to suspect that cassava, if eaten in large amounts during pregnancy, may cause deformities in the developing fetus. There appears to be a correlation between the eating of cassava by pregnant women and the occurance of various kinds of brian or other neuranol malformations in their babies.

    1. The topic the txt is…….
    a. cassva, the source of various kinds of meals
    b. the advantages and disadvantages of cassava
    c. characteristics of people consuming cassava
    d. the staple food of people in developing countries
    e. malnutrition, the afect of eating cassava

    2. people can rely on cassava in times of famine because…..
    a. cassava can grow in any climate through out the year
    b. the tubers can last for more than one year as long as they are not be pulled out
    c. it is most important food in many parts of the word
    d. it can be stored for along time without being rotten

    3. which of the folowing statements is NOT TRUE according to the text
    a. farinha and garri are other names for cassava
    b. being low protein, cassavas may couse malnutrion
    c. some cassavas should not be eaten because they are poisonous
    d. peole consuming only cassavas for long periods of time may endanger their health
    e. particular conditions of soil and climate can make cassava poisonous

    4. it is likely that doctors will advise pregnant women not to eat too much cassava
    for fear that…..
    a. they will be deformed
    b. they fetus will not developed
    c. their bodies will become crippled
    d. their babies’ blood wil be poisoned
    e. their babies way have malformed brains

    5. We may conclude that the writer……
    a. suggests that cassava is a good alternative for staple foods
    b. wants to tell people to stop eating cassava
    c. show how people in the developing countries live
    d. warns the readers of the danger of consuming too much cassava
    e. explains the effect of food shortages in the developing countries.

    answer
    1.b
    2.b
    3.e
    4.e
    5.a

    nama:ivan saputra
    kelas:XI IS 1

  5. Measles, a childhood discase, has coused suffering to mankind for thousands of years. However, the search for an effective measles vaccine was lasted two hundred years and has finally ended in success. Now, for the first time, measles is a preventable disease. You may ask, “ How is this important to children ?”
    Every years measles kills twice as many Americans as polio now does. More children die from measles that from any other common childhood disease. Also complications of some gedree occur including pneumonia and car disorders. Another after. Effect of measles – brain damage is less common. But it can have such serious consequences that it deserves special attention
    Brain damage due to measles sounds like something for away from our experience. In reality, like any other injury, damage to brain can be very slight or very severe. It is quite possible that we have never seen or heard achild who has severe brain damage – the child would iether have died or would be in an institution. However, in medical re searcher a relationship has been found between measles and such things behaviour. Problems personality changes and dulling of mental ability for exampe, a child may be bad tempered or a little slow to learn after he has recovered from measles.

    1. The main idea of the text is that …….
    a. Measles has been a disease for thousands of years.
    b. After 200 tears of research, an effective measles vaccine was founds
    c. Measles is a serious disease
    d. A lot of researches were done the complications of measles
    e. Measles may have bad effects on children who get the disease

    2. Which of the following statements is TRUE about measles ?
    a. The number of children in the USA killed by measles is smaller than that killed by polio.
    b. Medical research was revealed that measles may couse brain damage
    c. In the USA children with brain damage have all been measles patients
    d. Research findings show that pneumonia and ear disorders my couse measles
    e. Children who gel measles will have pneumonia and ear disorders sometime

    3. One of the important findings of research on measles is that ……….
    a. Children who have got measles mag become difficult to handle becouse of their behavior
    b. In reality, there are no measles patients who get brain damage
    c. Personality changes already occur at the time a child has measles
    d. Measles can couse children to become physically handicapped
    e. Measles is the most dangerous children disesase in the world

    4. Which of the following in NOT an after – effect of measles ?
    a. Polio
    b. Ear disorders
    c. Personality changer
    d. Slow learning
    e. Pneumonia

    5. Or would be in an institutions” (Paragraph 3 line 4). The underlined word means ……..
    a. an orphanage
    b. a hospital
    c. rehabilitation
    d. company
    e. a public school

    answer
    1.a
    2.e
    3.b
    4.d
    5.b

    nama:hery setyawan
    kelas:XI IS 1

  6. CINDERELLA

    Long a time ago, lived a pretty girl with her stepmother and two stepsisters. Her name is Cinderella. She was hardworking.
    One day the king wanted to find his son a good wife, so he decided to have a ball. All the girls in the land were invited.
    Cinderella wanted to gog to ballroom. But her stephmother and stepsisters wouldn’t let her go. She was very sad. Tears fell down her cheeks.
    Suddenly,her fairy the godmother appeared. She changed Cinderella into beautiful princess. On her feet were lovely glass slippers.
    There are many people at the ballroom. When Cinderella arrived, everybody when quiet. They were attracted to her beauty. The prince walked up to greet her.
    Cinderella remembered what her stepmother had said about the prince that he was handsome. Indeed, She was happy to with him. They danced the whole night through.
    The clock struck twelve. Cinderella ran out of the ballroom. In her hurry, she lost one of her glass slippers.
    The next day, the prince sent of guard to find the girl whose foot fifted the slippers. The guard found Cinderella. Her foot was fit with the slippers.
    Cinderella and the prince were married and they lived hapilly ever after.

    1.The text belongs to……
    a.Descriptive
    b.narrative
    c.recount
    d.anecdote
    e.procedure

    2.The orientation of the text is on pharagraph……….
    a.one
    b.two
    c.three
    d.four
    e.five

    3.Which pharagraph tell us the resolution………
    a.six
    b.seven
    c.eight
    d.nine
    e.nine and ten

    4.When did Cinderella have to go home………..
    a.At night
    b.Aftyer the party
    c.The next night
    d.In the morning
    e.At 12 o’clock

    5.How is the end of the story……………
    a.Sad ending
    b.The king god married with Cinderella
    c.The prince found Cinderella
    d.Thwe prince and Cinderella were dead
    e.The prince and Cinderella got married and live hapilly

    answer
    1.b
    2.a
    3.e
    4.e
    5.e

  7. REPORT TEKS

    HUMUS

    Fores are important to supply human needs. They are also important for keeping soil fertile and for preventing floods. The leave which have fallen on the ground become a substance, whice is called humus. Humus is a fertilizer to the soil . it holds rain water during the wet season, stores it and then the humus being washed away by the rain. The additional water the comes from the forests in the dry season mean that the same land can be cultivated two or there times a year. Thus, the fields can produce more crops.
    For many years people have not been obeying the government regulaton and have been cutting down the trees carelessly. As a result, we lost thousand hectares our forests. Such careless practices should be stopped, otherwise the remaining forest will be in great danger. People who cut the forest trees carelessly think very little of the future danger that we might face without forests, nothing prevents the water from running down to the lower land. If it happens, the rushing water will wash away the soil and the humus into the rivers. As a result the rivers will destroy the farmlands and villages.

    QUESTION:

    1.What is humus? It is….

    A. A kind of rain
    B. A substance made of rotten leaves
    C. A dried soil
    D. The roots of a tree
    E. Addition water that comes from the forest

    2.Which one below is not the importance of forests?
    Because the forest can…

    A. Give us more food
    B. Produce good crop
    C. Keep soil fertile and prevent floods
    D. Protect farmer from hunger
    E. Produce waste

    3.How can rice fields be cultivated more than twice a year?
    When…

    A. They get additional water
    B. There is rain the whole yaer
    C. They get good fertilizer
    D. The river is dry
    E. The river are always full of water

    4.What regulation does our government make to keep our forests uninterrupted?

    A. Everyone is not allowed to grow plants
    B. Forests belong to the government
    C. No one can take firewood from the forests
    D. People are not allowed to cut down the trees carelessly
    E. Everyone must keep yhe forests

    How may paragraph in this teks?

    A. 1 paragraf
    B. 2 paragraf
    C. 3 paragraf
    D. 4 paragraf
    E. 5 paragraf

    ANSWER:
    1.B
    2.C
    3.C
    4.D
    5.B

  8. Text: analytical eksposition

    Should Smoking Be Banned In All Public Places

    Smoking should be banned all public places. It will help us have a healthy environment and healthy human resources.

    It is well known that smoking causes lung cancer that leads to death. It has also beev proven that cigarette smok can harm non-smokers whwn they are around people who smoke. Statistics show that there is a greater possibility for non-smokers to suffer from lung cancer that people hho don’t have any contact with cigarette at all.

    Considering the facts. It seems logical to ban smoking in all public places.

    1.What is the type of the text ?
    a.Narrative
    b.Analytical eksposition
    c.Discussion
    d.Explanation
    e.Report
    2.What is the topic of the text ?
    a.Should smoking be banned in all public places ?
    b.Should swimming be banned in all public area ?
    c.Should fighting be banned in all public places ?
    d.Should walking be banned in all public area ?
    e.Should dancing be banned in all public places ?
    3.What the hazard disease for people who smoke ?
    a.Liver cancer
    b.Breast cancer
    c.Lung cancer
    d.Uterus cancer
    e.Core cancer
    4.Considering the facts. It seems logical to ban smoking in all public places. (paragrafh 3). The generic structur of the text is !
    a.Classification
    b.Resolution
    c.Complication
    d.Orientation
    e.Conclusion
    5.It is well known that smoking causes lung cancer that leads to death. (paragrafh 2)
    What the underline world means ……..
    a.Cooking
    b.Cycling
    c.Driving
    d.Smoking
    e.Walking

    Answer :
    1.b
    2.a
    3.c
    4.e
    5.d

    Name: Alvian ubaidillah
    Class : XI IPS 1

  9. Text: analytical eksposition

    Should Smoking Be Banned In All Public Places

    Smoking should be banned all public places. It will help us have a healthy environment and healthy human resources.

    It is well known that smoking causes lung cancer that leads to death. It has also beev proven that cigarette smok can harm non-smokers whwn they are around people who smoke. Statistics show that there is a greater possibility for non-smokers to suffer from lung cancer that people hho don’t have any contact with cigarette at all.

    Considering the facts. It seems logical to ban smoking in all public places.

    1. What is the type of the text ?
    a. Narrative
    b. Analytical eksposition
    c. Discussion
    d. Explanation
    e. Report
    2. What is the topic of the text ?
    a. Should smoking be banned in all public places ?
    b. Should swimming be banned in all public area ?
    c. Should fighting be banned in all public places ?
    d. Should walking be banned in all public area ?
    e. Should dancing be banned in all public places ?
    3. What the hazard disease for people who smoke ?
    a. Liver cancer
    b. Breast cancer
    c. Lung cancer
    d. Uterus cancer
    e. Core cancer
    4. Considering the facts. It seems logical to ban smoking in all public places. (paragrafh 3). The generic structur of the text is !
    a. Classification
    b. Resolution
    c. Complication
    d. Orientation
    e. Conclusion
    5. It is well known that smoking causes lung cancer that leads to death. (paragrafh 2)
    What the underline world means ……..
    a. Cooking
    b. Cycling
    c. Driving
    d. Smoking
    e. Walking

    Answer :
    1. b
    2. a
    3. c
    4. e
    5. d

    Name: Alvian ubaidillah
    Class : XI IPS 1

  10. REPORT

    “BANJARNEGARA”

    Banjarnegara Regency is one of the tourist destination in Central Java, located approximately 150 km from semarang the capital city of central java Province. It offers uniqueness of cultural and natural taourist attraction and worth visiting, the most interesting tourist attraction in Banjarnegara regency is Dieng Plateau whice offers a blend of natural attraction and historical site. they are among other things, as follows: a cluster of the oldest Hindu’s Temple in Indonesia, the landscape beauty and also a veriety of natural miracle, such as creaters where you are able to move closer to its bank, a spread out clear Lakes with its cold water. Be sure, that your visit will be unforgettable.

    QUESTION:

    1.What is the type of the text….
    A. Narrative
    B. Explanation
    C. Recount
    D. Report
    E. Discussion

    2.Where is Dieng plateau located….
    A. in semarang
    B. banjar negara regency
    C. capital city of jakarta
    D. middle of the province
    E. yogyakarta

    3.what places is there are in here…
    A. Temple of Hindu
    B. Mosque of istiqlal
    C. Churc of katerdral
    D. wihara
    E. mushola

    4. banjarnegara regency is one of the tourist destination in…
    A. central java
    B. west java
    C. east java
    D. shouth java
    E. north java

    5. what does the word “it” ( it offers uniquness…) above refer to…
    A. PADANG
    B. JAKARTA
    C. BANJARAYA
    D. ACEH
    E. BANJARNEGARA REGENCY

    ANSWER:
    1. D
    2. B
    3. A
    4. A
    5. E

    THANKS……

  11. A Fire

    The guests in the Apollo Hotel had an unpleasant experience yesterday when broke out on the building.
    The fire had started in the early morning while most of the guests were still asleep. One guest who happened to be awake already, however,thought he smelt went out into the corridor and informed a passing bell-boy. Then, the saw smoke around the corner at the other end of the corridor. The two of them immediately alarm. While the otel guest ran along the corridor, banging on every door and shouting. Fire!”, the bell-boy alerted the rest of the staff and teleponed the fire brigade.
    The other guests, rudely awakened by the hanging and the shouts, rushed out rooms. Most of the guests were still in their pjmas. The guests were led to safety hotel by the hotel staff.
    In no time, the fire engines arrived. A team of fireman hurried to an upper floor hotel to investigate the source of the fire, while the rest of them remained on the ground to prepare to fight the flames. By now the whole building was filled with thick, black. The fireman who had gone upstairs soon found that the fire had started in a storeroom top floor. Luckily, the fire it self was not very big. After half an hour battle, the firemen fire it self under control.
    A spokesman at the horel later estimated that the damage caused by the fire around fifty million rupiah. However, headded that it was forunate that none of guests had been hurt in the fire. The polce are still investigating the cause of the fire.

    Question
    1.in which part of the Apollo Hotel did fire take place?
    a. along the corridor
    b. in the guest rooms
    c. on the ground floor
    d. at the end of the coridor
    e. in a storeroom on the top floor

    2.what is the purpose of the text?
    a. to describe a certain hotel
    b to give readers anoucement
    c to explain why something had accured
    d. to convince that something had happened
    e. to give information about the factual event

    3.The fire brigade know about the fire after…
    a. the police told them
    b. a guest telephoned them
    c. the bell-boy informed them
    d. they heard people shouting “fire”
    e. they saw the smoke coming from the hotel

    4.“The guests in the Apollo Hotel had an unpleasant experience yesterday whe a fire broke out on the top floor of the building.”(Paragraph 1)
    This part of the text is called…
    a. an event
    b. an argument
    c an orientation
    d. are orientation
    e. a recommendation

    5.how many paragraph in this teks?
    a. 1 paragraph
    b. 2 paragraph
    c. 3 paragraph
    d. 4 paragraph
    e. 5 paragraph

    Answer
    1.d
    2.a
    3.c
    4.a
    5.e

    Nama : Nia Setianingsih
    Kelas : XI IS3

  12. Name : Viniesa Octavirani
    Class : XI sos 3

    Report Paragraph

    There has been a great deal of discussion on the problem of abortion. The discission includes : “Is abortion legal or illegal?”
    When a country faces the problem of over population, the government applied some methods to solve it. One of them is the method of contraception. However, this method is not one hundred percent effective and successful. Consequently, some people a gue that the abortion is the only effective way out.
    Nevertheless, abortion may cause many negative effects for women’s health. Women risk their health and lives in bearing the weight of the operation and its consequences. The most common complications are inflammation, infertility, endometriosis and many other kinds of ovary illnesses.
    So far, abortions have become a dilemma for countries with a large number of citizens.

    Question :
    1. Based on the conclusion of the text, the writer
    also…to the case told in the text.
    a. does not sure what the best way to solve
    b. believes to the conclusion
    c. does not feel convenience
    d. disagrees to the solution
    e. agrees

    answer : d

    2. The government has applied some methods to
    solve it.
    The underlined word refers to…
    a. Over population
    b. Contraception
    c. Complication
    d. Discussion
    e. Abortion

    answer : a

    3. “However, the contraception is not one
    hundred percent effective and successful.
    Consequntly, some people argue that the
    abortion is the only effective way out.”
    In other word we can say:…
    a. If the abortion becomes the only way out,
    the contraception methods will not be 100%
    effective
    b. Abortion is not the only way out because
    contraception methods is not 100%
    effective
    c. Since contaception methods are not 100%
    effective, abortion become the only way out
    d. In spite of 100% success of contraception
    methods, abortion is the only way out
    e. Althought become the way out,
    contraception methods is not 100% effective

    answer : c

    4. What does the writer want to inform us through
    the text above?
    a. The two sides of different perceptions
    b. The failure of using contraception
    c. The increase of the abortion case
    d. The population problem
    e. The social problem

    answer : c

    5. What does the government do to handle of
    over population?
    a. abortion
    b. contraception
    c. transportation
    d. imigration
    e. transmigration

    answer : b

    fiNisH

  13. Recount Text

    A visit to a sheep property

    Last holidays I visited a sheep property. I helped in the shearing sheds and in the yards.
    On the first day the Merino wethers were crutched. I helped by sweeping up after the rouseabout picked up the wool pieces. Shearers start early (at 7.30 am).
    After lunch, we started shearing the lambs. There were more than 400 so we didn’t finish until the next day. Once again I was sweeping and picking up dags.
    I was tired by the end of the day in the shed but our work wasn’t finished. We all had to help to get the wethers and lambs back into the paddocks. As well, we had to get a mob of ewes and their lambs into the yards for shearing the next day. Then it was time for tea (that’s what my nanna calls dinner).
    This was a very long day but I enjoyed it a lot.

    1.What is the type of the text….
    A Narrative
    B. Recount
    C. Explanation
    D. Discussion
    E. Report
    Answer : B

    2. The topic the text is…
    a. Last Holiday
    b. On Merino
    c. First Holiday
    d. Visit A Sheep Property
    e. helped in the shearing sheds and in the yards.
    Answer : D

    3. A synonym of wether is …..
    a.Climate
    b. Weather
    c. Atmosphere
    d. Conditions
    e. Environment
    Answer : B

    4. When their visit …..
    a. Yard
    b. Garden
    c. Farm
    d. Cow Property
    e. Sheep Property
    Answer : E

    5. “This was a very long day but I enjoyed it a lot.” Paragraph is..
    a. Conclusion
    b.Orientetion
    c. Reorientetion
    d.Definition
    e. Introduce
    Answer : C

  14. The white pelican is one of the most successful fish_eating birds.

    The success is largely due to its command hunting behaviour. A
    group, perhaps two_dozen birds, will gather in a curved area some distance offshore. The birds then begin to move forward toward the shore, beating the water furiously with their wings, driving the fish before them.

    When the water is shallow enough for the birds to reach the fish, the formation breaks up as each birds dips its bill into the water to scoop up its meal. As the birds lift their head, the water drains from its bill leaving the fish which are then swallowed.

    Pelicans are among the oldest group to birds, fossils of this genus have been found dating back 400 million years.

    1. The genre used by the writer is…
    a. Recount
    b. Spoof
    c. News item
    d. report
    e. Description
    Answer: d. Report

    2. The generic structure of paragraph 1 is…
    a. Method
    b. Purpose
    c. Description
    d. Complication
    e. Thesis
    Answer: e. Thesis

    3. The white pelican is a kind of…
    a. Fish
    b. Cats
    c. Insect
    d. Birds
    e. Fassils
    Answer: d. Birds

    4. The specification of the language which is used in the text above is…
    a. Simple Present
    b. Imperative
    c. Simple Past
    d. Present Perfect
    e. Past Perfect
    Answer: a. Simple Present

    5. What do the pelicans eat?
    a. Seaweed
    b. Plankton
    c. Fish
    d. Cockroach
    e. Ants
    Answer: c. Fish

    Khaerunnisa
    XI.IPS.1

  15. Earthquakes

    Earthquakes occur in places where earth movements take place. An earthquakes is a sudden movement or tremor of the earth.
    Earthquakes can be destructive. Crities and millions of lives can be destroyed. To rebuild the destroyed city, huge sums of money are needed, not to mention the time taken to rebuild the city.
    Earthquakes are caused by powerful forces at work inside the earth. These forces cause underground pressure build up tension and trap energy in the rock strata inside the earth. When the pressure become too great, the rock will snap, crating a fault. At the same time the stored up tension and energy are released. An earthquake therefore occurs.
    A severe earthquake is estimated to be as powerful as one hundred atomic bombs, shooting out energy in waves, most of which is driven underground, thus lessening the effect.

    QUESTION !

    1. What kind of text is it ?
    a. Report
    b. Spoof
    c. Recount
    d. Narrative
    e. Descriptive

    2. The organization of the text is . . . . . . . . .
    a. Orientation>Event>Reorientation
    b. General Statement>Sequence explanation of why and how
    c. Identification>Descriptive
    d. Orientation>Complication>Resolution>Reorientation
    e. General classification>Descriptive

    3. What is the dominant structure used in the text ?
    a. the simple present tense
    b. the simple past tense
    c. the past continuous tense
    d. the simple future tense
    e. the present continuous tense

    4. Cities destroyed by Earthquake
    a. need large sums of money to be rebuilt
    b. need very little money to be rebuilt and movement. Movement and
    pressure
    c. can be rebuilt easily
    d. cannot rebuilt
    e. need longer time to be rebuilt

    5. Earthquakes occur when . . . . . . . . .
    a. The earth is building and growing
    b. In the form of atomic bombs earth are released
    c. A fault is about to be formed
    d. Cities are shaken down
    e. The energy is given out in waves

    The Answer :

    1. A
    2. E
    3. A
    4. E
    5. B

    tHANK’S……………..

    Maya iin andi yani
    11.is.1

  16. ANIMALS

    Domestic animals like cats and sheep have been trained to become men’s friends. They are harmless and do not attack men, their benefacfactors who give them food , shelter and protection. Some animals whuch are not realy domestic have been trained to live with man as pets, for example birds, monkeys, even snakes and bears.
    Animal which live in freedom in the wood may harm people. To survey they have to attack other animals and defend themselves against other animls.for this purpose a tiger has strong teeth, and claws with nails as knives , a rhinoceros has one or two sharp horns with which it attacks other animals or occasionally human beings.
    QUESTION
    1. CATS AND SHEEP are domestick animals because…..
    A. They are men”s friends
    B. They have been trained to become man”s friend
    C. They are animals which live in freedom
    D. They are animals which live in the cages
    Answer: B. they have been trained to become man”s friend
    2. Domestick animals are….. for human beings.
    A. Important
    B. Usefull
    C. Careful
    D. Wild
    Answer: D. wild
    3. We can see both domestick animals and wild animals in the….
    A. Botanic garden
    B. Forest
    C. Park
    D. Zoo
    Answer : D. zoo
    4. People usually are afraid of tiger because of …….
    A. It is a wild animal
    B. It has a very good senswe of smell
    C. It likes to eat meat
    D. It has strong teeth
    Answer: A. it is a wild animal
    5. Sometimes people use them to show in a circus.What does the word”them”refer to…..
    A. Domestick animals
    B. Wild animals
    C. Domestick and wild animals
    D. Benefactor animals.
    Answer:C . domestick and wild animals

  17. Different Types of Mammals

    A sea Mammals is a mammals that depends on the ocean for its food there are different types of sea mammals such as: seals, sea lions, walruses, sea cows and dolphins.

    Seals, sea lions and walruses live both on land and in the sea when on dry land or on ice, they are very clumsy in their movements, but in the water they swim gracefully.they all Leave the water for land or ice fields to give birth to their young.

    Sea cows and dolphins are also aquatic mammals. Sea cows eat water plants. Where as dolphins are mainly fish eaters. Experiments show that dolphins are intelligent .T hey communicate with each other using a variety of clicks. Whistles and other vocalization. They can also be Trained to perform various kinds of tricks and acts

    The highly intelligent killer whale belongs to the dolphin family Despite its scary name. it has never been reported to attack humans.

    Question

    1. The text on page 1(Different Types of Sea Mammals) mainly tell us about
    a. the different characteristic of sea mammals
    b. the different between water plants and fish eaters
    c. the different behaviour of sea mammals
    d. the fact that killer whales belong to sea mammals
    e. the fact that all sea mammals give birth on land
    (answer : c. the different behaviour of sea mammals)

    2. Seals, sea lions and walruses….
    a. are fish eaters
    b. can perform tricks and acts
    c. c. can walk gracefully on dry land
    d. belong to the dolphin family
    e. are swift swimming sea mammals
    (answer : e. are swift swimming sea mammals)

    3. What is the main idea of paragraph 4 (see pagh 1)
    a. Killer whales give birth on land
    b. Killer whales are intelligent sea mammals which never attack people
    c. Killer whales belong to the dolphin family
    d. Killer whales kill people
    e. Killer whales can swim faster than dolphin
    (answer : c. Killer whales belong to the dolphin family)

    4. The passage mainly uses the….
    a. simple past tense
    b. present continuous tense
    c. active voice
    d. simple present tense
    e. present perfect tense
    (answer : c. active voice)

    5. Which of the following statements is not true?
    a. Dolphins are mainly water plant eaters
    b. Dolphins are trained to perform various kinds of tricks and acts
    c. Sea cows are sea mammals
    d. Walruses live both on land and in water
    e. Dolphins communicate with each other using clicks
    (answer : a. Dolphins are mainly water plant eaters)

    Nama : Siti Kurnia
    Kelas : XI IPS 1

  18. Snow Leopards are solitary wild cats that live in the snowy central mountains of Asia. Snow Leopards are in danger of extinction due to loss of habitat, loss of prey, and over-hunting; few Snow Leopards are left in the wild.
    Snow Leopards are fast runners, good swimmers and excellent climbers. They often hide their food in trees. The leopard’s call sounds like a raspy cough, not a roar. Leopards live up to 21 years in captivity.
    These graceful, medium-sized cats grow to be about 3 ½ feet (1m) long; the tail is about 3 feet (0.9 m) long. Adults weight from 60-120 pounds (27-55 kg). males are large than females.
    Snow Leopards have dark rosettes on a creamy white background, camouflaging them in the snow and rocks. Cubs are grey when they are born; there are 2-3 cubs in each litter.
    These large cats are carnivores (meat-eaters) that hunt wild sheep, marmots, picas, hares, birds, and other animals. Snow Leopards hunt mostly at dusk and at dawn; theye are noctural.

    Above text to answer number 1 until 5.

    1. The text tells us about……….
    a. Wild Cats
    b. Carnivores
    c. Snow Leopards
    d. Extinction Animals
    e. Asia Leopards
    ( answer : c. Snow Leopards )
    2. The main idea of the last paragraph is …….
    a. Leopards are carnivores
    b. Large cats are good hunters
    c. Leopards hunt mostly at dusk
    d. Leopards live in the forest
    e. Leopards eat birds
    ( answer : a. Leopards are carnivores )
    3. Snomrlined word means …….
    a. night-time
    b. day-time
    c. morning-time
    d. in the morning
    e. at night
    ( answer : e. at night )
    4. What is the genre of the text is……..
    a. Recount
    b. Report
    c. News Item
    d. Explanation
    e. Narrative
    ( answer : b. Report )
    5. What is the function of the text ?
    a. To retell the events
    b. To describe the story of Snow Leopards
    c. To give information
    d. To inform about Snow Leopards of the reader
    e. To amuse the reader
    ( answer : d. To inform about Snow Leopards of the reader)

    Nama : Indah Mentari
    Kelas : XI.IPS.I
    Jenis Teks : Report

  19. Last Friday night, Mrs. Ryan with her four children came to the supermarket. The supermarket manager watched them from the service counter, his hand on his head.

    Mrs. Ryan smiled and pushed her cart up and down the aisles. Kelly, the youngest, sat in the cart and screamed. Mrs. Ryan did not listen. She was at the counter, picking out some chicken. Kelly cried louder and louder. She wanted ice cream.

    Marc helped his mother. He was putting food in the cart when her mother did not look. He added cookies, potato chips, and dougnuts. The supermarket manager talked to Tessa. He told her she could’nt eat bananas. He took a bunch of grapes from her, too.

    On of the employees walked toward the manager. She was angry; She pulled a child with her. When he was running, Jeff knocked over five bottles of soda. Another employee mopped the floor.
    Thank Goodness, Mrs. Ryan was finished. She walked out of the store, pushed her cart. Her chilgren followed quietly behind her.
    “Good-bye,” Mrs. Ryan smiled at the manager. “We’ll see you next week.”

    1. What kind of the text is it?
    a. Narrative
    b. Recount
    c. Conflict
    d. Orientation
    e. Spoof
    Answer: a. Narrative

    2. Why couldn’t Tessa eat bananas? Because…
    a. She was a child
    b. She was not with her mother
    c. Bananas were not rape
    d. Bananas hasn’t been paid yet
    e. Supermarket manager caught her
    Answer: d. Bananas hasn’t been paid yet

    3. What is the dominant structure used in the text?
    a. Simple past
    b. Simple present
    c. Past perfect
    d. Present perfect
    e. Present Progressive
    Answer: a. Simple past

    4. She pulled a child with her.
    The underlined word mean…
    a. Pushed
    b. Brought
    c. Got
    d. Took
    e. came
    Answer: b. Brought

    5. How does the supermarket manager feel when Mrs, Ryan was finished?
    a. Sad
    b. Disappointed
    c. Ambiguous
    d. Angry
    e. Happy
    Answer: e. Happy

    Susanti
    XI.IPS.1

  20. Posted by: Asep Saefullah | October 29, 2008
    Rinjani community push for forest regulations
    Bali is one of the world’s most famous tourism destinations, and yet the island’s prosperity hardly touches many other parts of the archipelago, including nearby Lombok Island.
    Lombok in West Nusa Tenggara is an emerging tourist resort itself, but has long faced the problem of poverty among its population — whose livelihoods largely depend on forest resources.
    Most state-owned forest areas in Lombok, however, especially those in areas surrounding Mount Rinjani (which was officially declared a national park with its rich natural resources), are being continuously damaged.
    “Mount Rinjani supplies water for agricultural and other crucial purposes to the entire Lombok population,” said Rahmat Satibi, director of the Consortium for Study and Participation Development (Konsepsi), a local NGO which promotes Community Forestry Programs (HKm) in West Nusa Tenggara.
    According to Konsepsi, deforestation endangers the livelihoods of Lombok’s residents, especially poor farmers who live off forest resources.
    Rahmat said forest degradation in Lombok was getting worse every day.
    “Most people live in poverty and they only have a tiny piece of land. This has forced them to find more land, including in forests near their villages,” he said.
    The big problem in Lombok is deciding whether to protect forests while neglecting the fate of poor farmers, or to let the farmers freely exploit forest resources.
    The government’s recent move to introduce a community forestry program came at the right time. The program, which allows farmers to take part in developing forest areas and harvest non-timber forest products, has seen a great deal of support.
    The Community Forestry approach was first initiated in 1997 in the province, particularly in Central and West Lombok districts. In West Lombok district, the program has been implemented in Santong and Sesaot villages.
    “We have timber well guarded within the forest and residents can harvest non-timber products, mostly short-lived plants which they grow under or between trees,” said Abidin Tuarita, a facilitator of the Community Forest Program at Santong village.
    While waiting for timber trees to grow, members of the program plant non-timber forest products like coffee, cocoa, durian, vanilla, arica nut and bananas.
    Santong village is now well known as a producer of good quality coffee beans and cacao.
    “Traders from Bali and Java (two islands immediately to the west of Lombok) come to this village with trucks to collect non-timber forest commodities,” said resident Aswadi.
    Non-timber forest products not only bring economic benefits to farmers, but also have a strategic role in slowing the villagers’ encroachment into forest areas, and thus helping to conserve the environment.
    By making use of non-timber forest products, farmers have avoided removing trees carelessly.
    “Vanilla grows by entwining their stems upward along tree trunks. When people cut trees down, their hopes of harvesting vanilla go up in smoke,” he explained.
    L. Syaiful Arifin of West Lombok district’s Forestry and Plantation Office said the Community Forestry Program was a “compromise” where two contradictory purposes — to ensure forest conservation on the one hand, and on the other to help forest farmers prosper — could be negotiated fairly.
    “The government scarcely has enough human resources to guard the forests, so the Community Forestry Program is an ideal format to manage people’s participation in forest development,” he said.
    However, the sustainable forest program has not yet been met with regulations favoring farmers, and consequently they are still hoping for legal grounds for their engagement in forest management.
    “A permit for forest management would allow us to become wholeheartedly involved in developing forest areas and prevent us from violating the law.
    “It would also clarify farmers’ rights and responsibilities,” said Artim, a member of Maju Bersama farmers’ cooperative unit which was established to empower Santong villagers.
    The only legal standpoint farmers have for their involvement in the program is the 1999 Forestry Law. The problem remains, however, that regulations related to this law tend to be biased, if not contradictory.
    For this reason, Rahmat said, the group has requested the local Forestry and Plantation Office, legislative council members and NGOs get together to produce a regulation on community forestry for the benefit of forest farmers.
    Apart from this regulation, he said, partnership with the program’s stakeholders would also play an important role in producing a better set of forestry regulations.
    Several local regulations on community forestry were issued by West Nusa Tenggara province, however, they are still inadequate, Rahmat said.
    “The government needs take a serious approach to preparing good forest governance,” said Dwi Sudarsoni, director of the Nusa Tenggara Community Foundation that actively provides support for the sustainable management of natural resources.
    “In the end, this will lead the farmers toward prosperity.”
    Quation

    1. The genre of the text above is?
    a. anecdote
    b. narrative
    c. analytical exposition
    d. procedure
    e. announcement
    2. In west Lombok district. The underline word has the same meaning with…..
    a. area
    b. country
    c. cities
    d. state
    e. town
    3. Where is location mount Rinjani…
    a. Lombok
    b. Bali
    c. Jakarta
    d. Sulawesi
    e. Kalimantan
    4. Wich the not included plant non – timber forest products…
    a. coffe
    b. teak
    c. cocoa
    d. vanilla
    e. bananas
    5. Several local regulations on communiiys foresty were sued by…
    a. West Nusa Tenggara Province
    b. Sulawesi
    c. Bali
    d. Sumatra
    e. Maliku

    Answere:
    1. C ( Analytical exposition )
    2. A ( Area )
    3. A ( Lombok )
    4. B ( Teak )
    5. A ( West Nusa Tenggara Province )

    Nama : Kartina Sari
    Kelas : XI. ips 3

  21. Kabar dari Manusia Biasa

    Posted by: Asep Saefullah | November 3, 2008
    When the Dahlia Blooms at the Forest of Rubber Plant

    Dahlia Lubuk Beringin
    Dahlia is a name of flower that most women around the world familiarly know and even adore. In an upstream village in Sumatra Island, Indonesia, women make use of “Dahlia” to name a micro credit institution that they manage collectively to support their own daily needs.
    Like a flower, the Dahlia micro credit institution— the Independent Community Organization (KSM) Dahlia to be precise— also grew out of a tiny seed. It began when the Indonesia Conservancy Community (KKI) Warsi, a non-government organization (NGO) working on environment conservancy, was implementing its program among the villagers of Lubuk Beringin Village, Jambi Province. From Jakarta, the Capital City of Indonesia, it takes an hour of trip by airplane and about some more five hours of land cruise on rugged country roads through a chain of dense forest of rubber plants.
    KKI Warsi itself is the board of Sumatra Sustainable Support (SSS), a community foundation (CF) that later on advocates the forest farmers of Lubuk Beringin, taking over KKI Warsi’s role in the past. Through an Integrated Conservancy Development Project of Kerinci Seblat National Park (ICDP TNKS) from 1990 to 2002, KKI Warsi advocated the forest villagers— females and males— to empower and develop the village institution to improve the villagers’ economy and to manage the natural sources in sustainable way.
    KKI Warsi facilitated the women, all of them are Muslims, to have a meeting on Fridays. They began with religious learning, and then went on with a lottery with equal share from every member who took turn to become the winner of the lottery. “The activity in August 2000,” recalled Rudy Syaf, KKI Warsi’s advisor.
    At every meeting, each Dahlia woman is obliged to submit IDR 2,000— IDR 1,000 for lottery share and the other IDR 1,000 to be collected for the needs to support the religious learning. In the long run the women eventually managed to develop a credit union that they had been longing for. They began with collecting private funds of IDR 6,000 a person— IDR 5,000 as main share and IDR 1,000 as monthly saving.
    “By mid 2001 the members of the group could demand a credit at most IDR 100,000 that they should pay off within 10 months,” said Nur Asiah, chairwoman of Dahlia.
    Nur Asiah and her fellow women of Dahlia can wear a broader smile now. Since they have a credit union to support their own need, they can find a new source of finance which is quite easily for them to access, especially when they are faced with unexpected expenses.
    Things had been quite different from the time when Dahlia was not yet established. In the past the forest farmers depended on traders of rubber, some still do, for money for the traders’ advantages. “But now we can find alternative financial resource, thanks to the credit union. Sure, we’re glad to see the credit union develops well, considering the fact that the idea sprung casually among us the women when we were doing the laundry at the stream,” said Nur Asiah.
    Dahlia is now improving every aspects of its capacity to become a cooperative with a more powerful legal status. While the process is on its way, the village farmers develop a credit union where the members can have some loans, run a rental of items that people need when they have party, home industry of handy crafts, and productive gardens. Each year Dahlia holds an annual meeting of members, the highest council and a forum where the members distribute the net profit among them.
    “We distribute some portions of the net profit among our members, spend some others for new investment, and save the rests for the village for conservancy operation cost. We always persuade our fellow villagers to give more care for the environment,” said Muhammad Jufrie, a facilitator for Dahlia and an agent of the village administration.
    Lubuk Beringin is an independent village and the villagers find supplies of their livelihood from the surrounding natural resources. They mostly make th eir livings from the rubber plants which grow lavishly at the vast forestland around them. They also have a power plant of micro hydro that they build at a river nearby. “If the environment is destroyed, the forest degraded, we won’t be able to see the turbine going round anymore, and what we’ll find is that we’ll live in the dark,” said Jufrie.
    Dahlia now owns total asset of IDR 200 millions. What is more, it has also developed to become a backbone of the village’s economy. But the villagers do not want to stop and get satisfied with what the have achieved. “We’re still keep trying to find ways to sell the raw rubber directly to the factories so as that we can have better values and cut short the complicated distribution chain,” said Nur Asiah.
    Like a flower, Dahlia from the dense forest of rubber plant at Lubuk Beringin has now been growing full bloom

    Questions :
    1. What the flower that use as object in article..
    a. rose
    b. tulip
    c. lavender
    d. dahlia
    2. What the meaning of “ KSM “ …
    a. non-government organization
    b. independent community organitation
    c. Indonesia corserfanci community
    d. Sumatra sustainable support
    3. Where location of micro credit institution…
    a. java island
    b. Sumatra island
    c. Jambi province
    d. Bandung island
    4. Women of dahlia micro credit instution is …
    a. MR. joko budiono
    b. MRS. Indah muslimah
    c. MRS. Nur asiah
    d. MR. budi santoso
    5. When making the article …
    a. January 4,2001
    b. March 5,2002
    c. September 7,1992
    d. November 3,2008

    Answere :
    1. D ( Dahlia )
    2. B ( Independent Community Organization )
    3. C ( Jambi province )
    4. C ( MRS. Nur Asiah )
    5. D ( November 3,2008 )

    Nama : Indriani
    Kelas : XI. ips 3

  22. PIRANHA

    Sometime ago we read in the newspaper about the piranha. A piranha is a small-eating fish species. It comes from South America. But now, in Semarang some people keep one or two piranhas in their aquariums. It is also circulating in North Sumatra.
    According to Mr. sumboko, Chief of the North Sumatra Fisheries Service, one of his officers had discovered one pair of piranhas at a decorative fish market in Medan. They were offered for sale at the expensive price. The officer had not enough money. Therefore he went home to get more money. But when he returned home the fish had disappeared. Then the fisheries Services in cooperation with the police made efforts to track down the piranhas. But it was difficult to search for the fish because people were unable to recognize the piranhas.
    The piranha is called cannibal fish. A school of piranhas could easily eat up a man in the water. It will at once attack and eat up animal or human being to come within its reach.

    QUESTION
    1. Why is the piranha is called as cannibal fish?
    a. Because it is very rare
    b. Because it is very dangerous
    c. Because it is any animals
    d. Because it is small
    Answer: C. because it is any animals

    2. It was difficult to search for the piranha at the fish market?
    a. Because people were too tired to do it
    b. Because they are small fish
    c. Because they are much like with any other decorative fish
    d. Because they are very expensive
    e. Answer: c. Because they are much like with any other decorative fish

    3. Now piranha is circluting in north Sumatra. ( paragraph 2) it means?
    A. People can see the fish in the aquarium
    B. They are offered for sale
    C. They are wanted by the fisheries service
    D. They are available in every fish market
    Answer: a. people can see the fish in the aquarium
    4. The officer of the north Sumatra Fisheries Service wanted to buy the fish?
    A. Because he wanted to keep himself
    B. Because he wanted to release it into a river
    C. Because he wanted to submit the dangerous fish to the fisheries service
    D. Because he wanted to sale the fish
    5. Piranhas usually travel in school. The words “in school” in the sentence above means?
    a. In a river
    b. Alone
    c. A large number
    d. Together with other fish
    Answer: d. together with other fish

  23. DOLPIN

    For many years people believe that the cleverest mammals after man were the chimpanzees. Now. howefer, there is proof that dolphin maybe even clevere than these big apes.

    Although a dolphin lives in the sea it is not a fish. it is amamal. it is in many ways, there fore, like a human being.

    Dolphin has a simple language. They are able to talk to one another. it may be possible for man to learn how to talk to dolphins. But this will not be easy because dolphins cannot hear the kind of sounds man can make. If man want to talk to dolphins, therefore, he will have to make a third language that both he and the dolphins can understand.

    Dolphin are also very friendly toward man. They often follow ship. There are many stories about dolphinsguilding ships through difficult and dangerous waters.

    1. What kind of text is it…
    a. Recount
    b. Conflict
    c. Anitical Expotition
    d. Narrative
    e. Report
    (Answer: d. Narrative)

    2. The text tells about…
    a. Fishes
    b. Dolphins
    c. Mammals
    d. Big Apes
    e. Chimpanzees
    (Answer: b. Dolphin)

    3. The fourth paragraph tell us…
    a. How dolphins help man
    b. How genius the dolphin are
    c. How friendly man to dolphins
    d. How diligent the dolphin are
    e. How difficult the problems faced by the dolphins
    (Answer:c. How friendly man to dolphins)

    4. Which statement is true?
    a. Dolphin are fish
    b. Dolphin are kind heated animals
    c. Chimpanzees are the cleverest animals in the world
    d. Dolphin senses of hearing is very sharp
    e. The big apes are regarded as the most intelligent animals
    (Answer: a. Dolphin are fish)

    5. What is the main idea of paragraph 3?
    a. Dolphin have a simple language
    b. Dolphin do not hear the kind of sound
    c. Dolphin are able to talk to one another
    d. man can learn how to talk to dolphins
    e. Both man and dolphins have language
    (Answer: a. Dolphin have a simple language)

    Linda Febrina
    XI.IPS1

  24. Narrative
    Ali Baba
    Ali Baba is a poor woodcutter. He is gathering wood in the forest when a band of thieves approaches. He hides and watches them enter a cave that opens when they say, “Open Sesame”. After they depart Ali Baba stands before the cave and gives the comments, to his surprise the cave opens to revel an enormous supply of gold and treasures. Ali Baba packs some of the gold on his donkeys and returns home.

    When his brother Qasim, a rich but hardhearted merchant, discovers Ali Baba’s new wealth, he demands an explanation. The next day Qasim visits the cave and greedily gathers as much treasure as he can, but forgets the formula for leaving the cave. He is found and killed, and the thieves soon trace him to Ali Baba. They plan to kill him, too, but Ali Baba’s slave, Murganah, discovers and foils their scheme. In gratitude, Ali Baba freest Murganah and marries her.

    Question :

    1. What kind of text is it ?
    a. Orientation
    b. Narrative
    c. Conflict
    d. Recount

    2. From the text , we know that Murganah is Ali Baba’s……
    a. sister
    b. slave
    c. brother
    d. aunt

    3. The word “he” in line 3 paragraph 2 refers to ……..
    a. Ali Baba
    b. Qasim
    c .Ali Baba and his brother
    d. the thieves

    4. The word “they” in line 5 paragraph1 refers to…
    a. ali baba
    b. qasim
    c. ali baba and qasim
    d. the thieves

    5 ali baba is poor woodcutter
    a. a person who collects money and gift it the poor
    b. a person who is a poor and like to cut himself
    c. a person who goes to forest and collects woods
    d. a person who don’t have a cutter

    answer:
    1. b
    2. b
    3. b
    4. d
    5. c

  25. BOROBUDUR TEMPLE

    The biggest Buddhist temple in the world as a “Master Piece” work of art among the seven wonders of the world which is situated at borobudur sun district, Magelang regency, Central Java, arround 3 km from Kota Mungkid, or 40 km from Yogyakarta to northwestward. This temple complex was built by king Samartugga of Syailendra Dynasty in the 8th century. This templa, at present has been surrounded by an Archeological Park with some attractive facilities for visitors.

    Questions:

    1. What kind of text is it?
    a. Narrative c. Report e. spoof
    b. Descriptive d. Recount
    answer: c. Report

    2. What is the text about?
    a. the building of the temple
    b. Borobudur Temple
    c. Archeological Park
    d. Archeologist
    e. Borobudur
    answer:b. Borobudur Temple

    3. Who built the temple?
    a. King Samaratungga
    b. The government
    c. People of Magelang
    d. Archeologist
    e. Master piece
    answer:a. King Samaratungga

    4. Where is the temple located?
    a. In Magelang
    b. In Borobudur village
    c. In Yogyakarta
    d. In Semarang
    e. In Surabaya
    answer:a. In Magelang

    5. The word ” Master Piece ” in the text means?
    a. Intelligent art
    b. biggest temple
    c. the best work of ark
    d. huge art
    e. archeological park
    answer:c. the best work of art

  26. Snow white

    once upon a time there lived a little girl named snow white. She llived with her aunt and uncle because her parents were dead.
    One day she heard her uncle and aunt talking about leaving snow white in the castle because theyb both wanted to go to America and they didn’t have enough money ti take snow white .
    Snow white did not want her uncle and aunt to do this so she decided it would be best if she ran away. The next mornind she ran away from home her aunt and uncle were having breakfast. She ran away into the woods.
    She was very tired and hingry .
    Then she saw this little cottage.she knocked but no one answerwed so se went inside and fell asleep.
    Meanwhite, the seven dwarf were coming home from work.they went inside. There they found snow white sleeping. Then snow white woke up. She saw the dwarfs. The dwarfs said,what is your name? snow white sai, ‘My name is snow white’.
    Doc said, ‘if you wish ,you may livi here with us”. Snow white said,’Oh could I? Thank you’. Then snow white told the dwarfs the whole stiry and snow white and the 7 dwarfs lived happily ever after.

    Question

    1. what is the story about?
    a. A beautiful princess
    b. The red ridding hood
    c. Going to America
    d. The seven dwarfs
    e. Snow white
    ( answers : e. snow white )

    2. this is not the character of the story?
    a. snow white
    b. aunt
    c. dwasfs
    d. uncle
    e. a princes
    ( answer ; e. a princes )
    3. what is the complication part of tht story?
    a. snow whitw ran away from home
    b. snow white saw this little cattage
    c. the seven dwarfs wwerw coming home
    d. snow white went insede the castle and fell a sleep
    e. aunt was talking about leaving snow white in the castle
    ( answer ; e . aunt was talking about leaving snow white in the castle )

    4. which one of he following is not direct sentence?
    a. oh could I?
    b. what is your name?
    c. my name is snow white
    d. if you wish, you may live here with us
    e. snow white told the dwarfs the whole srory
    (answer ; e . snow white told the dwarfs the whole story )

    5. how is the end of the story?
    a. snow white and the 7 dwarfs lived happily ever after
    b. snow white told the dwarfs the whole story
    c. snow white lived with the seven dwarfs
    d. the seven dwarfs found snow white sleeping
    e. snow white and the 7 dwarfs lived in danger
    ( answer : a. snow white and the 7 dwarfs lived happily ever after )

    Nama : Nur azizah
    Kelas : IX.ips. 1
    Jenis teks : narative

  27. DISASTER

    A disaster is the tragedy of a natural or human-made hazard that negatively affects society or environment.
    In contemporary academia, disasters are seen as the consequence of inappropriately managed risk. These risks are the product of hazards and vulnerability. Hazards that strike in areas with low vulnerability are not considered a disaster, as is the case in uninhabited regions.
    Developing countries suffer the greatest costs when a disaster hits – more than 95 percent of all deaths caused by disasters occur in developing countries, and losses due to natural disasters are 20 times greater (as a percentage of GDP) in developing countries than in industrialized countries.[2]
    Natural disasters
    A natural disaster is the consequence when a natural hazard (e.g., volcanic eruption or earthquake) affects humans. Human vulnerability, caused by the lack of appropriate emergency management, leads to financial, environmental, or human impact. The resulting loss depends on the capacity of the population to support or resist the disaster: their resilience. This understanding is concentrated in the formulation: “disasters occur when hazards meet vulnerability”. A natural hazard will hence never result in a natural disaster in areas without vulnerability, e.g., strong earthquakes in uninhabited areas. The term natural has consequently been disputed because the events simply are not hazards or disasters without human involvement.
    Human-made disasters
    Disasters caused by human action, negligence, error, or involving the failure of a system are called human-made disasters. Human-made disasters are in turn categorized as technological or sociological. Technological disasters are the results of failure of technology, such as engineering failures, transport disasters, or environmental disasters. Sociological disasters have a strong human motive, such as criminal acts, stampedes, riots, and war. human-made disasters are fire,mine

    1.The tragedy of a natural or human-made hazard that negatively affects society or environment. This is the meanng of…………
    a. Healthy b. Human c. Disaster d. Hazard e.environtment

    2. The Risk to product of……….
    a. Hazard and vulnerability
    b. Benefit
    c. Healthy
    d. Criminal
    e. prosperity
    3. How percent of all deaths caused by disasters occur in developing countries…..
    a. 75%
    b. 45%
    c. 65%
    d. 95%
    e. 85%
    4. the consequence when a natural hazard (e.g., volcanic eruption or earthquake) affects humans. It’s the meaning of………
    a. Natural Disaster
    b. Flood
    c. Earthquake
    d. Eruption
    e. Fire
    5. Disasters caused by..Except……..
    a. Human action
    b. Health environment
    c. Negligence
    d. Error
    e. involving the failure
    The answer is????
    1. C
    2. A
    3. D
    4. A
    5. B

  28. THE FRONG KING

    A hunderd years ago there lived a king.He had some beautiful daughters,but the youngest daughter was the most beautiful. Close by the king’s castle, tere was a great dark forest. And… under an old lime-tree in the forest, tere was a well. When the day was warm, the king’s youngest daughter usually went to the forest. When she was bored, she took her golden balland palyed with it.

    One day, the princess played with her golden ball. Unfortunately… the ball rolled into the well. She began to cry. Suddenly, there was a frog who was willing to help her. However, the frog asked the princess to bring him to the palace and to let him always stayed close to her. The princess agreed with his request. So the frog jumped into the well and took the golden ball out of it.

    Questions:
    1. The above text is a kind of…one
    a. descriptive c. recount e. orientation
    b. report d. narrative
    answer:d.narative

    2. What can we find near the king’s castle?
    a. a well c. forrest
    b. a golden ball d. old lime-tree
    e. lost in the forest
    answer: c. forrest

    3. Who liked to play with golden ball?
    a. The youngest princess
    b. the oldest princess
    c. the king
    d. all the princess
    e. the princess agreat
    answer: a. the youngest princess

    4. Who helped the princess?
    a. the king c.nobody e. a frog
    b. her daughter d.golden ball
    answer:e. a frog

    5. What is actually paragraph one about?
    a. complication c.identification e.rocount
    b. resolution d.orientation
    answer:d. orientation

  29. Yulia indah pertiwi
    XI IPS 2

    GIRAFFE

    ONE OF THE MOST INTERESTING ANIMALS IN THE ZOO IS THE GIRAFFE. THIS IS THE GIRAFFE WE SAW AT THE ZOO. IT IS MALE AND IT IS ABOUT 6 METERS TALL

    THE GIRAFFE HAS BIG BROWN EYES. THEY ARE PROTECTED BY VERY THICK LASHES. THIS GIRAFFE HAS BROWN SPOT ON THE SKIN. THIS COLOURING HELPS PROTECT THE GIRAFFE . IT ALSO HAS WO SHORT HORN ON ITS HEAD.

    LIKE A CAMEL, IT CAN GO for a LONG TIME WITHOUT DRINKING WATER IS THE LEAVES WICH IT EATS FROM TREES, IT IS TALL SO THE GIRAFFE CAN REACH OF A TREE

    THE GIRAFFE HAS TWO METHODS OF SELF PROTECTION. IF SOMETHING FRIGHTENS AN ADULT GIRAFFE. IT CAN ALSO AWAY AT ABOUT FIFTY KILOMETERS PER HOUR OR STAY TO FIGHT WITH ITS STRONG LEGS

    QUESTION :
    1.A Good title for the text is
    a. a small african an the tallest aniimal b. giraffe and camel
    c. the tallest aniimal at the zoo d. an interesting animal
    e. giraffe tall

    2.how many tall male giraffe
    a.4 b.6 c. 8 d.6 e. 10

    3.what the colour giraffe eyes
    a. white b.brown c. purple d.yellow e.black

    4. the giraffe like a
    a.camel b. cat c.horse d.crocodile e. pig

    5.how many giraffe methods to protec it self
    a.2 b. 3 c. 8 d.6 e. 10

  30. Bandung Bondowoso and Roro Jongrang
    (The Legend of Prambanan Temple)

    Once,there was a beautiful javanese princess whose name was roro jongrang. Roro jongrang whose beauty was very famous in the land was the daughter of prabu baka,an evil king.
    One day,a handsome young man with super natural power,named bandung bondowoso, defeated and killed prabu baka. On seeing princess roro jongrang’s beauty, bandung bondowoso feel in love and wanted to marry her.
    Meanwhile, Princess Roro jonggrang felt sad due to the death of her father, she did not want marry Bandung because he had killed her father. But she was also afraid of Bandung. So to refuse politely, she made a condition. “ I will marry you but you have to build one thousand temples in one night as a wedding gift.” Requested roro jonggrang Bandung agreed with this condition.
    Helped by the spirits of demons, Bandung Bondowoso started building the temples. Approaching midnight, the work was nearly done. Roro jonggrang knew and though, “What shall I do? Bandung is smarter than me. I will lose against Bandung.”
    Suddenly she got an idea. She woke up all the women in the palace and ordered them to make the noisy sounds of grinding rice so that the roosters would think it had already dawn.
    Bandung Bondowoso got frustrated because he failed to complete the thousandth temple. “The princess has deceived me!” Following his anger he cursed roro jonggrang. “You have created me. Now, the thousandth temple is you!”
    At once, the princess turned into a statue. Knowing this, Bandung bondowoso regretted this and he went away into a far land. From then, people called the temple prambanan temple and the princess statue, roro jonggrang statue.

    Queston:

    1. The text above is in the from of…..
    a. narrative
    b. report
    c. analytical expossion
    d. descriptive
    e. recount

    2. Who in the above story Roro Jonggrang’s father is shown as….
    a. an evill king
    b. a greedy king
    c. a best father
    d. a poor king
    e. a young man handsome

    3. Where is the prambanan temple located….
    a. it is a west Javanese
    b. it is located in the south of Javanese
    c. it is located in the middle of Javanese
    d. in the east Javanese
    e. in the nourth Javanese

    4. What problem did Roro Jonggrang have besad on paragraph 3….
    a. she did not want to marry bandung because he had killed her father
    b. she wanted to marry bandung because bandus is young man handsome
    c. roro jonggrang felt sad due because bandung deviced her
    d. bandung agreed with that condition
    e. roro was cried by bandung

    5. What tenses is mostly used in the story….
    a. simple present tense
    b. past continous tense
    c. simple past tense
    d. simple future tense
    e. passive voice

    Answer:

    1. A
    2. A
    3. C
    4. A
    5. C

  31. World population

    According to papers published by the United States Census Bureau, the world population hit 6.5 billion (6,500,000,000) on February 25, 2006. The United Nations Population Fund designated October 12, 1999 as the approximate day on which world population reached 6 billion. This was about 12 years after world population reached 5 billion in 1987, and 6 years after world population reached 5.5 billion in 1993. However, the population of some countries, such as Nigeria, is not even known to the nearest million[2], so there is a considerable margin of error in such estimates.[3]
    In 2007 the United Nations Population Division projected that the world’s population will likely surpass 10 billion in 2055.[4] If the trend continues, the world population will have increased almost four times in one hundred years between 1950 and 2050 (see diagram).[5] The last 50 years have seen a rapid increase in population due to medical advances and substantial increase in agricultural productivity, particularly in the period 1960 to 1995[6] made by the Green Revolution.[7]
    In the future, world population has been expected to reach a peak of growth, from there it will decline due to economic reasons, health concerns, land exuastion and environmental hazards. There is around an 85% chance that the world’s population will stop growing before the end of the century. There is a 60% probability that the world’s population will not exceed 10 billion people before 2100, and around a 15% probability that the world’s population at the end of the century will be lower than it is today. For different regions, the date and size of the peak population will vary considerably.
    1. According to papers published by the United States Census Bureau, the world population hit …….
    a.5.5 billion
    b. 6.5 billion
    c.7.5 billion
    d.8.5 billion
    e.9.5 billion
    2. The United Nations Population Fund designated in…..
    a.Desember 11,1998
    b.January 14,1999
    c. October 12, 1999
    d. February 11,1996
    e. March 17,1999
    3. such as Nigeria, is not even known to the nearest million, so there is a considerable margin of error in such estimates. Is refer to….
    a.America
    b.considerable
    c.estimates
    d.error
    e.Nigeria
    4. world population has been expected to reach a peak of growth, from there it will decline due to…Except…….
    a. Riching
    b.Economic reason
    c.Land exuastio
    d.Health concern
    e.Enviromental hazard
    5. For different regions, the date and size of the peak population will….
    a. peace
    b. vary considerably.
    c.prosperous
    d.extinct
    e.die
    The answer is….
    1. B
    2. C
    3. E
    4. A
    5. B

  32. Nurdiani Jaenab
    XI Sos 3

    Narrative Text

    There were once two women who lived in the same house. They each had a child. It happened that one of the children died one night. Its mother took the other women’s child, and put the dead child in her bed,instead.

    The next morning they had quarrel. “This is my child. The dead child is yours,” said one. “No,the dead child is yours. This living one is mine” said the other.

    Each one said the living child was hers,but no one could tell who was its true mother. And they went to see Solomon,the wise king of the Jews.

    When King Solomon heard their story,he said, “Cut the child into two and give each woman one half.”

    “That’s a good idea,” said the dead child’s mother. “Give her the child. Let it be hers. But don’t kill it,” said the living child’s mother.

    “Give the child to this women,” said the king. “She is its true mother.”

    Question :

    1.What was King Solomon like ?
    a. A wise man
    b. A clever Jew
    c. A good father
    d. A quarrel person
    Answer : a

    2. Who are the characters in the story?
    a. Woman and their children
    b. The dead child
    c. The world wise man
    d. King Solomon and two women
    Answer : d

    3. What was the problem?
    a. The king did not know exactly who was the true mother
    b. Both the women said that the living baby belonged to them
    c. The women thought that the king was not wise enough
    d. The baby had to be cut into to by the king Solomon
    answer : b

    4. Who resolved the problem?
    a. The King’s follower
    b. King Solomon
    c. The quarrelling persons
    d. The child’s mother
    Answer : b

    5. How was the problem resolved?
    a. One the women was sentenced to death
    b. Both the mother’s did not get the baby
    c. The king asked the baby to be cut into two
    d. The mother of the dead baby admitted her wrong doing
    Answer : c

  33. Monika Rahmawati
    XI sos 3

    Report Text

    There are seventeen different types of penguins. They can be from forty centimeters to more than one meter tall. They all live in the south part of the world. In the winter , they swim a long way to find warmer weather.

    In spring, many penguins come together on the beaches of America. The female penguins has one or two eggs. She put’s her eggs on ground and sits there to keep them warm. But she doesn’t sits all the time because penguins can move with one egg between their legs.

    When the female penguins is sitting on the eggs, the male penguins brings her food. He also does this when the baby penguins are born.

    Question :

    1.What is the text about ?
    a. South part of the world
    b. Beaches of America
    c. Baby Penguins
    d. Penguins
    Answer : D

    2. “… sits there to keep them warm”
    What does the word “them” refer to?
    a. Penguins eggs
    b. Female Penguins
    c. Beaches of America
    d. Penguins legs
    Answer : A

    3. “He also does this when the baby penguins are born.”
    The word “this” refers to activity of ….
    a. Sitting on the eggs
    b. Bringing the food
    c. Caring baby penguins
    d. Moving the eggs
    Answer : B

    4. Why do penguins swim along way to other places in the winter ?
    a. To avoid could weather.
    b. To find good food
    c. To find their mates
    d. To lay eggs
    Answer : A

    5. What the meaning of penguins ?
    a. Bebek
    b. Semut
    c. Pinguins
    d. Ayam
    Answer : C

  34. Once ther was a husband and his wife who had a baby. They had a dog named Bony. It was a very smart dog and faithful to them. The dog used to take care of the baby while they were working in the rice field.
    One afternoon, while working in the field, they heard Bony barking. It was running toward them. It’s mouth smeared with blood. The husband was shocked and thought that it had killed their baby. Suddenly he took his sickle and threw it to the dog fell down and died.
    Hurriedly they got home and saw the baby sleeping. When the husband looked around in the baby’s room, he found a big snake lying on the floor. It was dead and blood spilled everywhere. It seemed the dog had killed the snake and he killed his faithful dog.

    Question

    1. who was Bony? Bony was….
    a. the husband’s name
    b. The wife’s name
    c. The baby’s name
    d. The dog’s name
    e. The snake’s name Answer: D

    2. why was the dog running toward the couple?
    a. Because it was afraid of snake.
    b. Because it was hurt
    c. Because the dog wanted some food
    d. Because the dog wanted to tell that something dangerous almost happened in their home
    e. Because a snake wanted to catch it Answer: B

    3. “ ……finally killed by the husband .” the correct answer to fill in the blank is….
    a. The baby
    b. The snake
    c. The wife
    d. The dog
    e. The couple Answer: A

    4. The snake was killed by……
    a. The dog
    b. The husband
    c. The wife
    d. The child
    e. The baby Answer: A

    5. Why was the husband shocked? Because…..
    a. He thougt that the dog hurt killed his baby
    b. He was sick
    c. He saw a snake
    d. He saw a dog died
    e. His wife fell down. Answer: A

  35. RORO JONGGRANG

    Hundreds of years ago, during the reign of the last king of Majaphit, Brawijaya, one of the king’s wives gave birth to a girl, who was named Roro Jonggrang. Later this young princess married Joko Seger, who came from a Brahman caste. Because of an unfortunate situation the couple was forced to leave the kingdom. They settled down on the mountain area. They ruled the area and named it “Tenger”, which was derived from the couple’s names: Roro Jonggrang and Joko Seger.
    After several years the region flourished in prosperity but Roro Jonggrang and Joko Seger were unhappy because the did not have child.Frustrated,they climbed the top of the mountain and prayed night and day hoping that the gods would listen.The prayer was heard and Betoro Bromo promised them children.However,the couple had to promise that they would sacrivice their youngest child in return.
    Roro Anteng gave birth to a child, than another.In the and Roro Anteng and Joko Seger got 25 children.Soon it was time for them to sacrivice the youngest child Kesuma but the parent just couldn’t do it. They tried to hide the child.But an eruption happened and Kesuma fell into the crater.There was silence before they heard a voice.”I have to be sacrificed so that you will all stay alive.Form now on,you should arrange an annul offering ceremony on the 14th of kesodo (the twelfth mont of tenggerese calendar).” It ws kesuma’s voice.
    Kesuma’s brother and sisters held the offering ceremony every year. Instead of a human being, these people collected fruit, vegetables, rice and meat to be offered to the gods. And this has been done generation until today.

    Question

    1. What kind of text is above?
    a. description
    b. narrative
    c. report
    d. analytically exposition
    e. recount Answer: B

    2. What is communicative propose of the text?
    a. to entertain
    b. to tell past event
    c. to describe a thing
    d. to give information
    e. to goal some thing Answer: D

    3. why do tourist coming to mount Bromo get exciting experiences there? Because…..
    a. they can rich the area by riding a pony
    b. they can take a bu or a car as far as the village of ngadisari
    c. the area is 2392 m above sea level
    d. they can watch the sun sets from the crest of the mountain
    e. they can wtch the sun rises from the top of the mountain

    Answer: E

    4. What do you know about Brawijaya? Brawijaya…..
    a. what the first king of Majapahit
    b. was Roro Anteng’s husband
    c. was Joko Seger’s father in law
    d. came from Brahman caste
    e. was the prince of Majapahit Answer: C

    5. “……Who was named Roro Anteng.”(sentence 1, paragraph 1).
    What does the underlined word refer to?
    a. the last king of Majapahit
    b. Brawijaya
    c. One of the king’s wives
    d. Joko Seger
    e. A girl Answer: E

  36. Borobudur

    Borobudur is a Hindu Buddhist temple built in the 9th century under the Sailendra’s dynastiy of java.It is located near Magelang on the island of Java,Indonesia.
    Abandoned n the 11th century and partially excavated by archaelogistts I the early 20th century,Borobudur temple is well known all over tha world. Influenced by the Gupta architecture of India, the temple is constructed on a hill 46 m (150ft)high and consist s of eight step like stone terraces ,one on top of the other. The first five terraces are sqare and surrounded by walls adorned with Buddhist sculpture in bas relief;the upper three are circular, each with a circle of bell shaoped stupas (Buddhist shrines). The entire edifice is crowned by a large stupa at the centere of the top circle. The way to the summit extends through some 4.8 km of passages and stairways. The design of Borobudur,a temple mountain symbolizing the structure of the universe, influenced temples built at Angkor, Cambodia.
    Borobudur, rededicated as an Indonsian national monument in 1983,is a valuable treasure for Indonesian people.

    Question

    1. What kind of text Borobudur is above?
    a.narative
    b.description
    c.report
    d.analitically exposition
    e.recount Answer: A

    2. Where is located Borobudur?
    a.Magelang
    b.Mataram
    c.Sriwijaya
    d.Kediri
    e.Purwekerto Answer: C

    3. How long is Borobudur?
    a. 4.8 km
    b. 1983
    c. hill 46 m (150 Ft) high
    d. 50 m
    e. 60 m Answer: C

    4. How years is Borobudur?
    a. 1999
    b. 1998
    c. 1958
    d. 1983
    e. 1982 Answer: D
    5. How many of Borobudur symbolized?
    a. 5
    b. 6
    c. 7
    d. 4
    e. 3 Answer: E

  37. Report from the Tamil Nadu Fire Services

    Till the morning of 26 December 2004, the common man in India had not heard the word tsunami. Within an hour of the incident, it became a household word. What exactly is a tsunami.
    A tsunami (pronounced ‘soonaami’) literally means a ‘harbour wave. It’s really a series of waves with extremely long wave-length an wave period. The wave is produced by disturbance in the seabed by a powerful earthquake or a volcano eruption.
    A tsunami is different from a tidal wave. The tidal wave is produced by the gravitational pull of the moon. The tsunami is a wave motion created by disturbance in the seabed. It’s comparable to the waves produced in a basing of the water if the bottom is struck. You can see the ripples of water flowing from the spot you hit going outwards. Only this incident, god’s basin is huge in the wave produced is several metres high.
    The casualties from the tsunami number nearly 221,100. in Indonesia alone the number is close to 166,320. besides, these there are casualties in Sri Langka, Thailand and Burma.

    Answer questions…………….

    1.Write what the topic is a bout?
    a. A tsunami b. Incident e. seabed
    c. earthquake d. bottom
    2.What is the tsunami?
    a. the wave is produced by disturbance in the sea
    b. a tsunami (pronounced) literally means a harbour wave
    c. a tsunami is different from a tidal wave
    d. the tsunami is wave motion created by a disturbance
    e. tsunami by power full earthquake
    3.when happened a tsunami?
    a. the noon of 21 september 2002
    b. the morning of 26 december 2004
    c. the afternoon of 21 juny2001
    d. in the evening of 31 may 2007
    e. the night of 4 may 2002
    4.the text above meanings is paragraph?
    a. narrative c. report e. procedure
    b. descriptive d. exposition
    5.it became a household word (paragraph 1)
    the underline ‘it’ refers to…………………
    a. tsunami c. incident e. seabed
    b. earthquake d. tidal wave

    answer : 1.A, 2. B, 3. B, 4. C, 5. A

  38. Paragraph the narrative…!!!

    “ LOST PETER “

    Mrs. Murphy took her three year old son, Peter, for a walk in green park, one morning. There she saw some people playing with radio controlled boats. Her son, in the meantime saw some ducks and geese near the water chased them. He went further and further away from his mother.

    After sometime,Mrs. Murphy decided to return home. She looked for Peter all around lake. There was no sign of Peter. She rang Mr. Murphy in his office and he rushed to the park. He decided to call the police and the searched all around the lake. They were looking for footprint near the water. The police thought he might have fallen into the water.

    Late in the afternoon, a passer-by, noticed, a boy lying under a bush fast asleep. He told the policeman what he had seen. The policeman found the boy and carried him to his parents. Peter was hungry and thirsty and he was frightened. But Mr. And Mrs. Murphy were so delighted to find their son.
    They thanked the policeman and the passer-by who spotted peter. It was a happy family that returned home.

    … Answer the question …

    1. who were the main characters in the story …..
    A. ducks B. Mrs. Murphy C. Mr. Murphy D. Peter E. geese

    2. when were they their …..
    A. in the morning B. in the afternoon C. in the noon D. in the evening E. night

    3. where were the main characters …..
    A. office B. green park C. library D. market E. school

    4. what happened to him …..
    A. Mrs. Murphy decided to return home
    B. they thanked the policeman
    C. he decided to call policeman
    D. he went further and further away from his mother
    E. he was lost

    5. who found peter ….
    A. Peter B. Mr. Murphy C. the policeman D. Mrs. Murphy E. geese

    answer:1. D , 2. A , 3. B, 4. E, 5. C

  39. THE ELEPHANT AND MOUSE DEER
    Once open the time there lived a mouse deer in a jungle. His habit is wandering. He likes roaming the jungle from one corner to another. He has the nerves to go anywhere. He was so tricky, clever and very confident.
    One day when the mouse deer was wandering. He saw a lightening and heard a big thunder. He thougt that it was going to rain so heavily. Mouse deer was worried of beingwet. So he decided to go home. He ran and ran quickly, looking up to observe the clouds growing darker and darker . he didn’t notice there was a big hole in front of him. And… he plunged into the hole. “ oh I’m near death”, he said. Luckily some shrubs and gress grew thick at the bottom of the hole. So ist was a smooth landing. The mouse. Deer tried and hopeless, he could only rest-thinking of any possible way to get out of the hole.
    After long enough of waiting and trying, he eventually saw the Elephant passing by. Mouse deer called the elephant and said,”dear Elephant! Come here quickly! “ you are the mighty one. You are my good friend, I must tell you that the world is going to end ….”. “ The sky above is going to fall. Look up for yourself!” The elephant who had never noticed the sky before suddenly felt scared. The elephant replied, “ you are right, mouse deer. The sky is going to fall. But why are you hiding down there? Why don’t you run and escape. Come up quickly!”. “ i’am trying to avoid the sky when it falls. That’s why I have to get some protection. If the sky falls, I’ll be safe here,” the mouse deer said, “ now get down and safe your self in this place.”
    The elephant went down into the hole slowly. The mouse deer moved aside to avoid his big body. The mouse deer then said, “just stay here. I’m going to go and see our friends up there. We might have to help them too, I’m going to tell them to hide here.”The elephant obeyed and sat down. The mouse deer leaped onto the elephant’s back and up onto the ground. The elephant dd not realize that the mouse deer had played a trick on him. Only in seconds the mouse deer was already on the ground. Without looking back, he ran quickly into the jungle-leaving the elephant alone in the hole.

    Question

    1. what kind of text is above?
    a. recount
    b. spoof
    c. descriptive
    d. narrative
    e. procedure Answer: D

    2. Below are mouse deer characteristics, except….
    a. kind hearted
    b. tricky
    c. clever
    d. intelligent
    e. confident Answer: A

    3. why did the muse deer run quickly? Because…..
    a. a tiger wanted to catch him
    b. a lion was looking for him
    c. he wanted to catch the elephant
    d. he was afraid of being wet that he wanted to reach home soon
    e. he wanted to catch the elephant running so fast

    Answer: D

    4. he ran and ran quickly,…. (paraghraph 2, sentence 4). What is the synonym of the word quickly?
    a. slowly
    b. calmly
    c. gentle
    d. rapidly
    e. far Answer: D

    5. He eventually saw the elephant passing by. (paragraph 3. first sentence). What does “he” refer to?
    a. mouse deer
    b. elephant
    c. mouse
    d. deer
    e. lion Answer: A

  40. Paragraph the report

    dolphins

    The Atlantic bottlenose dolphins are mammals. Dolphins breathe air at the surface of the water through a single blowhole located near the top of the head. They can hold their breath for several minutes.
    They have a long,beaklike snout, a dorsal fin, and sharp teeth. The bottlenose dolphins grows to be almost 12 feet (3,7 m) long, sometimes weighing more than 1,400 pounds(635 kg). Most are smaller than this. Bottlenose dolphins have stream-lined bodies and a rounded head with a distinctive beak. They have a tall dorsal fin and broad, slightly pointed flippers. Dolphins can dive down to more than 1,000 feet ( 300m) and can jump up to 20 feet (6m) out of the water. Dolphins are very fast swimmers
    Bottlenose dolphins live in small pods of to 12 whales: they are very social animals. Often, many pods group together to form congregations of hundreds of dolphins. Bottlenose dolphins are hunter that fish mostly at the surface of the water, eating mostly fish and squid.
    Bottlenose dolphins have a maximum life span of about 25 years. Bottlenose dolphins are in no danger as their numbers are abundant.

    Answer question….

    1.what is the topic is about …..
    A. dolphins are mammals
    B. they can hold their breath
    C. dolphins have sharp teeth
    D. located near the top of the head
    E. bottlenose dolphins live in small pods
    2.the text above meaning is paragraph …..
    A. narrative B. descriptive C. report D. exposition E. procedure
    3.what that eat the dolphins …..
    A. the dolphins eating mostly fish and squid
    B. the dolphins eating mostly ant
    C. the dolphins eating mostly people
    D. the dolphins eating plankton
    E. the dolphins eating rice
    4.how many can jump out of the water …..
    A. the dolphins can jump 20 feet (6 m)
    B. the dolphins can jump to 1,000 feet (300 m)
    C. the dolphins can jump 12 feet (3,7 m)
    D the dolphins can jump 1,400 pods
    E. the dolphins can jump 25 years
    5.how many maximum bottlenose dolphins life span…..
    A. 25 years B. 30 years C. 35 years D. 40 years

    Answer :1. A, 2. C, 3. A, 4. A, 5. A

  41. Sea world

    Sea world in ancol dreamland is a place where many kinds of fish has are kept in captitvity.it is designed similar to the real underwater life. There are big and small fishes and beautiful colars.

    People can comeand see them there.The fishes swim to and fro in an aquarium as big as a volleyball court.Some people enjoy seeing the fishes, and they think that it is important to keep some kinds of fishes in capativity so that we can study them and find out about them.they can see the underwater life without diving into the sea.

    Sea world Indonesia is divided into two world,fresh water andsalt water.In the fresh water section,you can find about ecosytems,south American fish,piranha,Indonesia fish,the electric eel,African fish,baby crocodiles and giant robber crabs.Salt water consists of a special appeareance tank,jellyfish,coral reef,miniature corals,schooling fish, dangerous sea cracture,the underwater world and much more.

    Diving is also an option at sea world.You can try to dive in the giant aquarium and feed the fishes. It is very safe because our professional divers will guide us.

    Are you interested to go there?it opens everyday from 9 a.m to 06.00 p.m.On Sunday and holidays it opens at 09.00 a.m to 07.30 p.m.

    Question

    1.When sea world open every day?
    a.9 a.m- 7 p.m
    b.9 a.m- 6 p.m
    c.8 a.m- 6 p.m
    d.8 a.m- 7 p.m
    e.7 a.m- 9 p.m
    2.what you can found in fresh water in the sea world?
    a.Jelly fish
    b.Coral reef
    c.Piranha
    d.Miniature coral
    e.schooling
    3.The text about?
    a.Piranha
    b.two word
    c.Animals
    d.Sea world
    e.Human
    4.what you can found in salt water in the sea world?
    a.Coral reef
    b.Schooling
    c.Miniatur coral
    d.Jelly fish
    e.Baby crocodiles
    5.Are you interested to go there?
    The underlined word refers to…
    a.Piranha
    b.sea world
    c.beach
    d.Museum
    e.Aquarium

  42. SNOW WHITE

    Once upon a time there lived a little girl named snow white.She lived with her aunt and her uncle because her parents were dead.

    One day,She heard aunt and uncle talking about leving snow white in the castle because they wanted to go America andthey didn’t have enough money to take snow white.Snow white didn’t want her uncle and aunt to do this,so she decided it would be best if she ran away.The next morning she ran away from home when her uncle and aunt were having breakfast.She ran away into the woods.She was very tired and hungry,then she saw alittle cottage.She knocked but no one answered.So she went inside and fell a sleep.

    Meanwhile,the seven dwarfs were coming home from work.They went inside.There,they found snow white sleeping.Then snow white woke up, she saw the dwarfs.The dwarfs asked,”what is your name?”.”my name is snow white.”she answered.Doc said,”if you wish,you may live here with us.” “oh,could I?thank you.”Snow white answered.Then snow white told the dwarfs the whole story.And snow white and the seven dwarfs lived happily ever after.

    QUESTION
    1.why did snow whiye live with her uncle and aunt?Because…
    a.She wanted to do so herself
    b.her parents were dead
    c.her parents asked her to do that
    d.her uncle and aunt forced her
    e.she was born to live in castle
    2.what does the word “heard”(par.2) mean…
    a.hurt
    b.heart
    c.watched
    d.listened to
    e.know
    3.when did snow white ran away from home/
    a.at night
    b.at noon
    c.in the morning
    d.after having breakfast
    e.in the evening
    4.where did snow white finally live?
    a.in castle
    b.in a cave
    c.in the jungle
    d.in her parents home
    e.in her uncle’s home
    5.What is the synonym of the word “ever after”(the last sentence)?
    a.The next
    b.before
    c.Menwhile
    d.forever
    e.ending

  43. Orchid

    Any plant of a large family that contains at least 15,000 species and 700 general,distributed throughout the world except in the coldest areas,and most numerous in damp equatorial regions.the flowers are the most highly evolved of the plant kingdom;they have three sepals and three petals and sometimes grow singly,but more usually appear with other flowers on spikes,growing up one side of the main stem,or all around the main stem,which may be upright drooping.

    The lowest petal of each flower,the labellum,is usually large,and may be spurred,fringed,pouched,or crested.many tropical orchid are epiphty-attached to trees but feeding independently on decayed plant and animal remains and rainwater-but temperate orchid commonly grow on the ground,for example the spotted orchid (Dactylorhiza maculata) and other british species.

    Question

    1.how many species of orchid in the text?
    a.15.000
    b.7000
    c.6000
    d.8000
    e.10000

    2.the text tell about?
    a.orchid
    b.flower
    c.tree
    d.british
    e.growing

    3.where the orchid can grow?
    a.on the tree
    b. on the ground
    c.beside tree
    d.in the water
    e.in the sea

    4.how many general species of orchid?
    a.200
    b.300
    c.700
    d.600
    e.500

    5.what name latin of the spotted orchid?
    a.destoyd labelum
    b.dactyloerhiza rhizome
    c.dearchid ray
    d.dechoryt rhizome
    e.dactylorhiza maculata

  44. SNOW WHITE

    Once upon a time there lived a little girl named snow white.She lived with her aunt and her uncle because her parents were dead.

    One day,She heard aunt and uncle talking about leving snow white in the castle because they wanted to go America andthey didn’t have enough money to take snow white.Snow white didn’t want her uncle and aunt to do this,so she decided it would be best if she ran away.The next morning she ran away from home when her uncle and aunt were having breakfast.She ran away into the woods.She was very tired and hungry,then she saw alittle cottage.She knocked but no one answered.So she went inside and fell a sleep.

    Meanwhile,the seven dwarfs were coming home from work.They went inside.There,they found snow white sleeping.Then snow white woke up, she saw the dwarfs.The dwarfs asked,”what is your name?”.”my name is snow white.”she answered.Doc said,”if you wish,you may live here with us.” “oh,could I?thank you.”Snow white answered.Then snow white told the dwarfs the whole story.And snow white and the seven dwarfs lived happily ever after.

    QUESTION
    1.why did snow whiye live with her uncle and aunt?Because…
    a.She wanted to do so herself
    b.her parents were dead
    c.her parents asked her to do that
    d.her uncle and aunt forced her
    e.she was born to live in castle
    Answer B
    2.what does the word “heard”(par.2) mean…
    a.hurt
    b.heart
    c.watched
    d.listened to
    e.know
    Answer D
    3.when did snow white ran away from home/
    a.at night
    b.at noon
    c.in the morning
    d.after having breakfast
    e.in the evening
    Answer C
    4.where did snow white finally live?
    a.in castle
    b.in a cave
    c.in the jungle
    d.in her parents home
    e.in her uncle’s home
    Answer A
    5.What is the synonym of the word “ever after”(the last sentence)?
    a.The next
    b.before
    c.Menwhile
    d.forever
    e.ending
    Answer A

  45. Orchid

    Any plant of a large family that contains at least 15,000 species and 700 general,distributed throughout the world except in the coldest areas,and most numerous in damp equatorial regions.the flowers are the most highly evolved of the plant kingdom;they have three sepals and three petals and sometimes grow singly,but more usually appear with other flowers on spikes,growing up one side of the main stem,or all around the main stem,which may be upright drooping.

    The lowest petal of each flower,the labellum,is usually large,and may be spurred,fringed,pouched,or crested.many tropical orchid are epiphty-attached to trees but feeding independently on decayed plant and animal remains and rainwater-but temperate orchid commonly grow on the ground,for example the spotted orchid (Dactylorhiza maculata) and other british species.

    Question

    1.how many species of orchid in the text?
    a.15.000
    b.7000
    c.6000
    d.8000
    e.10000
    answer ;A
    2.the text tell about?
    a.orchid
    b.flower
    c.tree
    d.british
    e.growing
    Answer;A
    3.where the orchid can grow?
    a.on the tree
    b. on the ground
    c.beside tree
    d.in the water
    e.in the sea
    Answer; B
    4.how many general species of orchid?
    a.200
    b.300
    c.700
    d.600
    e.500
    Answer;C
    5.what name latin of the spotted orchid?
    a.destoyd labelum
    b.dactyloerhiza rhizome
    c.dearchid ray
    d.dechoryt rhizome
    e.dactylorhiza maculate
    Answer;E

  46. DOLPHINS

    The Atlantic bottlenose dolphins are mammals. Dolphins breathe air at the surface of the water through a single blowhole located near the top of the head. They can hold their breath for several minutes.

    They have a long beaklike snout, a dorsal fin, and sharp teeth. The bottlenose dolphin grows to be almost 12 feet (3.7 m) long, sometimes weighing more than 1,400 pounds (635 kg). Most are smaller than this. Bottlenose Dolphins have stream-lined bodies and a rounded head with a distinctive beak. They have a talll dorsal fin and broad, slightly pointed flippers. Dolphins can dive down to more than 1,000 feet (300 m) and can jump up to 20 feet (6 m) out of the water. Dolphins are very fast swimmers.

    Bottlenose dolphins live in in small pods of up to 12 whales; they are very social animals. Often, many pods group together to form congregations of hundreds of dolphins. Bottlenose dolphins are hunters that fish mostly at the surface of the water, eating mostly fish and squid.

    Bottlenose dolphins have a maximum life span of about 25 years. Bottlenose dolphins are in no danger as their numbers are abundant.

    Jenis Paragraph : Report Paragraph

    XI IS 1 NOVIA INDRIANI

    1. What the topic is about? ( A )
    a. Dolphins
    b. Lion
    c. Cat
    d. Dog
    e. Bird

    2. How do dolphins live? (paragraph 3) ( C )
    a. Dolphins live span of about 25 years.
    b. Dolphins are hunters that fish mostly
    c. Dolphins live in smalls pods of up to 12 whales
    d. Bottlenose dolphins live small.
    e. Often many pods group together.

    3. What does paragraph 4 tell us? ( B )
    a. Bottlenose dolphins have maximum
    b. Dolphins have maximum live span of about 25 years.
    c. Dolphins are in no dangers
    d. The atlantic bottlenose dolphins are mammals
    e. They have a tall dorsal fin and broad.

    4. What group of animal does it? ( C )
    a. Marspials,
    b. Reptilie
    c. Mammals?
    d. Hunters
    e. Swimmers

    5. What dolphins have a babies? Why? ( A )
    a. yes, because dolphins is mammals
    b. no, because dolphins is no mammals
    c. they have a tall dorsal fin and broas
    d. the bottlenose dolphin grows to be almost
    12 feet
    e. dolphins are very fast swimmers

  47. Report From the Tamil Nadu Fire Services
    Till the morning of 26 Desember 2004, the common man in india had not heard the world Tsunami. Within an hour of the incident, it became a household word.What exacity is a Tsunami.
    A tsunami (Pronounced Soonaami) literally means a ‘harbour wave. It is really series of waves with extremely long wave- length and wave period.The wave is produced by a disturbance in the sea bed by a powerful earthquake or a volcano eruption.
    A tsunami is different from a tidal wave. The tidal is wave is produced by the gravitational pull of the moon. The tsunami is a wave is a wave motion created by a disturbance in the sea bed.it is comparable to the waves produced in a basin of water if the bottom is struck.you can see the ripples of water flowing from the spot you hit going outwards.only in this incident,god’s basin is huge and the wave produced is several metres high.
    The casualties from the tsunaminumber nearly 221,100.in Indonesia alone the number is close to 166,32.besides these,there are casualties in srilangka,Thailand and Burma.

    1. What is the text about ?
    A.Mountain
    B. River
    C. Tsunami
    D. killer
    Answer : C

    2. When the Tsunami happen ?
    A. A at 26 Desember 2004
    B. A at 20 Desember 2004
    C. A at 25 Desember 2004
    D. A at 23 Desember 2004
    Answer : A

    3. From the text where the tsunami happen ?
    A. In India
    B. In England
    C. In Thailand
    D. In Indonesia
    Answer : D

    4. A tsunami is …….. than a tidal wave?
    A. Danger
    B. Surprise
    C. Different
    D. Admire
    Answer : C

    5. A Tidal wave is produced by the disturbance by gravitational pull of the….
    A. Moon
    B. World
    C. Fire
    D. Poll
    Answer : A

  48. ROBIN HOOD

    ROBIN HOOD is a legendary hero lived in Sherwood Forest, in Nottingham, with his band of follower. Stories a bout him and his adventures began to appear in the fourteenth century, but the facts behind the legend are uncertain. One writer think Robin was born in 1160, at a time when there were many robbers living in the woods, stealing from the rich but only killing in self defence.

    Everyone knows that Robin Hood robbed the rich to rive the poor. He, chose to be an outlow, that is, someone who lives outside the law, but he had his own ideas of right and wrong . he fought against justice, and tried to give ordinary people a share of the riches owned by by people in authority and the church. He had many qualities. He was agreat sporman, a brafe fighter, and was very good with his bow and arrow.

    He dressed in green, lived in the forest with his wife, maid marion , and his men, among them friar tuck, Allen a Dale, will scarlet, little John. For food they killed the king’s deer, and many day were spent eating, drinking, and playing games. He robbed the rich by capturing them as they travelled throught the forest and inviting them to eat with him. During the supper someone looked in their bags to see how much to ask for!

    His main enemy was the sheriff of Nottingham, who was always trying to capture Robin but never managed to do it. Some story say that he killed Robin by poisoning him. In his dying moments, he shot a final arrow his famous bow, and asked litte Jhon to bury him where the arrow landed.

    QUESTION:

    1. when did stories a bout Robin Hood begin to appear?

    a. in the fourteenth century
    b. in the twelfth century
    c. in the sixth century
    d. in the fifth century
    e. in the four century

    2. where did robin hood live?

    a. in hut
    b. in a house
    c. in a villa
    d. in a palace
    e. in a forest

    3. based on the text above, the following statements are correct, EXCEPT….

    a. Robin Hood was a famous fighter
    b. Robin Hood killed the king’s deer food
    c. Robin Hood robbed the rich for the poor
    d. The sheriff of Nottingham sent Robin to prison
    e. Robin Hood but never managed to do it

    4. what is the purpose of the text?

    a. to entertain the readers
    b. to describe who robin was
    c. to report who robin hood
    d. to tell to fight with robbers
    e. to tell people what happened in the forest

    5. robin hood was born in?

    a. 1160
    b. 1166
    c. 1661
    d. 1166
    e. 1960

    ANSWER:

    1. A 2. A 3. B 4. B 5. A

  49. The Plant

    Tha Plant is associated with a green living thing. It cannot move. Most plants are green and have leaves are leaf – like structures. However, not all plants are green and have leaves. There are some plants whose colour are not green, these do not have stems and leaves.

    In general, we know that the parts of plants are root, sterm, leaf, flower, seed, etc.

    The root is the part that grows undergroundit has two fuction. The first is to absorb water and in organic substrances from the soil. The second is to support orther parts of the plant body.

    The stem is the main axis of the plants. It develops buds and shoots. It fuctions is transportation through vasculer tissues, xylem and phloem. Xylem transports water and dissolved material from the root upward to leaf. Phloem transports food material downward from the leaf to the body cells. It also fuctions in food storage.

    The leaf is usually a flat lateral out growth from stem or branch. The primary function of a leaf is to produce food by photosynthesis. Aleaf is generally green because of the leaf green matter, the chlorophyll. Chlorophyll is an important material in photosynthesis, a process of carbohydrate formation from carbondioxide and water.

    Question:

    1. What is the function of the root?
    a. to absorb oxigen
    b. to support orther patrs of the plant body
    c. to develop buds and shoot
    d. to produce food
    e. to production the chrolophyll
    Answer: b

    2. The important function of the leaf is describe in?
    a. paragraph 1
    b. paragraph 2
    c. paragraph 3
    d. paragraph 4
    e. paragraph 5
    Answer: e

    3. What is the photosynthesis?
    a. it is a process of carbohydrate formation from carbondioxide and water to produce food
    b. it is a process by which green plants and certain orther organism change light energy into food
    c. it is a process by which parts of the plants change light energy into chemical energy
    d. it is a process by which orther organisms change light energy into chemical energy
    e. it is a process to make energy
    Answer: a

    4. Why is a leaf green?
    a. because it has stem
    b. because it has root
    c. because it is a living thing
    d. becuse it has chlorophyll
    e. because it is energy
    Answer: d

    5. Chlorophyll is an important material in photosynthesis? (paragraph 5)
    What does the word “chlorophyll” mean in indonesian?
    a. zat yang berguna dalam tanaman
    b. zat hijau daun
    c. zat asam
    d. unsur hara dalam tanaman
    e. unsur kimiawi
    Answer: b

  50. Text reports

    Snakes are reptiles. These cold-blooded creatures belong to the same group as lizards.
    Snakes have no legs, but a long time ago they had claws to help them slitter along.
    Snakes often sunbathe on rocks in the warm weather. This is because snakes are cold-blooded and they need
    the sun’s warmth to heat their body up.
    Most snakes live in the country. Some types of snakes live in trees, some live in water, but most live on the
    ground in thick, long grass and in old logs.

    Questions:

    3. what is the kinds of text above?
    a.narrative (c )
    b.recount
    c. report
    d.review
    e.spoof

    2.Snakes belong to the same group as?
    a. lizards ( a )
    b. crabs
    c. cold-blooded creatures
    d. warm-blooded animals
    e. animals blooded warms

    9. what is the snakes?
    j. Reptiles ( a )
    k. mammals
    l. animals
    m. predators
    n. birds

    10. where most is snakes live?
    j. in the country ( a )
    k. in the forest
    l. in the mountain
    m. in the sand
    n. at the home

    11. why Snakes often sunbathe on rocks in the warm weather?
    a. This is because snakes are cold-blooded and they need
    b. because snakes happy sunbathe on rocks
    c. to find food him
    d. its want to change skin
    e. its like at the sunbathe on rocks

  51. DOLPHINS

    The Atlantic bottlenose dolphins are mammals. Dolphins breathe air at the surface of the water through a single blowhole located near the top of the head. They can hold their breath for several minutes.

    They have a long beaklike snout, a dorsal fin, and sharp teeth. The bottlenose dolphin grows to be almost 12 feet (3.7 m) long, sometimes weighing more than 1,400 pounds (635 kg). Most are smaller than this. Bottlenose Dolphins have stream-lined bodies and a rounded head with a distinctive beak. They have a talll dorsal fin and broad, slightly pointed flippers. Dolphins can dive down to more than 1,000 feet (300 m) and can jump up to 20 feet (6 m) out of the water. Dolphins are very fast swimmers.

    Bottlenose dolphins live in in small pods of up to 12 whales; they are very social animals. Often, many pods group together to form congregations of hundreds of dolphins. Bottlenose dolphins are hunters that fish mostly at the surface of the water, eating mostly fish and squid.

    Bottlenose dolphins have a maximum life span of about 25 years. Bottlenose dolphins are in no danger as their numbers are abundant.

    Jenis Paragraph : Report Paragraph

    XI IS 1 NOVIA INDRIANI

    1. What the topic is about? ( A )
    a. Dolphins
    b. Lion
    c. Cat
    d. Dog
    e. Bird

    2. How do dolphins live? (paragraph 3) ( C )
    a. Dolphins live span of about 25 years.
    b. Dolphins are hunters that fish mostly
    c. Dolphins live in smalls pods of up to 12
    whales
    d. Bottlenose dolphins live small.
    e. Often many pods group together.

    3. What does paragraph 4 tell us? ( B )
    a. Bottlenose dolphins have maximum
    b. Dolphins have maximum live span of about
    25 years.
    c. Dolphins are in no dangers
    d. The atlantic bottlenose dolphins are
    mammals.
    e. They have a tall dorsal fin and broad.

    4. What group of animal does it? ( C )
    a. Marspials,
    b. Reptilie
    c. Mammals?
    d. Hunters
    e. Swimmers

    5. What dolphins have a babies? Why? ( A )
    a. yes, because dolphins is mammals
    b. no, because dolphins is no mammals
    c. they have a tall dorsal fin and broas
    d. the bottlenose dolphin grows to be almost
    12 feet.
    e. dolphins are very fast swimmers

  52. Narrative Text

    Professor carter visited Mr. Ad mRS. Crockett on the other side of town. after a good dinner and a game of cards, he said,” I’m going to walk homenow.”
    But Mrs. Crockett looked out of the window and said,”It’s raining outside. Please stay here tonight.” She went and prepared the guess room for him. after a few minutes, she came back to the living room, but the professor was not there.
    Mrs. And Mr. Crockett waited for more than 30 minutes, and then they started to go to bed. but then somebody knocked at the back door of the house.
    It was the professor. He was very wet. Mr. Crockett and his wife were very happy to see him.They said,” You’re here!.”
    “Yes,” the professor answered.he smiled and added,”I went home and got my pyjamas.”

    Question

    1. What is the best tittle of this story ?
    a. Mrs. Crockett’s guues
    b. Foolish professor
    c. Professor Carter’ hobby
    d. Professor Carter’s home
    e. Mr. And Mrs. Crocket

    2. Where did Mr. and Mrs Crockett live ?
    a. On the other side of town
    b. At the same town with on the other side of
    c. Far away from professor carter’s home
    d. Next to professor carter’s home
    e. Across the street

    3. Why did professor Carter get wet? because …
    a. he went home to take his pajamas
    b. Mrs. Crockett watered him
    c. he stood outside
    d. it’s raining outside
    e. took a bath

    4. what is the type of the text ?
    a. Narrative
    b Agree
    c. Orientation
    d. Description
    e. Recount

    5. Which one of he following is not past tense ?
    a. Professor Carter visited Mr. And Mrs. Crockett
    b. Somebody knocked at the back door
    c. It’s raining outside
    d. He was very wet
    e. I went home

    ANSWER
    1. b
    2. a
    3. a
    4. a
    5. c

  53. Narrative Text

    Professor carter visited Mr. And Mrs. Crockett on the other side of town. after a good dinner and a game of cards, he said,” I’m going to walk homenow.”
    But Mrs. Crockett looked out of the window and said,”It’s raining outside. Please stay here tonight.” She went and prepared the guess room for him. after a few minutes, she came back to the living room, but the professor was not there.
    Mrs. And Mr. Crockett waited for more than 30 minutes, and then they started to go to bed. but then somebody knocked at the back door of the house.
    It was the professor. He was very wet. Mr. Crockett and his wife were very happy to see him.They said,” You’re here!.”
    “Yes,” the professor answered.he smiled and added,”I went home and got my pyjamas.”

    Question

    1. What is the best tittle of this story ?
    a. Mrs. Crockett’s guues
    b. Foolish professor
    c. Professor Carter’ hobby
    d. Professor Carter’s home
    e. Mr. And Mrs. Crocket

    2. Where did Mr. and Mrs Crockett live ?
    a. On the other side of town
    b. At the same town with on the other side of
    c. Far away from professor carter’s home
    d. Next to professor carter’s home
    e. Across the street

    3. Why did professor Carter get wet? because …
    a. he went home to take his pajamas
    b. Mrs. Crockett watered him
    c. he stood outside
    d. it’s raining outside
    e. took a bath

    4. what is the type of the text ?
    a. Narrative
    b Agree
    c. Orientation
    d. Description
    e. Recount

    5. Which one of he following is not past tense ?
    a. Professor Carter visited Mr. And Mrs. Crockett
    b. Somebody knocked at the back door
    c. It’s raining outside
    d. He was very wet
    e. I went home

    ANSWER
    1. b
    2. a
    3. a
    4. a
    5. c

  54. TELEVISION PRODUCTION

    A television production is the creation show. In a broder sense. TV production also involves pre-and postproduction activities such as scriptwriting, set design, and videotape editing. Television production is loosly divided into broadcast an non-broadcast. Broadcast television is generally produced by the commercial TV station and provisional production companies that make the dramas, comedy series, newscast, documentary, games shows, and advertisements familiar to television viewer. Non-broadcast television is produced for a much narrower audience. Businesses, private production companies, and some collage TV studios specialize in creating education and industrial programming used in school or for on-the-job training. Much of to day’s TV production is performed on a small scale in hospitals, churches, and school for demonstration or training purpose, for recording speeches, or for documenting event. Some of these shows may appear on the public channels made available to communication by their cable-system operators.

    QUESTION:

    1. What is the text about ?
    a. television
    b. VCD
    c. Video
    d. Game
    e. Internet

    2. what does TV production involve?
    a. creation show
    b. production show
    c. border sense
    d. computer
    e. videotape

    3. TV production also involves pre-and postproduction activities such as?
    a. game
    b. image
    c. set design
    d. caricature
    e. cable

    4. TV studios specialize in creating education and industrial programming used in?
    a. laboratory
    b. walk
    c. mall
    d. school
    e. market

    5. Some of these shows may appear on the public channels made available to communication by?
    a. signal-system operators
    b. cable-system operators
    c. operation-system operators
    d. intelegent-system operators
    e. tradisional-system operators

    ANSWER:

    1.A
    2.A
    3.C
    4.D
    5.B

  55. Paragraph of report

    Irrigation

    Irrigation is watering of land by artificial method.It provides water for growth in the areas that have long periods of litte or no rainfall. The water used for irrigation is taken from lakes, rivers,stream, and well.
    In the mind-1980’s, about 220 million hectares of land were under irrigation through out of world. This included about 17.700.000 hectares in Australia, the world’s driest continents.
    The amount of water needed for farming varies with the type of crop and climate. For example, rice requires more water than cotton. Wheat grown in warm climate needs more water than wheat that grows in a cool climate. Any form land must receive enough water to allow both for plants Growth and for the evaporation of water from soil.
    In some countries, more water is used for irrigation than for any other purpose. Water conversation ang irrigation schemes may be vitally important to a country’s food and agricultural production. As the world population grows, the demand for water increases steadily. More and more people need water in their homes and industry must have additional water as production rises.
    Irrigation requires large supplies of fresh (unsalty) water. The two main sources of fresh water are surface water ang ground water. Surface water is water on the surface on the earth such as in stream, rivers, and lake. Ground water is stored banners the earth’s surface in spaces between rocks, grains of sand and other substances in soil.

    Question :

    1. What is meant by irrigation?
    a. watering of land naturally
    b. rainfall, lakes, rivers,stream, and wells
    c. waiting of land by artifical methods
    d. the evaporation of water from the soil
    e. the amount of water needed for farming
    Answer : c

    2. The water is stored deep in the ground is…
    a. lakes
    b. stream
    c. wells
    d. surfaces water
    e. ground water
    Answer : e

    3. The following are the advantages of irrigation,except …
    a. supply water for plant growth
    b. store water in the rainy season and release it in the dry season
    c. sport
    d. recreation
    e. drinking
    Answer : e

    4. Which one is not correct according to the passage ?
    a. cotton needs less water than rice
    b. the climate determines the amount of water needed for farming
    c. ground water is stored beneath the earth’s surface
    d. type of crops is the same
    e. water is very vital for survival.
    Answer : d

    5. What does irrigation require ? It requires…
    a. fresh water
    b. large supplies of fresh water
    c. ground water
    d. surface water
    e. salty water
    Answer : b

  56. Name : Adhitya Setiawan / XI IPS 2
    Finding Nemo
    Once upon a time in the big blue ocean on the edge of the Great Barrier Reef, Coral, and Marlin, a mum and dad clown fish waited for their babies to hatch. when the eggs hatched, Coral said, “We’ll call one of them Nemo.” Marlin s aid, “We’llcall this lilttle one Nemo.’ Suddenly a giant Barracuda attacked the Clown fish and ate all the little fish. When Marlin recovered there was only one left. It was Nemo. Carol too was missing.
    When Nemo grew up he went to school. At school, his new friend dared him to stare over the edge of the Great Barrier reef. He saw a little way off, a boat floating on the water’s surface. Nemo started swimming toward the boat.
    Marlin saw him and dasher over. But before he could stop him a diver appeared behind Nemo. Nemo saw the diver and screamed ‘Daddy, help me!’
    But before Marlin could reach him him the diver had taken Nemo aboard the boat.
    Marlin swam to the surface and he cried,’oh ….no! The boat’s gone and so is Nemo.’Marlin swam into a swarm of fish and he asked them about the boat.
    ‘Hey, I’ve seen a boat,’ said Dory a blue fish.
    ‘Where! Which way!’ cried Marlin.
    Follow me,’ said Dory.
    Back in the boat, the diver took Nemo to a shop for aquarium fish and a dentist bought Nemo to put in his aquarium. There, Nemo met new friends who all wanted to escape.
    From there, Nemo escaped, and managed to slide down a drainpipe and into the harbour.
    In the meantime, Marlin followed Dory and finally reached Sydney Harbour. Marlin was sure that Nemo was dead. He searched all around the harbour but could not find out anything about his son, Nemo.
    Just as he was giving up he saw a fish very similar to himself swimming near the surface of the water. He called out, ‘Nemo! Nemo!. And the little fish swam down and saw his daddy. They were both so happy to be reunited.

    1. What name that Marlin give to his son??
    A. Oscar
    B. Nemo
    C. Carol
    D. Dory
    E. Jordan
    answer : B

    2. Who attack the clown fish and ate all the little fish??
    A. Turtle
    B. Shark
    C. Dolphin
    D. Jelly Fish
    E. barracuda
    answer : E

    3. Where Nemo and his father live??
    A. River
    B. Aquarium
    C. Ocean
    D. Harbour
    E. Beach
    answer : C

    4. Who take Nemo for the ocean??
    A. The swimmer
    B. The tourist
    C. The fisherman
    D. The diver
    E. The Surfer
    answer : D

    5. Where Marlin meet Nemo??
    A. Sydney harbour
    B. Aquarium
    C. School
    D. Drainpipe
    E. Lake
    answer : A

  57. DOLPHINS

    The Atlantic bottlenose dolphins are mammals. Dolphins breathe air at the surface of the water through a single blowhole located near the top of the head. They can hold their breath for several minutes.

    They have a long beaklike snout, a dorsal fin, and sharp teeth. The bottlenose dolphin grows to be almost 12 feet (3.7 m) long, sometimes weighing more than 1,400 pounds (635 kg). Most are smaller than this. Bottlenose Dolphins have stream-lined bodies and a rounded head with a distinctive beak. They have a talll dorsal fin and broad, slightly pointed flippers. Dolphins can dive down to more than 1,000 feet (300 m) and can jump up to 20 feet (6 m) out of the water. Dolphins are very fast swimmers.

    Bottlenose dolphins live in in small pods of up to 12 whales; they are very social animals. Often, many pods group together to form congregations of hundreds of dolphins. Bottlenose dolphins are hunters that fish mostly at the surface of the water, eating mostly fish and squid.

    Bottlenose dolphins have a maximum life span of about 25 years. Bottlenose dolphins are in no danger as their numbers are abundant.

    Jenis Paragraph : Report Paragraph

    XI IS 1 NOVIA INDRIANI

    1. What the topic is about? ( A )
    a. Dolphins
    b. Lion
    c. Cat
    d. Dog
    e. Bird

    2. How do dolphins live? (paragraph 3) ( C )
    a. Dolphins live span of about 25 years.
    b. Dolphins are hunters that fish mostly
    c. Dolphins live in smalls pods of up to 12 whales
    d. Bottlenose dolphins live small.
    e. Often many pods group together.

    3. What does paragraph 4 tell us? ( B )
    a. Bottlenose dolphins have maximum
    b. Dolphins have maximum live span of about 25 years.
    c. Dolphins are in no dangers
    d. The atlantic bottlenose dolphins are mammals
    e. They have a tall dorsal fin and broad.

    4. What group of animal does it? ( C )
    a. Marspials,
    b. Reptilie
    c. Mammals?
    d. Hunters
    e. Swimmers

    5. What dolphins have a babies? Why? ( A )
    a. yes, because dolphins is mammals
    b. no, because dolphins is no mammals
    c. they have a tall dorsal fin and broas
    d. the bottlenose dolphin grows to be almost 12 feet
    e. dolphins are very fast swimmers

  58. Text Narrative

    Mrs.Murphy took three year old son, peter, for a walk in the green park, one morning. There she saw some people playing with radio controlled boats. Her son , in the meantime saw some ducks and geese near the waterand chased them. He went further and further away from his mother.
    After sometime, Mrs.Murphy decided to return home. She looked for peter all around the lake. There was no sign of peter. She rang Mr.Murphy in his office and he rushed to the park. He decided to call the polce and the searched all around the lake. They were looking for footprints near the water. The policeman thought that he might have fallen into the water.
    Late in the afternoon, a passer-by, noticed a boy laying under a bush fast asleep. He told the policeman what he had seen. The policeman found the boy and carried him to his parents. Peter was hungry and thirsty and he was frightened. But Mr. and Mrs.Murphy were so delighted to find their son.
    They thanked the policeman and the passer-by who spotted peter. It was a happy family that returned home.

    Questions

    1. Who were the main characters in the story ?
    a. Mrs.Murphy
    b. Peter
    c. Marlin
    d. Mr.Josh
    e. Mrs.Diana

    2. What did peter do ?
    a. angry and sad
    b. happy and sad
    c. hungry and thirsty
    d. hungry and happy
    e. sad and thirsty

    3. Who carried him to his parents ?
    a. army
    b. policeman
    c. farmer
    d. tailor
    e. pilot

    4. Where they looking for footprints ?
    a. near the tree
    b. in the land
    c. in the sky
    d. at home
    e. near the water

    5. Which paragraph shows the resolutions to the complication ?
    a. 2
    b. 1
    c. 4
    d. 3
    e. 5

    Answer :
    1. a
    2. c
    3. b
    4. e
    5. d

  59. There are millions of plants and animals living in the sea. Most of the plants and animals living in the oceans are extremely small and float near the surface of the water in their thousands. They are food for huge numbers of small animals that also live near the surface. Together, they are all known as plankton.
    Many fish feed on this plankton, including one of the largest, the whale shark. Despite their great size, certain whales live entirely on plankton.
    The blue whale is the largest animal ever to live. It grows to a length of over 100 feet. The humpback whale is a smaller kind and has long flippers. It can jump right out the water. The Californian grey whale makes long migrations every year – it spends the summer feeding in the Arctic but swims south to the warmer waters off the coast of Mexico in the winter. The females give birth in the shallow, warm water there.
    Many of the fish in the sea may be eaten by other meat-eaters. Sharks, for example, area some of the fastest hunters, although not all of them eat other fish.
    Deep down in the oceans live many strange fish. It is so dark down there that many of these fish have “light” on them, which are used for attracting smaller fish for the larger ones to eat.
    Jellyfish are peculiar-looking creatures ranging in size from a fraction of an inch to 6 feet across. They don’t really swim but drift in the currents of the open oceans. Although they contain a powerful sting, they are often eaten by turtles. Turtles are reptiles that spend most of their eggs on sandy beaches.

    1. …….. are food for huge numbers of small animals that also live near the surface.
    A. Very small plants and animals
    B. Big animals .
    C. The Ocean mammals
    D. The smallest animal
    E. Big plants
    Answer : A

    2. Paragraph three tells us about ……..
    A. the life of whales
    B. the size of whales
    C. the movement of whales
    D. three kinds of whales
    E. the migration of whales
    Answer : D

    3. The main information of the passage is that ……..
    A. most plants are food for animals
    B. the colour of the largest whales is blue
    C. the female whales give birth in the shallow and warm water
    D. the great size fish also eat plankton
    E. millions of plants and animals live in the sea.
    Answer : E

    4. Which statement is True according to the text ?
    A. The turtles eat jellyfish
    B. The turtles lay their eggs in the seabed.
    C. The sharks possess a powerful sting.
    D. The Californian grey whales immigrate to the Arctic in winter.
    E. The humpback whale is the largest animal in the sea.
    Answer : A

    5. The word “despite” in paragraph two could be replaced by ……..
    A. therefore
    B. referring to
    C. in spite of
    D. except
    E. instead of
    Answer : C

    Nama : Nur cholis Amarullah
    Kelas : XI IS 3

  60. M.ayuvy
    XI is 2

    Report text

    Earthquake

    Earthquake is a sudden and often violent shaking of the ground by changing beneath the earth surface. The ground moves suddenly, it moves again and again, strongly and sharply. Concrete bridges fall, building sway and collapse, and the falling debris traps people in the streets. Most earthquakes do little harm but a few kill many people and caouse enormous destruction.

    We now have a very accurate map of all the earthquake centers of the world. Earthquake do not occur in all parts of the world but are limited to certain areas or belt. The rim of the Pacific Ocean is the most important of the belt. The rim of the Pacific Ocean is the most important of the belt. A second belt stretches form China and Southeast Asia to the Mediterranean areas of Africa an Europe. A third earthquake belt is the long ridge that lies under the Atlantic Ocean.

    There is one type of earthquake disasters that little can be done about. This is the disaster produced by seismic sea waves or tsunamis (these are often called tidal waves, but the name is incorrect. They have nothing to do with tides) in certain areas, notably off the northeast coast of Japan earthquake take place beneath the sea. The Japanese call them “tsunamis” meaning harbor waves.

    1. Which one is true according to the text?
    a. Earthquake occur in all parts of the world
    b. Earthquake is seldom shaking the ground
    c. Most earthquake do not do much harm
    d. Earthquake are not caused by changes beneath the earth surface
    e. The result of earthquake is only a little destruction

    Answer:B
    2. The earthquake centers of the world are….
    a. Pacific Ocean
    b. China and Pacific Ocean
    c. Southeast Asia and China
    d. Africa, Europe, Atlantic Ocean
    e. China, Pacific Ocean, Southeast Asia Africa, Europe and Atlantic Ocean

    Answer: E
    3. What does “they” (p.3 line3) refer to?
    a. earthquake
    b. disaster
    c. tsunamis
    d. waves
    e. areas

    Answer:C
    4. The earthquake disaster is difficult to predict. The underlind word have same meaning with….
    a. sharp
    b. strong
    c. sudden
    d. violent
    e. enormous

    Answer:E
    5. The word “enormous” (p.1 the last line) means very…
    a. great
    b. high
    c. fast
    d. wide
    e. big

    Answer:A

  61. Answer:
    1. D
    2. B
    3. C
    4. C
    5. A

    question:
    1. How many paragraphs are there in the reading text above?
    a. 1
    b. 2
    c. 3
    d. 4
    e. 5

    2. What do you call a story that tells about animal which can talk humans?
    a. Report
    b. Narrative text
    c. Recount
    d. Orientation
    e. Conclusion

    3. Where paragraf in problem?
    a. 1
    b. 2
    c. 3
    d. 4
    e. 5

    4. Who are the main participants of the story?
    a. The mouse and the king
    b. The lion and the cat
    c. The mouse and the lion
    d. The dog and the elephant
    e. The cat and the mouse

    5. What problem did the mouse have?
    a. The mouse was caught the lion
    b. The lion was caught the hunters
    c. The mouse was caught the hunters
    d. The king was caught the cat
    e. The cat was caught the lion

    THE LION AND THE MOUSE
    Once, when a lion was asleep, a little mouse began running up and down upon him; this soon awakened the lion, who placed his huge paw upon him, aand opened his big jaws to swallow him. “Pardon” O king,”cried the little mouse, “forgive me this time, I sall never forget it; who knows but what I may be able to do you a turn some of these days?”
    The lion was so tickled at the idea of the mouse being able to help him, that he lifted up his paw and let him go
    Some time after, the lion was caught in a trap and the hunters, who desired to carry him alive to the king, tied him to a tree while they went in search of a wagon to carry him on.
    Just then the little mouse happened to pass by and see the sad plight in which the lion was. He went up to the lion and soon anawed away the ropes that bound the king of the beasts.”wasn’t I right?”,said the little mouse.

  62. Coconut
    Coconut is common name for the fruit of a tree of the palm family. People usually call the tree coconut palm.Coconut grow well in tropical countries. They can grow up to 30 m high. They have a single cylindrical trunk. At the top of the trunk, there is a crown of leaves are long. They are about 3 to 4.5 m long.
    The fruit grow in clusters. In one cluster there are about 10 – 20 Coconuts. The fruit is oval and about 30 cm long. It has a thick husk and a hard shell. Inside the shell there is white oily meat. Inside the shell there is also a a sweet fluid.
    Coconut palms are very useful plants. People can use every part of the tree in their lives. They dry the Coconut meat into copra. After that they can get oil from it and use it in the daily cooking or make it into soaps or candles. People also use the trunks to build to buid houses. For the roof, they dry the leaves, people can also make rope and doormats from the coconut’s husk.
    Questions
    1. How many paragraphs are there in the reading text above?
    a. 1
    b. 2
    c. 3
    d. 4
    e. 5
    2. What is the title for the text above?
    a. Rose
    b. Raflesia arnoldy
    c. Flora in zoo
    d. Coconut
    e. Tree
    3. How tall can a coconut plam gorw?
    a. 10
    b. 30
    c. 50
    d. 100
    e. 400
    4. Where do coconut usually grow?
    a. Mountain
    b. Subtropical countries
    c. tropical countries
    d. desert
    e. lake
    5. what it’s After coconut get water can get?
    a.oil
    b. tree
    c.leaf
    d.root
    e.stick
    answer:
    1. c
    2. d
    3. b
    4. c
    5. a

  63. The Magic Candle

    One day, a young wanderer got lost in a wood. Suddenly he saw a light from an old hut and found an old woman who was crying. She said that the devil had stolen her magic candle. The candle could grant anything she asked.
    The wanderer went to the castle. There he found the devil, but he was old and weak. Therefore the wanderer grabbed the magic candle from the devil’s table and away.
    But the wanderer was not a kind man. He didn’t return the candle to the old, but kept it for himself. He lit the candle and made a wish, “I want to go far away from here.” Suddenly the genie appeared and took him to a beautiful palace. He met a beautiful princes there and fell in love with her.
    They got married the next day. In his happiness, the wanderer told the princes about his adventure and the magic candle. Hearing that, the princes got angry. At night she lit the candle and wished that the wanderer disappear.
    In the morning the wanderer awoke and found himself back in his ugly house the village.

    Question and answer :

    1. The text tells us about…
    a. old woman b. the genies c. the princes d. a young wanderer

    2. Who was crying ?
    a. The princess b. The wanderer c. The old woman d. The genies

    3. “Suddenly the genies appeared and took him to a beautiful palace” the antonym of
    underlined word is…..
    a. arrived b. disappeared c. went d. came

    4. What moral value can we get from the story above ?
    a. It is about love and sacrifice
    b. It teaches us to ignore other’s problem
    c. It reminds us that the wealth is everything
    d. It reminds us that the greed can not bring the happiness

    5. The first paragraph is….
    a. Title b. Complication c. Orientation d. Resolution

  64. Report From the Tamil Nadu Fire Services

    Till the morning of 26 Desember 2004, the common man in india had not heard the world Tsunami. Within an hour of the incident, it became a household word.What exacity is a Tsunami.
    A tsunami (Pronounced Soonaami) literally means a ‘harbour wave. It is really series of waves with extremely long wave- length and wave period.The wave is produced by a disturbance in the sea bed by a powerful earthquake or a volcano eruption.
    A tsunami is different from a tidal wave. The tidal is wave is produced by the gravitational pull of the moon. The tsunami is a wave is a wave motion created by a disturbance in the sea bed.it is comparable to the waves produced in a basin of water if the bottom is struck.you can see the ripples of water flowing from the spot you hit going outwards.only in this incident,god’s basin is huge and the wave produced is several metres high.
    The casualties from the tsunaminumber nearly 221,100.in Indonesia alone the number is close to 166,32.besides these,there are casualties in srilangka,Thailand and Burma.

    question……

    1. What is the text about ?
    a. Mountain
    b. River
    c. Tsunami
    d. killer
    e. touris
    Answer : C

    2. When the Tsunami happen ?
    A. at 26 Desember 2004
    B. at 20 Desember 2004
    C. at 25 Desember 2004
    D. at 23 Desember 2004
    E. at 24 Desember 2004
    Answer : A

    3. From the text where the tsunami happen ?
    A. In India
    B. In England
    C. In Thailand
    D. In Indonesia
    E. in singapur
    Answer : D

    4. A tsunami is …….. than a tidal wave?
    A. Danger
    B. Surprise
    C. Different
    D. Admire
    E. meat
    Answer : C

    5. A Tidal wave is produced by the disturbance by gravitational pull of the….
    A. Moon
    B. World
    C. Fire
    D. Poll
    E. stream
    Answer : A

  65. HOME SCHOOLING

    All children in the united states have to receive an education, but the law does not say they have to be educated at school.children who are educated at home are known as”home-schoolers.”thera are about 300,000 home-schoolers in the united states today.some parents prefer teaching their children at home because they do not believe that public schools teach the correct religious values ;others believe they can provide a better educational experience for their children by teaching them that home schooled children quite often do better than average on national test in reading and match.
    David guterson and his wife teach their three children at home.guterson says his children learn very differently from children in school.learning starts with the children’s interest and questions.for example,when there is heavy snowfall on a winter day,it my start a discussion or reading about climate,snow removal equpment,alaska,polar bears,and winter tourism.or a spring evening when the family is out watching the starts is a good time to ask question aboutsatelites and the space programe.if the brazilian rain forest are on the TV news,it could be a perfec time to talk about how rain forest influence the climate,how diserts are formed,and how the polar ice caps affect ocean levels.
    Home schooling is often more interisting than regular schools,but critics say that home-schoolers are outsaiders who might be uncomportable mixing with other people in adult life.critics also say that most parents are not well qualified to teach their children.however,most parents don’t have the time or the desire to teach their children at home,so schools will continue to be where most children get their formal education.

    1.how many children david guterson have?
    a.one
    b.two
    c.three
    d.four
    e.five
    2.how many home schoolers in the us today?
    a.about 200.000 home schoolers
    b.about 250.000 home schoolers
    c.about 100.000 home schoolers
    d.about 300.000 home schoolers
    e.about 150.000 home schoolers
    3.why some parents prefer teaching their children at home?
    a.because is more cheap
    b.because they do not believe that public school teach the correct religious values
    c.so that their children to be confidence
    d.because is too expensive
    e.so that thier children to be famous
    4.guterson said that his children learn very difficulty from children in school,isnt?
    a.yes is it
    b.no it is
    c.no,there are
    d.yes,there are
    5.wich statment not true about text above?
    a.home schooling is more interisting
    b.home schooling very difficulty from forma/education
    c.some parents prefer theaching their children at home
    d.most parents dont have time to teach their children at home
    e.the goverment is not agree with home schooling

  66. Robot
    A robot is an artificial agent. In practice, it is usually an electro-mechanical system which, by its appearance or movements, conveys a sense that it has intent or agency of its own. The word robot can refer to both physical robots and virtual software agents, but the latter are usually referred to as bots.[1] There is no consensus on which machines qualify as robots, but there is general agreement among experts and the public that robots tend to do some or all of the following: move around, operate a mechanical limb, sense and manipulate their environment, and exhibit intelligent behavior, especially behavior which mimics humans or other animals.
    Stories of artificial helpers and companions and attempts to create them have a long history, but fully autonomous machines only appeared in the 20th century. The first digitally operated and programmable robot, the Unimate, was installed in 1961 to lift hot pieces of metal from a die casting machine and stack them. Today, commercial and industrial robots are in widespread use performing jobs more cheaply or with greater accuracy and reliability than humans. They are also employed for jobs which are too dirty, dangerous or dull to be suitable for humans. Robots are widely used in manufacturing, assembly and packing, transport, earth and space exploration, surgery, weaponry, laboratory research, and mass production of consumer and industrial goods.[2]
    People have a generally positive perception of the robots they actually encounter. Domestic robots for cleaning and maintenance are increasingly common in and around homes. There is anxiety, however, over the economic impact of automation and the threat of robotic weaponry, anxiety which is not helped by the depiction of many villainous, intelligent, acrobatic robots in popular entertainment. Compared with their fictional counterparts, real robots are still benign, dim-witted and clumsy.

    question

    1. what is robot?
    a. robot is an artificial
    b. robot is a handsome human
    c. robot is animal
    d. robot is plants
    e. robot is me

    2. when robot was installed?
    a. in 1992
    b. in 1987
    c. in 1986
    d. in 1961
    e. in 1945

    3. what kind of this text?
    a. narrative
    b. analyticalexposition
    c. report
    d. fable
    e. history

    4. are there advantage of robot?
    a. no, he doesn’t
    b. yes, it is
    c. yes, i am
    d. no there are
    e. yes, there are

    5. are robot have same appreance with human?
    a. yes i do
    b. yes are there
    c. no didn’nt
    d. no it is
    e. agree

    answer
    1. A
    2. D
    3. C
    4. E
    5. B

  67. BINGKUANG

    Bingkual, a symbol of padang, is a kind of tropical fruit in Indonesia. It is not a seasonal fruit. This fruit grows underground. It is similar to potato but the difference is in growing it. With bingkuang, the pant’s flower seed is planted in the ground. Bingkuang has an off-white skin. It has white flesh. The longer it is kept, the sweeter taste it well have. If the skin is damaged it wiil not rot easily. This fruit can help prevent stomach and colon disease It can also helpto lower body temperature if someone has fever. It can help make our skin soft and smooth. It is often used as ingredients of traditional food like rujak and sari buah.

    Question :

    1. What the title text above
    a.bingkuang b. robot c. star fruit d. padang e. whales

    2. Bingkuang from :
    a. Jakarta b.sulawesi c.padang d.bandung e.bogor

    3.what the kind this fruit :
    a.tropical fruit b.summer c. winter d.rain e. sunny

    4. bingkoang similar to:
    a.melon b.chili c. leave d.potato e.watermelon

    5.this fruit can help except :
    a.prevent stomach b.colon disease c.skin white d.soft skin e.longer hair

  68. STAR VISITS OUR SCHOOL

    Ivan Star,the famous astronaut,visited our school yesterday to talk about going into space. Mr.Star Has visited our town before. He came because a pupil,sam,wrote to ask Mr.Star to visit the school. Sam sait ,”Ivan Star is the best astronaut in the word.” Sam has always liked Mr.Star, and has already met him to twice at the space center.
    Mr.Star talked about his journey into space. He has been into space three times before, and he has been to the moon,too.
    The pupils asked a lot of questions. Sam asked Mr.Star which was the best rocket he has been in. Mr.Star sait it was the journey 5 rocket. Another pupil asked him what was the best spce journey he has been our. He sait that he first journey was the best.
    The pupil asked him many questions about other things, too. The astrounaut ansewred all the questions, and enjoyed his afternoon at the school. When he left, he told our principal, Mr. Payton,”This school is the best school I’ve ever visited.”
    Mr. Payton thanked Mr.Star four the very interesting tall. He sait that it was the best talk he has ever heard. Every one had a good time that day.

    Questions:

    1. What the kind of the text is?
    a. Narative c. spoof e. review
    b. Descriptive d. report
    answer: a. narative

    2. Did the children only as Ivan Star questions
    about space?
    a. Yes,they did
    b. No, they didn’t
    c. No, they don’t
    d. Yes, they do
    e. the are
    answer: b. No,they didn’t

    3. What’s the best space journey Ivan Star has
    has ever been on?
    a. the journey moon
    b. the journey star
    c. his second space journey
    d. his first space journey
    e. the last journey
    answer:d. his first space journey

    4. What’s the best space rocket Ivan Star has
    ever been in?
    a.Journey 6 d. journey 3
    b.the first space rocket e.journey 5
    c.the second space rocket
    answer:e. Journey 5

    5. Who said”This school is the best school I’ve
    ever visited”?
    a. Mr. Payton c. The pupil
    b. Ivan Star d. The Astrounaut
    e. Mrs.Star
    answer:a. Mr.Payton

  69. NAME: DAYANG
    CLASS: XI.IPS 1

    once upon a time there was apoor farm worker in China. one bday he had no rice to eat, and decided to ask his landlord for nome. therefore, he killed one of his ducks and gave it to landlord as a present.

    the landlord received the present and thanked the farm worker. the landlord could not divided the duck fairly so he asked the farmer, “how can I divide yhis duck fairly? I have a wife two sons and two daughters.”

    the farm worker took his knife and cut off the head of the duck.”this is for you, “he said, “becaused you’re the head of the family.”

    then he cut off the two legs and gave one to each of the sons. ” these are for you, ‘he said, “because you will follow in your father’s footsteps.”

    next he cut off the two wings and gave one to each of the daughters. ” these are for you, ‘he said, “because you will fly away and marry someone finally, he took the rest for him self. the landlord was very happy and gave the farm worker some rice and money as well.

    QUESTION:

    1. what part of the duck did the farm worker give his landlord?

    a. it’s head
    b. it’s tail
    c. it’s legs
    d. it’s body
    e. it’s nose

    2. why did the farm worker give one wing to each daughter?

    a. they are still young
    b. they will look after their children
    c. they will fly away and marry someone
    d. they are going to help their husbands in the future
    e. they will landlord could

    3. what is yhe text a bout?

    a. the way the landlord gave presents
    b. how the farm worker divided the duck
    c. what the farm worker needed one day
    d. the landlord’s feeling towards his worker
    e. will follow in you father

    4. “these are for you” (paragraph 4)
    the word “you” in the sentence refers to….

    a. the reader
    b. sons
    c. the father
    d. the mother
    e.the writer

    5. what does the writer write the text for?

    a. to entertain reader
    b. to share with others an unusual thing
    c. to inrorm
    d. to describe
    e. to tell

    ANSWER:

    1.A 2.C 3. B 4.B 5.A

  70. RAFLESIA ARNOLDI
    The raflesia arnoldi is the biggest flowers in the world . it is unusual because of its large size . it has a flower amose a metre in diameter and 1,40 meters in heigh .
    “raflesia “is derived from the name of british governor general, sir stomford raffles, who once governerd and built the bogor botanical garden in bogor . though it is called rafflesia after raffles, the man who discovered the plants was beccary, an Italian botanist who visited Sumatra in 1928.
    Rafflesia consist of two parts: the stick-like part which grows in the middle and the petals around and belows it.
    The rafflesia plant begins to flowers in its tenth year. It blooms three or four times a year. Before it begins two flower, the leaves and the stem become dry and look dead, but the main root in the ground is still alive .
    While the flower is blossoming, it has a very unpleasant smell which attracts insect, especially green flies. They seem eager to explore the flowers. But if the flies touch the bottom part of the stick, like center, they will die.

    Questins.
    1. the text above tells us about….
    a. Indonesia plant c. Indonesia fauna
    b. Indonesia flower d. rafflesia
    2. rafflesia has a….
    a. fragrant smell c. good smell
    b. sweet smell d. very unpleasant smell
    3. the biggest flower is rafflesia “biggest” is the same meaning as….
    a. tiny c. big
    b. smellest d. giant
    4. who built botanical garden in bogor….
    a. beccary c. sir, Thomas Stamford raffles
    b. Indonesian people d. Italian botanist
    5. where did beccary discover rafflesia….
    a. in java b. in Sumatra
    c. in bogor d. in Kalimantan

    answer .
    1. d
    2. d
    3. d
    4. c
    5. b

    Novita permatasari
    Xi is 3

  71. Beuty and The Beast

    Once upon a time there was a young Prince who lived in a magnificent castle. One could night, an old woman offred him rose in exchange for shelter. The Prince, repulsed by appearance, sent her away. She then transformed herself into a beautiful enchantress. She put a spell on the Prince and his entire castle to punish him for his selfishness. She gave him a magic mirror and a enchanted rose. The flower would bloom until his 21st birthday. If by that day, the Prince did not show true love despite his beastly appearance, he would remain a beast forever.
    Many years passed. Not far from the castle, in a small village lived a beautiful young woman named Belle. She was so preoccupied by her book that she didn’t notice Gaston, the village’s most “eligible bachelor”. Gaston had vowed to make Belle his wife for she was only one truly worthy of his good looks. Belle’s father was an inventor named Meurice. That day, he was on his way to an inventor’s fair. He waved goodbye to his daughter as he entered the forest with his trusted horse, Philippe.
    Maurice got lost and found himself in adark frigtening part of the path. Suddenly a pack of wolves jumped out of the shadows and started racing after the poor old man. In his haste, Maurice fell off the horse and was face to face with menacing wolves. He spotted a strange castle nearby and screambled to safety. When he entrered the castle, he heard strange noises. It was lumiere and Cogsworth, a few of the Prince’s servants under the enchantress’ spell. They gave him a warm blanket and placed him in front of the large fireplace where he met Mrs. Potts and her son Chip. But not all the castle residents were hospitable. The beast entered the room enraged tht there was in an inturder and carried Maurice away.
    Later, at the village, Belle saw Phillipe outside and alone. Worried, she asked him to lead her to her father. She arrived at the castle an called out her fathers name but ther was no answer. She finally found him looked up in a small dungeon.
    Just then, the Beast entered. Belle pleaded him to release her father and offerend that she would take her father’s place. The Beast accepted and set Maurice free. When returned to village, he told everyone what he had seen but no one believe him.
    At the castel, the beast gave belle a lovely room to stay in and offered a warning; “You may visit the castle as you please, but you are forbidden to go into west wing.”
    The beast asked her to dine with him that night but when she refused, he told her that she wouldn’t have a bite to eat. But the appliances served her a magnificent baquet despite the beast’s order.
    Later, belle went exploring the castle and against the Beast’s restriction, visited the west wing. When the beast found her there, he was in a fit of rage and ordered her to get out. Belle ran away into the woods when a pack of wolves attacked her. But the Beast had followed her and protecd her animals. Belle and the beast than returned to the castle together and Belle tended to his wounds. As the days went by, they became friends. Belle showed him how to dance. But belle seemed sad. She was worried about her father. The Beast gave her the magic mirror and se saw her father.
    Knowing that her father was alone in the forest looking for her and he was sick, belle was so sad. The Beast her let go to help him. Back at the village, Belle cared for her father.
    Sudenly, there was aknock at the door. It was gaston and almost all the villagers. He told Belle that if she refused to marry him he would her have father locked up in the loom. Belle held up the mirror and showed them the Beast. Gaston was so jealous that he encouraged all the villagers to to kill the beast. “It is a monster! He will surely devoure us all!” Gaston lead the way with an army all villagers.
    Gaston fought the Beast high a top the towers of the castle. The Beast didn’t even diefen himself. He missed Belle. But she had some to save him “Beast!” she cried. When he heard her voice, he felt his strength return. He grabbed Gaston by the throad and told him to get out. When the Beast had his back turned, Gaston stabbed him, but lost his balance and fell to his doom. Belle tried to comfort the wounded Beast, but it was hopless. She begged him not to leave her, “no, don’t die, I love you.”
    Suddenly the beast transformed into a handsome prince. The spell was broken! Belle and Beast lived happily ever after.

    1. The purpose of the text is ……………….
    (A) to retell past even
    (B) to tell readers about Beauty and the Beast story
    (C) to inform readers about important history in the past
    (D) to persuade readers to critize the story
    (E) to describe famous people in the past
    Answer : B. to tell readers about Beauty and the Beast story

    2. “Once upon a time there as ayoung prince who lived in a magnificent castle.”
    The part of the text is called………………….
    (A) complication
    (B) orientation
    (C) resolution
    (D) coda
    (E) sequenceof event
    Answer : B. orientation

    3. “Suddenly the beast transformed into a handsome prince. The spell was broken! Belle and Beast lived happily even after.
    The part of the text is called
    (A) coda
    (B) complication
    (C) re-orientation
    (D) resolution
    (E) orientation
    Answer : D. resolution

    4. from the text, It can be concluded that Belle was…………..
    (A) a very mean lady
    (B) a hostile girl
    (C) a kind hearted young woman
    (D) a very ugly young woman
    (E) a very aggressive young woman
    Answer : A. a very mean lady

    5. “Belle pleaded him to release her father and offtered that she would take her father is place.”
    The underlined word means……………………..
    (A) pressed or sticked fold in cloth
    (B) made repeated serious requests
    (C) feeling or happiness or enjoyment
    (D) make happy and statisfied
    (E) prevent from moving lap by holding or trying his/her arms.
    Answer : B. made repeated serious requests

  72. The Magic Candle

    One day, a young wanderer got lost in a wood. Suddenly he saw a light from an old hut and found an old woman who was crying. She said that the devil had stolen her magic candle. The candle could grant anything she asked.
    The wanderer went to the castle. There he found the devil, but he was old and weak. Therefore the wanderer grabbed the magic candle from the devil’s table and away.
    But the wanderer was not a kind man. He didn’t return the candle to the old, but kept it for himself. He lit the candle and made a wish, “I want to go far away from here.” Suddenly the genie appeared and took him to a beautiful palace. He met a beautiful princes there and fell in love with her.
    They got married the next day. In his happiness, the wanderer told the princes about his adventure and the magic candle. Hearing that, the princes got angry. At night she lit the candle and wished that the wanderer disappear.
    In the morning the wanderer awoke and found himself back in his ugly house the village.

    Question and answer :
    1. The text tells us about…
    a. old woman b. the genies c. the princes d. a young wanderer
    2. Who was crying ?
    a. The princess b. The wanderer c. The old woman d. The genies
    3. “Suddenly the genies appeared and took him to a beautiful palace” the antonym of
    underlined word is…..
    a. arrived b. disappeared c. went d. came
    4. What moral value can we get from the story above ?
    a. It is about love and sacrifice
    b. It teaches us to ignore other’s problem
    c. It reminds us that the wealth is everything
    d. It reminds us that the greed can not bring the happiness
    5. The first paragraph is….
    a. Title b. Complication c. Orientation d. Resolution
    Answer :
    1. D
    2. D
    3. B
    4. C
    5. C

    Maesaroh
    XI IS3

  73. Forests

    A forests is an area with a high dencity of trees (or, historically, an area set aside for hunting). It is a community of trees , shrubs, herbs, microorganisms, and animals.
    The most obvious living structures in a forests are trees. Generally a forests contains a large number of different heights. The trees take part in natural processes of nutrient cycling and water purification. They also help maintain a clean envinroment. They help to retaun water, so heavy rains don’t run rapidly off forests land.
    There are numerous types of forests,. Among them are rainforests, taiga, temperate hardword forests, and tropical dry forests.
    There are two categories of forests uses, I.e. non-consumptive and consumptive. Non-consumptive uses include watershed protection, wildlife and fish habitat, recreation, and aesthetic uses. Consumptive uses involve the extraction of products. If often requires the harvesting of trees to obtain wood, chemicals, and other products.

    Choose the answer.
    1. The purpose of the text is ….
    a. To entertain the readers
    b. To retell about past events
    c. To report about something
    d. To inform something
    2. The text uses the …. Tense
    a. Simple past
    b. Simple future
    c. Past continous
    d. Simple present
    3. The most obvious living structures in a forests are ….
    a. Animals
    b. Trees
    c. Water
    d. Natural resources
    4. The consumptive use of a forests is ….
    a. extraction of forests products
    b. wildlife
    c. recreation
    d. watershed protection
    5. What about of the text ….
    a. forests
    b. rivers
    c. jungle
    d. city

    answer !!!!!
    1. c
    2. d
    3. b
    4. a
    5. a

    noor farida sari
    XI ips 3

  74. NAME: DAYANG
    CLASS: XI.IPS 1

    once upon a time there was apoor farm worker in China. one bday he had no rice to eat, and decided to ask his landlord for nome. therefore, he killed one of his ducks and gave it to landlord as a present.

    the landlord received the present and thanked the farm worker. the landlord could not divided the duck fairly so he asked the farmer, “how can I divide yhis duck fairly? I have a wife two sons and two daughters.”

    the farm worker took his knife and cut off the head of the duck.”this is for you, “he said, “becaused you’re the head of the family.”

    then he cut off the two legs and gave one to each of the sons. ” these are for you, ‘he said, “because you will follow in your father’s footsteps.”

    next he cut off the two wings and gave one to each of the daughters. ” these are for you, ‘he said, “because you will fly away and marry someone finally, he took the rest for him self. the landlord was very happy and gave the farm worker some rice and money as well.

    QUESTION:

    1. what part of the duck did the farm worker give his landlord?

    a. it’s head
    b. it’s tail
    c. it’s legs
    d. it’s body
    e. it’s nose

    2. why did the farm worker give one wing to each daughter?

    a. they are still young
    b. they will look after their children
    c. they will fly away and marry someone
    d. they are going to help their husbands in the future
    e. they will landlord could

    3. what is yhe text a bout?

    a. the way the landlord gave presents
    b. how the farm worker divided the duck
    c. what the farm worker needed one day
    d. the landlord’s feeling towards his worker
    e. will follow in you father

    4. “these are for you” (paragraph 4)
    the word “you” in the sentence refers to….

    a. the reader
    b. sons
    c. the father
    d. the mother
    e.the writer

    5. what does the writer write the text for?

    a. to entertain reader
    b. to share with others an unusual thing
    c. to inrorm
    d. to describe
    e. to tell

    ANSWER:

    1.A 2.C 3. B 4.B 5.A

    BY DAYANG

  75. Plants
    Plants principally consist of : roots, stem, and leaves. The root of plant grow under the ground. The stem may grow inside the soil, trilling,on ground, climbing a post, or stand up right. Stem conducts water and minerals from the roots to the leaves, which produce food for the whole parts of the plant’
    Grass is simple to learn. It has roots and stem inside the soil and leaves above the ground. It is green and soft. Grass is easy to grow especially in the rainy seasons. In the case of a tree, the swtem is woody and covered by dark. This hard stem is called trunk. The trunk has some branches.

    Question ..

    1. How many parts do plants principaly consist of….
    a. One
    b. Two
    c. Three
    d. Four
    2. Where do roots grow ….
    a. On the ground
    b. Inside the soil
    c. Above the ground
    d. Under the ground
    3. What part of the plant produce food …
    a. Stem
    b. Trunk
    c. Roots
    d. Leaves

    4. What plant is easy to grow based on the text …
    a. Mushroom
    b. Grass
    c. Tree
    d. Bamboo
    5. What part in a tree anchors it in the ground ….
    a. The tap root
    b. The fibrous roots
    c. The trunk
    d. The twigs

    Answer!!!!!

    1. C
    2. D
    3. C
    4. B
    5. C

    kholifah
    XI sos 3

  76. Narative..,,
    Cinderella

    Once upon a time there was a girl named Cinderella. She lived with her bad step-mother and two step-sisters. She had to do all the household chores.

    One day, the king invited all the ladies in the kingdom to go to a ball in the place. He wanted to find the Crow Prince a wife.

    The step-sisters went to the ball that night with their mother. Cinderella was left alone. She cried because she actually wanted to go to the ball, too.

    Just then a fairy godmother came. With her magic wand, she gave Cinderella a coach, two horses, and footmen. She also gave Cinderella a lovely dress to wear to the ball and a pair of glass slippers. She told Cinderella to come home before midnight.

    At the ball, Cinderella danced all night with the Prince. The Prince fell in love with her. At midnight, Cinderella ran home. Unfortunately, one of her slippers slipped off at the door. She did not have time to put it back on. The Prince was sad as he could no find Cinderella again that night.

    The next day, the Prince and his men brought along the glass slipper. They went all over the Kingdom to search for the owner.

    After searching for along time, finally, they came to Cinderella’s house. The slipper fit her. The prince was very happy to find Cinderella again. They got married and live after.

    Question For ‘Cinderella’ Paraghrap

    1 . What is the purpose of the text above?
    a. To tell us how to write a story
    b. To inform what happened in he past
    c. To describe the person in the story
    d. To entertain the readers
    e. The entertain personal
    Answer : d. To entertain the readers

    2. The firs paragraph is the. . .of the story.
    a. Identification
    b. Goal
    c. Resolution
    d. Orientation
    e. Describe
    Answer : d. Orientation

    3. What was there at the place one day ?
    a. A game
    b. A ball
    c. Birthday Party
    d. Crown Party
    e. Funny party
    Answer : b. A ball

    4. Who were invited to go to ball ?
    a. all people
    b. all young men
    c. all men
    d. all ladies
    e. all child
    Answer : d. all ladies

    5. How did Cinderella go to the place ?
    a. By a horse
    b. On foot
    c. By coach
    d. By boat
    e. By car
    Answer : a. By a horse

  77. How to Make Iced Tea

    Iced tea is a refreshing beverage that has to be prepared ahead of time and best kept refrigerated.

    STEP

    1.Bring 2 cups (480 ml) of water with a pinch of baking soda in a small pan to a rapid rolling boil. Baking soda reduces any bitterness from steeping too long etc…
    2.Turn off the heat and add 3 tea bags of your favorite tea.
    3.Keep the tea bags in the water for 5 minutes only. Anymore than that and your tea is going to be too bitter.
    4.Pour the concentrated tea into a container of your choice that can hold 2 quarts (2 L) of liquid after it cools down. Add sugar to your taste and fill with water.
    5.Put the tea in the refrigerator for a couple of hours.

    QUESTION

    1.How manny ml severally cup?
    A.380
    B.280
    C.480
    D.580
    E.780
    2.Text above purpose make to?
    A.sandwich
    B.iced tea
    C.chocolate
    D.candy
    E.iced cream
    3. The genre of the text is?
    A.exposition
    B.report
    C.narrative
    D.procedure
    E.recount
    4.The material must be prepare?
    A.salt
    B.sauce
    C.chocolate
    D.sugar
    E.garlic
    5.How minutes Keep the tea bags in the water ?
    A.6
    B.1
    C.2
    D.5
    E.4

    ANSWER
    1.C 2.B 3.D 4.D 5.D

  78. Television

    Television or TV,is one of humanity’s most important means of communications. It brings pictures and sound from around the world into millions of homes
    People with television set can sit in their hoise and watch the president makes a speech or visit a foreign country. They san see a war being fought, and they can watch government leaders tryto bring about peace. Through television, viewers at home can see and learn about people, places,and things in far aTugas Matematikaway lands. Television even takes viewers out of this world as the astronautTugas Matematikas explore the space.
    In addition to all these things, television brings its viewers a steady steam of programs that are designed to entertain. In fact , TV provides many more entertainment programs that any other knd of information media. The programs include action-packed dramas, light comedies, soap operas, sport events, cartoons, quizzes, variety shows, and motion picture.
    More, than 83 million homes in the united states-or 98% of all the countrys’ homes-have at least one television set. On the average, ea television set in use in each home for about 6 hours each day. As a result, television has an important influence on how people spend their time, as well as on what they see and learn. After they arrive from work, they usually watch TV. Then, the importance of television is proven.

    1. The text tell about ?
    a. Television
    b. Importaint
    c. Communication
    d. Phone
    e. People know ledge
    Answer : a
    2.. whats is the paragraph.?
    a. fable
    b. story
    c. descricion
    d. narrative
    e. exposition
    answer : c
    3. how many brings pictures and sounds.?
    a. 100
    b. 5.000
    c. 17.000.000
    d. into hndred
    e. into millions
    answer : e

    4. what a programs in the television.?
    a. cartoons
    b. listened
    c. written
    d. e-mail
    e. search some things
    answer : a

    5. how many person have television in the country unitted status in page home.?
    a. 83%
    b. 84%
    c. 94%
    d. 100%
    e. 50%
    answer : a

  79. Supermarkets
    Some supermarkets are enormous these days.
    Supermarkets come with aisles of different kinds of food and products. For example, you can find fifteen to twenty different kinds of cheese in the dairy section. You can find many different brands of toilet tissue in the paper products sections. The frozen food secton has everything from cans of frozen apple juice to bugs of mixed vegetables and frozen pizza.
    Many supermarkets also have a big health care products aisle. This section is like a small drugstore, with different brands of medicines, shampoos, toothpastes, and other health care items.
    Some supermarkets even sell something else, such as magazine, books, shoes, underwear, gardening tools, and other household products. Here you can also use your card in money machines to take money out of your bank.
    Shoopers in many supermarkets can buy snacks and cold drinks from vending machines. In some place, tired and hungry shoppers can sit down and enjoy a fresh cup of coffee and a donut at a supermarkets snack bar or coffee shop. Supermarkets with their variety of products and sevices are more popular today .

    Question .
    1. the dairy section privides….
    a. a variety of frozen juice
    b. many kinds of cheese
    c. a wide selection of vegetables
    d. many brands of toilet tissue
    2. many supermarkets have vending machines for people who….
    A. are tired
    b. went to sit down
    c. are exhauseted
    d. are hungry or thirsty
    3. the word”you”refers to….
    a. the writer
    b. the shoppers
    c. the sellers
    d. the readers
    4. how many section in supermarkets are mentioned in the text ? there are….
    a. two
    b. four
    c. three
    d. five
    5. shoppers enjoy snacks and drinks in….
    a. supermarkets
    b.frozen food section
    c. a cafeteria
    d. a snack bar

    answer.
    1.b
    2.d
    3. d.
    4. b
    5. d

    Arlin dwi susanti XI IS 3

  80. Technology bring problem as well as benefits to humankind. Since Henry Ford began mass-producing them in 1908, automobiles have provided us with a cheap and convenient means of transportation. However, they have also brought us traffic jams and air pollution. A technological development that changing our lives as much as the aoutomobiles is the personal computers have become common in homes, school and businesses and just us automobiles have personal computers.
    To begin with, communication by computer has caused some problem. Although we can easily send a message to hundreds of people in an instant, we can also receive hundreds of message, both wanted an unwanted, in just a few minutes, it took several hours to read all off them, the lack of censorchip in cyberspace is another problem that no one has solved yet. Our expanded ability to communicate mean that anyone with a computer can communicate anything to anyone on any subject at any time. Therefore, a computer literate child can receive pornographic photos and to chat-room conversations about sex.
    In addition to problem in communication, computer have also caused problem in business. They have created excellent opportunities for computerized crime. Computer criminals use their skills to obtain secret business information and to steal money. Moreover, the use of computers has depersonalized business. People are no longer customers, they are account numbers. Face-to-face business transactions are no longer necessary, you can buy almost anything you need by computer, phone, or fax. Also, as telecommunication becomes more common, workers in the same company interact with each other less and less. Someday it may be possible to have a company of people who have never met face-to-face.
    It is clear that personal computers have made our lives easier, but they have done so at a cost. At with every new invention, there have been unforeign consequences on the new topic.

    Question :

    1.The topic of the text is…
    a.the development of computers
    b.problem in communication
    c.implementation old and new technology
    d.problems caused by computers
    e.computers criminals

    2.Which of the following is TRUE according to the text?
    a.Unlike computers, automobile give problems to human beings
    b.Computer and automobiled have given us the same problems
    c.A revolution in technology can be the source of much trouble
    d.Problems caused by automobiles started in 1908
    e.Before 1980, computers did not cause any problems

    3.When business is depersonalized…
    a.the company may nevr have to meet its customers or clients
    b.communication is not running well because people do not meet each other
    c.trades do face-to-face transactions with their buyers
    d.people involved in business do not communicate with each other
    e.the company does not care about who its costomer are

    4.The following can be problems caused by technological development,
    EXEPT…
    a.having unwanted messages
    b.sending a message instantly
    c.having access to potnographic photos
    d.committing computer crimes
    e.depersonalizing business

    5.From the text we may conclude that…
    a.producers of personal computers have predicated their bad effect on users
    b.the inconvenience of using computers is greater compared to its convenience
    c.depersonalized bisiness has become today’s popular style of business
    d.the habit of telecommunicating has increased interaction among workers
    e.many problems caused by computers cannot be controlled and still unsolved

    Answer :

    1.d
    2.c
    3.a
    4.b
    5.e

    NAMA: ATIEK NURJANAH
    KELAS: XI IS 3

  81. Descripton of sun system

    Tata surya or other name bima sakti is place a planet go a round.sun is central of sun system.many object in sun system number in the million object.

    In the how many planet such us Merkurius,Venus,Bumi Mars,Saturnus,Jupiter,Uranus,Pluto orbit and the million of star meteor.planet have way is orbid.The all planet around sun.Difference time in the sun system don’t have a oxygen (O2) and gravitation.

    All corrents in the sun system is qift from god for protect.All human in the planet bumi.

    Question:

    1. the other name of tata surya is. . .
    a.bima santi
    b.bimo sakto
    c.bima sakti
    d.bima satki
    e.bumi sakti
    answer:c
    2.the central of sun system is . . .
    a.moon
    b.star
    c.meteor
    d.sun
    e.orbid
    answer:d
    3.not name of the planet. . .
    a.merkurius
    b.venus
    c.mars
    d.pluto
    e.bruto
    answer:e
    4.how many star in the sun system . . .
    a.milion
    b.hundred
    c.thousand
    d.one
    e.two
    answer:a
    5.what don’t have in sun system . . .
    a.oxygen&sun
    b.sun&gravitation
    c.meteor&sun
    d.star&oxygen
    e.oxygen&gravitation
    answer:e

  82. Descripton of sun system

    Tata surya or other name bima sakti is place a planet go a round.sun is central of sun system.many object in sun system number in the million object.

    In the how many planet such us Merkurius,Venus,Bumi Mars,Saturnus,Jupiter,Uranus,Pluto orbit and the million of star meteor.planet have way is orbid.The all planet around sun.Difference time in the sun system don’t have a oxygen (O2) and gravitation.

    All corrents in the sun system is qift from god for protect.All human in the planet bumi.

    Question:

    1. the other name of tata surya is. . .
    a.bima santi
    b.bimo sakto
    c.bima sakti
    d.bima satki
    e.bumi sakti
    answer:c
    2.the central of sun system is . . .
    a.moon
    b.star
    c.meteor
    d.sun
    e.orbid
    answer:d
    3.not name of the planet. . .
    a.merkurius
    b.venus
    c.mars
    d.pluto
    e.bruto
    answer:e
    4.how many star in the sun system . . .
    a.milion
    b.hundred
    c.thousand
    d.one
    e.two
    answer:a
    5.what don’t have in sun system . . .
    a.oxygen&sun
    b.sun&gravitation
    c.meteor&sun
    d.star&oxygen
    e.oxygen&gravitation
    answer:e

  83. Text: Report

    The clinic the Biak town

    The clinic biak town on the island of biak is a busy place on ondays. It is the only clinic in the area so all ill people come there. There are more than fifty patients in the clinic today. Marta is the nurse and the receptionist. She keeps the records of the patients. Patients come to see her first. She writes down the names and looks in her record for the patients are in the files.

    For new patients, she opens a file and writes down all the general particulars. She writes the age, weight and height of the patients. The doctor writes the medical record in the file.

    Today there all only five new patients. The rest are old patients. There are about ten of them who come every month. They come to collect their regular medicine. They have to take the medicine evey day. They have a cold a never . they need medicine tocure the flu so they can go to work.

    Doctor Wardani is very busy treating all the patients. She comes to work before eight o’clock. By eleven o’clock she has still many patients to see. Most of the patients come here minor illnesses. Marta and Doctor Wardani work very hard treating patients and keeping a record of the treatment. They must write down every patients illiness and the treatment she gives them.

    Quation:

    1. What is the type of the text ?
    a. Narrative
    b. Analytical eksposition
    c. Discussion
    d. Explanation
    e. Report
    2. What is the topic of the text ?
    a. The clinic in biak town on the island
    b. The clinic in biak city on the place
    c. The rest are old patients
    d. The doctor writes the age
    e. The clinic today
    3. It is the only clinic in the area so all ill people come there. ( paragraph 1) what the underlined worl means
    a. Clinic town
    b. Biak town
    c. Receptionist town
    d. Doctor town
    e. Medical town
    4. What the Marta’s job?
    a. Doctor and Nurse
    b. Nurse and Janitor
    c. Nurse and Receptionist
    d. Receptionist and doctor
    e. Receptionist and janitor
    5. When Doctor Wardani comes to work?
    a. Before nine o’clock
    b. After eight o’clock
    c. Before eight o’clock
    d. Before seven o,clock
    e. After nine o’clock

    Answer:
    1. e
    2. a
    3. b
    4. c
    5. c

    Name : Achmad Hassan Sugandhi
    Class : XI ips 1

  84. “To His Coy Mistress”

    Andrew Marvell was one of the so-called metaphysical poets of the seventeenth century, a title given to a group of poets with certain similarities by Herbert Grierson and T.S. Eliot. Eliot himself notes that “[n]ot only is it extremely difficult to define metaphysical poetry, but difficult to decide what poets practice it and in which of their verses” (Eliot 23). Grierson offers a definition when he states that metaphysical poetry is poetry which “has been inspired by a philosophical conception of the universe and the role assigned to the human spirit in the great drama of existence” (Grierson 3).
    “To His Coy Mistress” is a poem of seduction offered as an argument to the lady of the title. Now, he offers an argument as to why she should submit to him, and he uses an extended metaphor to describe the cours of a life, to show how short it truly is, and so to argue that time passes quickly and so that the lovers should get together while they may. The woman is “coy” because she has been resisting the advances of the poet, and her coyness is a crime to him because he wishes to make love to her and she is resisting him. Marvell extends this situation through numerous references to events in history and so creates a sense of time as a continuing and rapidly-moving element in both life and the poem.
    The speaker is trying to persuade his mistress to let him make love to her. Her age is not clear except that she is young, probably in her twenties, with her beauty at its
    us what we have. From the first, this act is linked with nature: “Iaponica/ Glistens like coral in all of the neighboring gardens” (4-5). There are two speakers, the first being the trainee in the opening stanza, and the other being the trainer who describes what each trainee has and does not have as he names the parts. The first speaker returns in the last stanza, and in both the first and last stanza, the speaker makes reference to the garden and the bees in the gardens and so brings in the natural world as a contrast. The poem is not a dialogue, however, in that the trainee is speaking to the reader only and not to the trainer, who in turn speaks to the trainee and not directly to the reader. The garden imagery usually indicates a reference to nature in the form of the garden and greenery, but it also usually includes a reference to the Garden of Eden specifically, which rerpesents a return to innocence. War can be considered part of the Fall of Man, and The Fall of Man refers to the events in the Garden of Eden in which Adam and Eve disobeyed God. The story is told in Genesis as the serpent seduces Eve into tasting the forbidden fruit: “In this account everything hinges on the tree of the knowledge of good and evil.

    1.Andrew Marvel is …
    a.Farmer
    b.Doctor
    c.metaphysical
    d. psychology
    e. author
    answer : C

    2. who a group of poets with certain similar…
    a. Eliot and William
    b. Eliot and Michael
    c.Eliot and Herbert
    d. Herbert and Thomas
    e. Thomas and Eliot
    answer : C

    3.” has been inspired by a philosophical conception of the universe and the role assigned to the human spirit in the great drama of existence”, statement from…
    a. Eliot
    b. Thomas
    c. Herbert
    d. Wiliam
    e. Michael
    answer : C

    4. Genre of the text is ..
    a. Recount
    b. Report
    c. Discussion
    d.Analytical Exposition
    e. Procedure
    answer : D

    5. , “he offers an argument as to why”
    ”he” is refer to …
    a.Marvell
    b.William
    c.Hebert
    d.Eliot
    e.Coy Mistress
    Answer : A

  85. Analytical Exposition Text

    “To His Coy Mistress”

    Andrew Marvell was one of the so-called metaphysical poets of the seventeenth century, a title given to a group of poets with certain similarities by Herbert Grierson and T.S. Eliot. Eliot himself notes that “not only is it extremely difficult to define metaphysical poetry, but difficult to decide what poets practice it and in which of their verses” (Eliot 23). Grierson offers a definition when he states that metaphysical poetry is poetry which “has been inspired by a philosophical conception of the universe and the role assigned to the human spirit in the great drama of existence” (Grierson 3).
    “To His Coy Mistress” is a poem of seduction offered as an argument to the lady of the title. Now, he offers an argument as to why she should submit to him, and he uses an extended metaphor to describe the cours of a life, to show how short it truly is, and so to argue that time passes quickly and so that the lovers should get together while they may. The woman is “coy” because she has been resisting the advances of the poet, and her coyness is a crime to him because he wishes to make love to her and she is resisting him. Marvell extends this situation through numerous references to events in history and so creates a sense of time as a continuing and rapidly-moving element in both life and the poem.
    The speaker is trying to persuade his mistress to let him make love to her. Her age is not clear except that she is young, probably in her twenties, with her beauty at its
    us what we have. From the first, this act is linked with nature: “Iaponica/ Glistens like coral in all of the neighboring gardens” (4-5). There are two speakers, the first being the trainee in the opening stanza, and the other being the trainer who describes what each trainee has and does not have as he names the parts. The first speaker returns in the last stanza, and in both the first and last stanza, the speaker makes reference to the garden and the bees in the gardens and so brings in the natural world as a contrast. The poem is not a dialogue, however, in that the trainee is speaking to the reader only and not to the trainer, who in turn speaks to the trainee and not directly to the reader. The garden imagery usually indicates a reference to nature in the form of the garden and greenery, but it also usually includes a reference to the Garden of Eden specifically, which rerpesents a return to innocence. War can be considered part of the Fall of Man, and The Fall of Man refers to the events in the Garden of Eden in which Adam and Eve disobeyed God. The story is told in Genesis as the serpent seduces Eve into tasting the forbidden fruit: “In this account everything hinges on the tree of the knowledge of good and evil.

    1.Andrew Marvel is …
    a.Farmer
    b.Doctor
    c.metaphysical
    d. psychology
    e. author
    answer : C

    2. who a group of poets with certain similar…
    a. Eliot and William
    b. Eliot and Michael
    c.Eliot and Herbert
    d. Herbert and Thomas
    e. Thomas and Eliot
    answer : C

    3.” has been inspired by a philosophical conception of the universe and the role assigned to the human spirit in the great drama of existence”, statement from…
    a. Eliot
    b. Thomas
    c. Herbert
    d. Wiliam
    e. Michael
    answer : C

    4. Genre of the text is ..
    a. Recount
    b. Report
    c. Discussion
    d.Analytical Exposition
    e. Procedure
    answer : D

    5. , “he offers an argument as to why”
    ”he” is refer to …
    a.Marvell
    b.William
    c.Hebert
    d.Eliot
    e.Coy Mistress
    Answer : A

  86. Descripton of sun system

    Tata surya or other name bima sakti is place a planet go a round.sun is central of sun system.many object in sun system number in the million object.

    In the how many planet such us Merkurius,Venus,Bumi Mars,Saturnus,Jupiter,Uranus,Pluto orbit and the million of star meteor.planet have way is orbid.The all planet around sun.Difference time in the sun system don’t have a oxygen (O2) and gravitation.

    All corrents in the sun system is qift from god for protect.All human in the planet bumi.

    Question:

    1. the other name of tata surya is ?
    a.bima santi
    b.bimo sakto
    c.bima sakti
    d.bima satki
    e.bumi sakti
    answer:c
    2.the central of sun system is ?
    a.moon
    b.star
    c.meteor
    d.sun
    e.orbid
    answer:d
    3.not name of the planet ?
    a.merkurius
    b.venus
    c.mars
    d.pluto
    e.bruto
    answer:e
    4.how many star in the sun system ?
    a.milion
    b.hundred
    c.thousand
    d.one
    e.two
    answer:a
    5.what don’t have in sun system ?
    a.oxygen&sun
    b.sun&gravitation
    c.meteor&sun
    d.star&oxygen
    e.oxygen&gravitation
    answer:e

  87. How to Make a Sandwich
    Making an awesome sandwich can be delicious, fun, nutritious and fast to make, unless you want to toast the bread, then it takes a little while longer but could be worth it, depending upon your tastes. You can have them as a meal, or serve them at parties. In the event someone unexpectedly visits, you always have a quick way of serving them something healthy to eat.

    STEP
    1.Pick your favorite type of bread. White, wheat, wholegrain, rye. Or it can be a roll, or pita bread. You can also toast your bread.
    2.Choose a spread that will make the bread stick together. Margarine, mayonnaise or avocado are always good choices. Combine the spreads for a different and delicious taste.
    Decide on the filling. Jam, peanut butter, ham, cheese, various other meats, lettuce, tomato, pickles, bacon bits, onions, turkey, beef, chicken — you’ve got a lot of choices. What you put on a sandwich is really up to your imagination and preferences. Just remember to put together things you enjoy eating because you have to eat it.
    3.When you have finished putting together the foods you like to eat, slice the sandwich for easier handling.
    4.Add a cup of soup, pickle, fruit juice, milk or a drink of your choice to go with it for a complete and healthy meal. Keep in mind that sandwiches can be served at any time but are best during lunch.

    QUESTION
    1.This text to use genre?
    A.Report
    B.Procedure
    C.Exposition report
    D.Past tense
    E.Past perfect tense
    Answer:B

    2.The text above tell about how to make?
    A.Noodle’s
    B.Sandwich
    C.Ice tea
    D.Syrup
    E.Vegetable
    Answer:B

    3.What to use for spread something for bread stick?
    A.Mayonnaise
    B.Sugar
    C.Salt
    D.Tea
    E.Ice
    Answer:A

    4.When usually sandwich be served?
    A.Any time
    B.At night
    C.At morning
    D.At lunch
    E.At holiday
    Answer:D

    5.Material to need for make to sandwich?
    A.Potato
    B.Garlic
    C.Tomato
    D.Water
    E.Grass
    Answer:C

  88. The Australian reported Sunday that blazes continued to burn in South Australia, Tasmania, Western Australia and Victoria, where up to six homes have been destroyed.
    In South Australia, much of Adelaide is engulfed in thick smoke. The firefighters who are confronted by blast-furnace winds try to bring the flames under control.
    At Robertstown in the state’s mid-north, more than 2,500 acres have already burned. Another bushfire, started by lightning, charred the earth near Mouth Flat on the southern side of Kangaroo Island, while Ngarkat Conservation Park, in the State’s upper-southeast, is also a blaze.
    A 7,500-acres fire at Mount Agnew in Zeehan, in the state’s west, broke containment lines Saturday afternoon, jumping a road and coming close to homes.
    The most serious fires were in Victoria, where up to six homes were destroyed by a fire near the town of Anakie, 36 miles west of Melbourne.
    In Tasmania, falling temperatures and patchy, rain brought some relief to firefighters, who continued to monitor 22 blazes across the state.

    1.The writer wrote the text to …….. readers about newsworthy events in four Australian states.
    A. entertain
    B. persuade
    C. explain
    D. inform
    E. amuse

    2. What is the text about ……..
    A. Fires in some areas of Australia.
    B. Weather effect on fire.
    C. The effects of fires.
    D. The danger of fire.
    E. The cause of fire.

    3. The fires increasingly happened parts of Australia because of ……..
    A. strong winds and searing temperatures
    B. falling temperatures
    C. thick smoke
    D. heavy rain
    E. lightning

    4. The reporter most likely got the information from ……..
    A. visitors
    B. tourists
    C. commuters
    D. fire fighters
    E. homeless people

    5. “…, while Ngarkat Conservation Park, in the state’s upper-southeast, is also a blaze.” (Paragraph 3)
    What do the italic words mean ……..
    A. dangerous
    B. covered
    C. isolated
    D. on fire
    E. at risk

    Answer:
    1. D
    2. A
    3. A
    4. D
    5. D

    Nama : Hasanuddin
    Kelas : XI.IPA

  89. Once upon a time there was a poor widow who had an only son named Jack. They were so poor that they didn’t have anything except a cow. When the cow had grown too old, his mother sent Jack to the market to sell it. On the way to the market, Jack met a butcher who had some beautiful beans in his hand. The butcher told the boy that the beans were of great value and persuaded the silly fad to sell the cow for the beans.
    Jack brought them happily. When he told his mother about this, his mother became so angry that she threw the beans out of the window.
    When Jack woke up in the morning, he felt the sun shining into a part of his room but all the rest was quite dark and shady.
    So he jumped to the window. What did he see? The beanstalk grew up quite close past Jack’s window. He opened the window and jumped to the beanstalk which ran up just like a big ladder.
    He climbed … and climbed till at last he reached the sky. While looking around, he saw a very huge castle. He was very amazed.
    Then Jack walked along the path leading to the castle. There was a big tall woman on the doorstep. Jack greeted her and asked for the giantess mercy to give him breakfast, because he felt very hungry. Although the giantess grumbled at first, finally she gave Jack a hunk of bread and cheese and a jug of milk.
    Jack hadn’t finished when the whole house, began to tremble with the noise of someone’s coming. “Oh! It’s my husband!” cried the giantess. “What on earth shall I do?”
    Hastily the giantess opened a very big cupboard and hid Jack there.

    1. Where did Jack sell his cow ……..
    A. At a castle.
    B. At the market.
    C. At the giant’s castle.
    D. At the butcher’s house.
    E. On the way to the market.
    Answer : E

    2. What is the story about ……..
    A. Jack and a butcher.
    B. Jack and the giantess.
    C. Jack and the bean stalk.
    D. A poor widow and his son.
    E. The giantess and her husband.
    Answer : C

    3. “Oh! It’s my husband!” cried the giantess. (Paragraph 7)
    “What on earth shall I do?”
    From the sentence we know that the giantess is …….. her husband.
    A. afraid of
    B. angry with
    C. fed up with
    D. annoyed with
    E. displeased with.
    Answer : A

    4. Jack’s mother looked very furious when Jack told that ……..
    A. the beans were precious
    B. the butcher bought his cow
    C. he had sold his cow to a butcher
    D. he traded his cow for the beans
    E. he met a butcher on the way to the market
    Answer : D

    5. What do we learn from the text ……..
    A. Sincerity makes Jack get something precious.
    B. Jack’s mother was a furious mother.
    C. Poverty makes people hopeless.
    D. The giantess took pity on Jack.
    E. Jack was an innocent boy.

    Answer : A

    Nama : Fahrizal Ikhsanul khoiri
    KelAs : XI IS 3

  90. THUMBELINA
    There was once a woman who wanted a small child but didn’t know where to get ane. So she went to a witch for help. “A little child?” said the witch,”That’s easy. Here’s a magic seed. Plant it in a flower pot and see what happens!”.
    The woman thanked the witch’ paid her with a piece of silver, and went home to plant the magic seed. As soon as it touched the soil, the seed grew into a tulip, whose flower opened with a pop. In the middle of the flower sat a tiny girl.
    “Why, the pretty little thing is hardly as big as my thumb!” cried the woman. “I am going to call her Thumbelina.” The woman made thumbelina a bed from a walnut shell. Instead of going out, Thumbelina played on the kitchen table. Her favorite game was sailing across a bowl of water in a boat made from a tulip leaf. As she sailed, she sang in a high, swett voice. One night, an old toad got in through an open window and hopped down onto the kitchen table.”Just the wife for my son!” the toad declared when it saw Thumbelina sleeping in her tiny bed. The toad picked up the walnut shell and hopped out through the window into the garden. At the bottom of the garden, there was a stream with muddy banks, and that was where the old toad lived with her son. He was even damper and uglier than his mother . When he saw the pretty little girl asleep in the walnut shell, all he could say aws, “Ribbik! Ribbik!”.”Not so loud!”whispered the old toad.”If you wake her up, she”ll run away. We’ll pur her on a water-lily leaf in the middle of the stream so she won’t be able to escape. Then we can clear out the best room for the wedding.” In the morning, when she woke up, Thumbelina was startled to find herself on a big green leaf in he middle of a stream.

    1.What is the kind of text………….
    a.Descriptive
    b.Narrative
    c.Recount
    d.Report
    e.Analytical exposition

    2.Who is the character prince in the story
    a.Cinderella
    b.Snowhite
    c.Dora
    d.Thumbelina
    e.duffyduck

    3.What does about the story tell you
    a.Human
    b.Animal
    c.Flower
    d.Human and aniamal
    e.Animal and flower

    4.What does the story have ending
    a.Sadenlong
    b.Happy ending
    c.sad and happy ending
    d.happy ending and but boring
    e.boring ending

    5.Who is the Thumbelina ?
    a.Thumbelina is the women which change a
    small body
    b. Thumbelina is the women which change a
    large body
    c.Thumbelina is the women which change a big
    body
    d. Thumbelina is the women which change a old
    lady
    e. Thumbelina is the women which change a
    young lady

    Answer
    1.b
    2.d
    3.a
    4.b
    5.a

    Nama: Andreas rio feirawan
    Kelas: XI IS 3

  91. the indonesia student football team succeed in beating the south korean team 5-1 on friday, February 28th, in the main stadium, Jakarta. it was a very wounderful game.it happened exactly at the same time of the ceremoniofthe 66th youth pledge day. the players playedvery well.ferry Taufik,one of the strikers,made three goals and the other two goals were made by Tugiyo. Adi Iswantoro,the goal keeper,did his job very well,too.He could keep the ball out of the goal several times.
    the Asean Student Football Competition was attended by ten countries in Asia.they are Brunei,singapore,china,soulth korea,Thailand,malaysia,india,hongkong,sri lanka, and Indonesia. Indonesia, together with china, Brunei,singapore, and indiabelonged to group A. the other teams belonged to group B.
    Indonesia would meet china,who had defeated thailand 4-1, inthe final event on sunday, October 30th 1994. we hoped Indonesia would play better than before so they would be able to beat China and would play better than before so they would be able to beat China and would become the winner of the competition.

    1. the score between Indonesia and south korea was……
    a. one to five
    b. two to eight
    c. five to one
    d. six to six
    e. two to one

    2. what does the text tell us about?
    a. football players.
    b. football championship
    c. football competition
    d. football players meeting
    e. football ever

    3. which of the following countries belonged to group A?
    a. Indonesia
    b. Sri lanka
    c. Hongkong.
    d. malaysia.
    e. brunei

    4.”The Indonesia student football team succeeded in beating the soulth Korean Team 5-1.” ( line 1,2 ).
    the underlined word means…..
    a. losing
    b. defeating
    c. hitting
    d. winning
    e. draw

    5. who the winner of the competition?
    a. singapore
    b. malaysia
    c. thailan
    d. china
    e. brunei

    answer :
    1.c
    2.c
    3.a
    4.b
    5.d

  92. That oil has helped to shape the world is not an exaggeration. Indeed the discovery of oil during the last hundred years has changed a great deal of things. And oil product called kerosene has replace firewood in the kitchen of our cities. Motor vehicles using gasoline or diesel oil have put animal drawn carriages into museums. Steamships have lost against motor vehicles. Diesel locomotives have driven steam locomotive off the rails. Jet planes using aviation fuel fly the skies, making remote places reachable in a matter of hours.

    That oil is oil indispensible to our everyday lives is not an exaggeration either. Yet few of us ever ask how his important liquid is extracted from the earth and changed into finished products. in the first place, it is not an easy matter to find an oil reserve. Exploration teams, sent by oil companies, have to go to remote place, and sometimes have to live under harsh conditions, to explore the earth or seabed for oil. Team members study the rocks and the soil, and if there are promising results, the next thing for the oil company to do is to send a drilling team to location. Again this is not a simple matter.

    Roads for examples, have to be built first to transport the men and materials to the site. What is worse, the first drilling does not always bring about oil. The drilling team often has to drill up to ten wells before oils found.

    The oil comes out from the well is still crude of course. It is first gathered in field storage tanks through pipelines. From here another pipeline carries it derectly to a refinery the crude oil is broken eown into a number of finished products such as gasoline (petrol) kerosen (parafin), diesel oil, and lubricant. Further processing yields aviation fuel, fertilizers and so on.

    1. The process of getting oil is really hard work. You can find this statement in paragraph……
    A. 1
    B. 2
    C. 3
    D. 1 and 3
    E. 2 and 3

    Answer : B

    2. Which statement is not true according to the text?
    A. The drilling team is sent to the location if there are promising results
    B. Oil companies send exploration teams to find the oil reserve
    C. It is not an easy matter to take the oil from the wells
    D. The first drilling always succeds in finding oil
    E. The crude oil is gathered in a field storage tank
    Answer : D

    3. In the ….. a number of finsihed products were produced such as petrol, kerosene and lubricant.
    A. storage tank
    B. drilling site
    C. refinery
    D. tanker
    E. pipeline
    Answer : C

    4. When does an oil company send a drilling team?
    A. after building the roads
    B. if there are promising result of the exploration
    C. when they want to explore the earth or seabed for oil
    D. if they study the rocks and soil
    E. when they want to build roads
    Answer : B

    5. “From here another pipeline …….” (par 3) The underlined words refers to ………………..
    A. storage tanks
    B. pipelines
    C. correct
    D. wrong
    E. useful

    Answer : A

    Nama : Andika Eka putra
    kelas : XI IS 3

  93. ABDUL KARIM XI IPS 2

    INDONESIAN CULTURE

    Indonesian is one of popular countries in the word.it lies between two oceans,the indonesian and the pacific ocean.it is also lies between two continents,asia and australia.
    indonesian has 13,667 islands,and the land area is 1,904,345 square kilometers.more than half of it is forested land and a large part is mountainous.
    the total population now is 210 milion people,with 300 etnic groups,they speak 500 diffrent languages .but most of them understand the nasional language,bahasa indonesia.
    indonesia has many traditional dance and traditional clothes.the traditional dance are:tari pendet, from bali,chakalele from maluku,yapong from jakarta.
    indonesian also ha traditional clothes,batik and lurik from central java,kain songket from maluku,and any others.so,indonesian is rich in traditional and culture.

    question

    1.indonesian is one of the popular countries in the word.'(paragaph 1) where does it lie?
    a.it lies between two oceanes.
    b.it lies between the indonesian and indian ocean
    c.it is lies between the asia and europee continents
    d.it is lies between the asia and australia countinents
    e.it is lies between the europe continents

    2.what are the five main islands in indonesian ?
    a.java,kalimantan,sumatra,bali,and papua
    b.java,sumatra,kalimantan,sulawesi,and papua
    c.java,bali,papua,sulawesi
    d.java,maluku,sumatra,bali
    e.kalimantan,bali ,aceh ,maluku

    3.indonesian is an archipelago wich consist of……..island
    a.13,367
    b.13,667
    c.13,776
    d.13,376
    e.13,676

    4.total population in indonesia is about………with more than 300 ethnics groups
    a.195 milion
    b.143 milion
    c.210 milion
    d.220 milion
    e.320 milion

    5.which of the following pairs is true according to the text ?
    a.pendet-dance bali
    b.jaipong-Dki jakarta
    c.srimpi-west sumatra
    d.yapong-west java
    e.songket-maluku

  94. The Magic Box

    once upon a time ,there was a poor farmer who dug up a big box in his field. He took it home and showed it to his wife. His wife cleaned it and kept it in their house. One day, she dropped an apple into it, immediately the box began to fill up with apples. No matter how many were taken out . Others took their place. So the farmer and his wife sold the appls and were able to live comfortably. Then the farmer drorpped the coin into the box began to fill itself with coins. Everyday the farmer and his wife collected hundreds of coins from the box . Soon they became very rich. Now, the farmer’s grandfather lived with the couple. He was not very strong and he could not go out for work. So the farmer asked the old man to help him to take the money out of the box. When his grandfather became very tired and wanted to rest, the farmer shouted at him,”Why are you so lazy? Why can’t you work harder?” The old man didn’t say anything but he continued working until he fell inside the box and died. At once, the money disappeared and the box began to fill upwith dead grndfather. The farmer had to pull them up and buried them. To do this, he had to spend all the money he had collected. When he had used up all the money, the box broke and the farmer was just as poor as he was before.

    1.The main idea of paragraph 2 is that
    a.the farmer and his wife had a magic box
    b.the farmer became rich because of the box
    c.the farmer dropped a coin into the box to have a lot of money
    d.the apples disappeared accidentally because of the farmer’s fool
    e.the farmer and his wife completed to collect the money from the box

    2.Which statement is TRUE according to the text
    a.his wife cleaned and kept it for her
    b.the grangfather died because he was kiiled
    c.the farmer became richer after gis grandfather died
    d.the box was full of precious things when it was found
    e.the poor farmer found a big box when he dug his field

    3.How was the farmer according to the writer
    a.rich
    b.patient
    c.greedy
    d. friendly
    e.generous

    4.When do we learn from the text
    a.it’s good to be tricky
    b.it’s good to be greedy
    c.all the glitters is not gold
    d.Flattery will get you now wher
    e.being honest is very important inlife

    5.What is the type of the text
    a. report
    b.reccont
    c.narrative
    d.exposite
    e.discursion

    ANSWER
    1.E
    2.A
    3A
    4.B
    5.A

  95. Paragraph Report
    Nutritious Food
    In some ways our body is like a machine. It needs energy to work. The energy of the machine is formed from fuels burn by the engine combined with oxygen from the air.
    Our body needs food and oxygen too. Each organ of the body needs energy to do its functions. But it doesn’t only do its function. It needs to grow and change the damage cells.
    The food we eat must be nutritious. It must contain carbohydrate, proteins, vitamins and minerals. Carbohydrate is used to make energy. Protein is to grow. Vitamins and minerals are used to keep healthy or change the damage cells.
    Nutritious food must not be expensive. We can get carbohydrate from rice, corn, bread, etc. We must eats eggs, fish, meat and nuts to get proteins. We get minerals if we eat salt, salted fish, etc.

    Question
    1. Where is the energy in our body formed from? It is formed from……
    a. The machine
    b. Each organ of the body
    c. The air
    d. Food and oxygen
    e. Nutritious
    2. What is the function of carbohydrate? It is used to……
    a. Make energy
    b. Grow
    c. Change the damage cells
    d. Keep healthy
    e. Salted fish
    3. What is used to grow……
    a. Mineral
    b. Protein
    c. Vitamin
    d. Carbohydrate
    e. Oxygen

    4. What can we get if we eat fruits and vegetables……
    a. Protein
    b. Vitamin
    c. Carbohydrate
    d. Mineral
    e. Oxygen
    5. What must we eat to get minerals? WE must eat…..
    a. Eggs, meat, fish and fruit
    b. Corn, fish and fruit
    c. Fish, rice and vegetables
    d. Salt and salted fish
    e. Corn, eggs and fish

    Answer
    1. D
    2. A
    3. B
    4. B
    5. D

    NAME : Hilyatul Masun
    CLASS : XI IS2

  96. Visit zoo

    Sinta class is going to visit the zoo next saturday. In the town there are some beautiful Tigers and two old lions. Lions and tigers are fierce animal. They can live in stong cages. Theyeat a lot of meat everyday.

    There are also two big old elephants. Sinta wants to ride on one of the elephants. the elephant children some time feed them bread and bananas.

    in the zoo there are also brown bears, black bears, and white bears. they often stand in their back legs, hold up there arms and ask for food. they really enjoy eating cakes. We can also see monkeys. They are very funy to watch. They climb up the ropes and jump down again. They play with each other like small children. Monkeys love bananas, nuts, and bred. Sinta is going to take a basket to the zoo with bread, cake, nuts , and a big buch of bananas

    1. Why did lions and tigerlives in stong cages ?
    a. They are fierce animal
    b. They donot like children
    c. They eat a lot of meat
    d. They like strong cages very much
    e. lion a wild animal

    2.wha animal like to eat bananas ?
    a. Bears and crocodiles
    b. Elephants and monkeys
    c. Lions and tiger
    d. tigers and horses
    e. monkeys and snake

    3. The elephant sre tame and kind
    the opposite of word “tame” is
    a. Fiece
    b. Funy
    c. kind
    d. wild
    e. ugly

    4. ….children some times feed “them” bread and banana the word refer to ?
    a. elephant
    b. lions and tigers
    c. monkeys
    d. sinta’s class
    e. all wrong

    5. wht does the monkeys do in the ropes ?
    a. climb up and jump down
    b. eat Bananas
    c. hold up their arm
    d. stand of their legs
    e. fell down

  97. rahma wati
    XI is 3
    The Huge Ships

    Every day, huge ships made of steel cross the oceans and travel the world’s great rivers and lakes. Powerfull engine turn propellers that make the ships go. Ships transport people and goods to all parts of the world’s.
    Ships are very important to the way we live. Ships carry oil that is made into gasoline for our cars. Thay bring in much of the food we eat and the clothes we wear. They carry computer, furniture, and televisions for our homes. Look around you. Many of the things you see traveled to where you are on a ship.
    There were no passenger ships in ancient times. Travels had to look for space on a cargo ship. Most passengers slept wherever they could find a spot on the deck By the mid-1800s, shiping companies began to offer regular passenger service. Companies competed with each other for passengers. They built luxurious ocean liners that could cross the Atlantic Ocean in just a few days.
    In the 1950s, airplanes became more popular than ships for travling over oceans. Today, most passengers ships are chuirs ships. You can take a vacation aboard big cruise ships..

    Soal…!!!

    1. Where do the huge ships made of steel cross and travel?
    a. all over Europe
    b. the world’s oceans and the great rivers and lakes
    c. around the asian ocean
    d. only cross the rivers
    e. only the Europe
    Answer: B
    2. What the make ships go?
    a. gasoline for our cars
    b. computers
    c. powerfull engines turn propelles
    d. stir on deck
    e. machine
    Answer: C
    3. What do ships transport to all parts of the world’s?
    a. people and goods
    b. small ships
    c. tourist
    d. soldiers
    e. passengers
    Answer: A
    4. They carry computers,furniture, and ….{paragraph 2, line 3}. What does the word “they “ in the sentences above refer to?
    a. people
    b. ships
    c. airplanes
    d. cruise ships
    e. companies competed
    Answer: B
    5. When are there not any passengers ships?
    a. in the 1956s
    b. by the mid 1800s
    c. in the 1950s
    d. in the acient times
    e. in the future times
    Answer: D

  98. EARHTQUAKE JOLTS JAPAN CAPITAL

    Tokyo (reuters) – a slight earthquake jolted the Japanese capital last night but authorities said there were no immediate reports of casualties or damage.
    A spokesman for the Japan meteorological agency said, “an earth tremor was registered in Tokyo but there are no reports of casualties or damage.”
    The earth tremor struck shortly just after midnight Tokyo time.
    Resident of central Tokyo said the tremor was the strongest for several months in the capital.

    (Taken from: Bangkok Post, 2004)

    Choose the true answer:

    1. What is the headline of the news?
    a. Japan is the great city
    b. Earthquake jolts Japan capital
    c. Earthquake jolts Nangroe Aceh Darussalam
    d. Japan jolts the world
    e. Tokyo in Japan

    2. What has happened?
    a. Floods
    b. Slide
    c. Earthquake
    d. Contamination
    e. Crisis of clean water

    3. where has happened?
    a. Singapore
    b. Jakarta
    c. Tokyo
    d. Bangkok
    e. China

    4. when has happened?
    a. last week
    b. last year
    c. last month
    d. last night
    e. yesterday

    5. What did the Tokyo residents say?
    a. The tremor already damage the city
    b. The tremor was the strongest for the several months in the capital
    c. The tremor was very weak
    d. Earthquake is very imposible in Tokyo
    e. Tokyo doesn’t like the tremor

    The answer:

    1. b. Earthquake jolts Japan capital
    2. c. Earthquake
    3. c. Tokyo
    4. d. last night
    5. b. The tremor was the strongest for the several months in the capital

  99. ida rusma yanti
    xi is 2Bali the beautiful island

    Bali island is a special place to visit. Tourist, either domestic or foreigners like to visit and stay in Bali during their vacation for some reasons. They like to enjoy the beach with the heat of the sun because most of them live in cold countries at anytime. The popular and fantastic beaches in Bali are Sanur, with its beautiful sunrise and Kuta with its fascinating sunset.
    They enjoy their vacation and see the gracefull dances such as Legong, Janger, Kecak, Barong, etc get many kinds of souvenir such as paintings, carving, and other artistic hand works beside they also visit some toufism spot such as Pura Besakih, Tampak Siring palace, Kintamani, and Bedugul lake, Art center, etc.

  100. the legend of karimunjava island

    once upon a time in muria mountain, there lived the family of sunan muria. amir hasan or called as sunan nyamplungan is the son of sunan muria.

    he was very spoiled by his mother. because of that, he became a naughty boy.

    then his father, sunan muria asked him to study in kudus. he studied islamic religion to his uncle, sunan kudus. after some time, he became an obedient young man. sunan muria was very proud of him.

    one day, sunan muria asked amir hasan to go to somewhere to spread islamic religion. his father asked him to go to an island that could be seen from muria mountain. it was on the west – north of jepara. this island seemed to be fade (kremun-kremun in javanese). and from that time, people called the island as karimunjava island.
    amir hasan followed by his mate went to karimunjava island. they sailed to the island day and night and finally they reached the island. then they did what his father said. amir hasan and his people lived in the island ever after.

    1) who is son of sunan muria ?
    a.sunan kalijaga
    b.sunan ali
    c.sunan nyamplungan
    d.sunan giri
    e.sunan bonang
    answer: C

    2) who is uncle of sunan Nyamplungan ?
    a.sunan kudus
    b.sunan muria
    c.sunan bonang
    d.sunan giri
    e.sunan ampel
    answer: A

    3) withwhom sunan Nyamplungan study islamic
    religion ?
    a. his father
    b. his mother
    c. his aunt
    d. his uncle
    e. his friend
    answer: D

    4) why sunan nyamplungan study islamic religion
    to his uncle ?
    a. he was very spoiled by his mother
    b. he was very riched
    c. he was very appointed
    d. he was very handsome
    e. he was very beast
    answer: A

    5) what is the name island of sunan muria ?
    a. cerme mountain
    b. salak mountain
    c. jaya mountain
    d. krakatau mountain
    e. muria mountain
    answer: E

  101. Bali the beautiful island

    Bali island is a special place to visit. Tourist, either domestic or foreigners like to visit and stay in Bali during their vacation for some reasons. They like to enjoy the beach with the heat of the sun because most of them live in cold countries at anytime. The popular and fantastic beaches in Bali are Sanur, with its beautiful sunrise and Kuta with its fascinating sunset.
    They enjoy their vacation and see the gracefull dances such as Legong, Janger, Kecak, Barong, etc get many kinds of souvenir such as paintings, carving, and other artistic hand works beside they also visit some toufism spot such as Pura Besakih, Tampak Siring palace, Kintamani, and Bedugul lake, Art center, etc.

  102. Bali the beautiful island

    Bali island is a special place to visit. Tourist, either domestic or foreigners like to visit and stay in Bali during their vacation for some reasons. They like to enjoy the beach with the heat of the sun because most of them live in cold countries at anytime. The popular and fantastic beaches in Bali are Sanur, with its beautiful sunrise and Kuta with its fascinating sunset.
    They enjoy their vacation and see the gracefull dances such as Legong, Janger, Kecak, Barong, etc get many kinds of souvenir such as paintings, carving, and other artistic hand works beside they also visit some toufism spot such as Pura Besakih, Tampak Siring palace, Kintamani, and Bedugul lake, Art center, etc.

  103. Bali the beautiful island

    Bali island is a special place to visit. Tourist, either domestic or foreigners like to visit and stay in Bali during their vacation for some reasons. They like to enjoy the beach with the heat of the sun because most of them live in cold countries at anytime. The popular and fantastic beaches in Bali are Sanur, with its beautiful sunrise and Kuta with its fascinating sunset.
    They enjoy their vacation and see the gracefull dances such as Legong, Janger, Kecak, Barong, etc get many kinds of souvenir such as paintings, carving, and other artistic hand works beside they also visit some toufism spot such as Pura Besakih, Tampak Siring palace, Kintamani, and Bedugul lake, Art center, etc.

    1. What is the famous tourist destination at east of java?
    a. bali
    b. east java
    c. tamppak siring
    d. besakih
    e. kintamani
    Answer: A
    2. Who like to visit and stay in Bali?
    a. famous tourist
    b. domestic tourist and foregners
    c. people of east java
    d. Balinese people
    e. People of yogyakata
    Answer: B
    3. When do they spend their time in Bali?
    a. at the time of sunset
    b. at the time of sunrise
    c. during vacation
    d. at any time
    e. at night day
    Answer: D
    4. What is Kuta beach famous for?
    a. for its fascinating sunset
    b. for its beautiful sunrise
    c. for the heat of the sun
    d. for the terraced rice fields
    e. for they enjoy
    Answer: C
    5. Paintings, carving, and other artistic hand works sold in a tourism area can also be called?
    a. tourist spot
    b. souvenirs
    c. art center
    d. fantastic beach
    e. the graceful
    Answer: A

  104. carnivorous plants, such as the sundew and the venus-flytrap, are generally found in humid areas where there is an inadequate supply of nitrogen in the soil. In order to survive, these plants have developed mechanisms to trap insects within there foliage. They have digestive fluids to obtain the necessary nitrogen from the insects.
    These plants trap the ibnsects in a variety of ways. The sundew has sticky hairsn on its leaves, when an insects land on these leaves, it gets caught up in the sticky hairs, and the leaf wraps it self around the insect.
    The leaves of the Venus-flytrap function more likcly a trap, snapping suddenly and forcefully shut around insect.

    1. Where do the carivorous plany can be found?
    a. in wet area
    b. in humid area
    c. in hot area
    d. in many place of the world
    e. in hospital
    answer:B

    2. What the examples of carnivorous plants?
    a. rose
    b. sun flower
    c. sundew and venus-flytrap
    d. tulip
    e.water lilly
    answer:C

    3. What the crnivorous plant do to survive?
    a. developed their growth
    b. developed mechanism to trap insects within their foliage
    c. use disgestive fluids
    d. obtain necessary nitrogen
    e. nitroenic
    answer:B

    4. What is the function of the venus-flytrap?
    a. as a weapon
    b. as force
    c. as a trap
    d. as wraps
    e. as foliage
    answer:C

    5. What is the fuynction of digestive fluids?
    a. to gaet the nitrogren
    b. to attack the insect
    c. to protect from the insects
    d. to developed mechanism
    e. to wraps
    answer:A

  105. CINDERELLA
    Once upon a time there was a girl named Cinderella. She lived with her bad step-mother and two step-sisters. She had to do all the household chores.
    One day, the king invited all the ladies in the kingdom to go to a ball in the palace. He wanted to find the crown princes a wife.
    The step-sisters went to the ball that night with their mother. Cinderella was left alone. She cride because she actually wanted to go to the ball, too.
    Just then a fairy godmother came. With her magic wand, she gave Cinderella a coach, two horses, and footmen. She also gave Cinderella a lovely dress to wear to the ball and a pair of glass slippers. She told Cinderella to come home before midnight.
    At the ball, Cinderella danced all night with the prince. The prince fell in love with her. At midnight, Cinderella ran home. Unfortunately, one of her slippers slipped off at the door. She did not have time to put it back on. The prince was sad as he could not find Cinderella again that night.
    The next day, the prince and his men brought along the glass slipper. They went all over the kingdom to search for the owner.
    After searching for a long time, finally, they came to cinderella’s house. The slipper fit her. The prince was very happy to find Cinderella again. They got married and lived ever after.

    Question

    1. what is the purpose of the text above?
    a. to tell us how to write a story
    b. To inform what happened in the past
    c. To describe the person in the story
    d. To entertain the readers
    e. To entertain the writers Answer: D

    2. the first paragraph is the….. of the story.
    a. identification
    b. goal
    c. resolution
    d. theses
    e. orientation Answer: E

    3. what was there at palace one day?
    a. a game
    b. a ball
    c. birthday party
    d. party
    e. crown party Answer: E

    4. who were invited to go to ball?
    a. all ladies
    b. all people
    c. all young men
    d. all men
    e. all king Answer: A

    5. who gave Cinderella the glass slippers?
    a. the king
    b. a fairy god mother
    c. the prince
    d. her step mother
    e. the queen Answer: B

  106. Choose the most suitable answer by crossing (x) either a, b, c, d, or e based on the text below.

    I think federal governments are necessary because they help to keep the economic system in order; if any problems occur, the federal government will –more or less– lighten it out. I also think that the state governments aren’t necessary because there are local governments, which are known as municipalities. There is hardly any use for the state government because the local governments do all the work.

    (Taken from Working with Functional Grammar, by Martin, Mattiessen and partner)

    1. The paragraphs above tell about …….
    a. governmental system of a country
    b. the similarities of federal government and state government
    c. the difference between federal government and state government
    d. the benefit of state government
    e. the lack of federal government

    2. The writer seems to have …….. government.
    a. federal d. communist
    b. state e. kingdom
    c. republic

    3. The two paragraphs above are parts of a hortatory exposition. They are the ……… of the text.
    a. thesis d. point
    b. argument e. conclusion
    e. recommendation

    4. The following countries apply the federal system, except …….
    a. Australia d. New Zealand
    b. England e. USA
    c. India

    The governmental system of our country is ………
    a. kingdom d. federal
    b. communist e. state
    c. republic

    Answer
    1. C
    2. A
    3. B
    4. C
    5. C

  107. THE FOUR SEASON
    The united states is a country with four seasons.Winter is identical to an extremely cold weather .People have to wear several layers when going out.They also have to put on head caps to cover their heads and ear plugs for their ears .The day hours are shorter .On the other hand,the night hours are longers .Dawn is arround at six A.M.and dusk is about at five P.m Winter lasts until the third week of march .Then it comes spring .It is the most beautiful season .The weather during spring is similar to one in puncak.Green leaves starts to grow .
    Word starts to live again .The weather is cool .In this season people do not have to wear some layers of clothes when going out .Spring lasts until may .Then it arrives summer .It is exactly like a dry season in indonesia .In this season people wear light clothes .
    The end of september the weather becomes cooler.When going out,people wear their thick clothes .It is Autumn ,Unlike winter ,days are shorter than night .In this season ,leaves change to different kinds of colours:yellow,red,and brown.Then the leaves starts to fall down.Most of trees turn to be dead trees.
    question:
    1.How mny seasons are there in the States?
    a.1
    b.2
    c.3
    d.4
    e.5
    2.What season is when the weather is the coldest?
    a.september
    b.october
    c.november
    d.august
    e.may
    3.What season is when the weather is the hottest?
    a.september
    b.october
    c.november
    d.may
    e.august
    4.How many different kinds of colours?
    a.1
    b.2
    c.3
    d.4
    e.5
    5.Whats about idea paragraph one?
    a.four season
    b.the coldest
    c.the hottest
    d.weather in puncak
    e.season in indonesia
    answer:
    1.d
    2.a
    3.d
    4.c
    5.a

  108. Hey! This is my first visit to your blog!
    We are a group of volunteers and starting a new initiative
    in a community in the same niche. Your blog provided us beneficial information
    to work on. You have done a extraordinary job!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s